Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] Water Level and Wave Size

85 replies to this topic
edisoncarter
  • edisoncarter

    Goon

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2004

#1

Posted 13 June 2005 - 07:39 PM

I made a tool for changing the water level and wave size. Run it before starting GTA:SA.
http://www.maxbot.co.../WaterLevel.exe

The "Restore Defaults" button puts WATER.DAT and WATER1.DAT back to the original files. (water level = 0 is not the same as the defaults, because water would be anywhere that's below sea level)

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

flitcroft101
  • flitcroft101

    wat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2005

#2

Posted 13 June 2005 - 07:43 PM

Great work biggrin.gif i guess its time for cj to swim

gtasanandreasmaster
  • gtasanandreasmaster

    SAN ANDREAS !!!!!!!!!!&a

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2005

#3

Posted 13 June 2005 - 07:45 PM

nice to see you back edison
nice tool

oh and if you dont mind me asking what's ur system rig?

Neo-K 182
  • Neo-K 182

    La Famiglia Di Corleone

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Nov 2002

#4

Posted 13 June 2005 - 08:12 PM

hehe bigger waves. get out there and surf dudes! haha. nice mod man.

Sunrie
  • Sunrie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2005

#5

Posted 13 June 2005 - 09:24 PM

Okay now THAT is funny!

timmy2004
  • timmy2004

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2004

#6

Posted 13 June 2005 - 10:03 PM

Nice work!

The flooding tools in Vice City were useless because you couldn't swim, but in SA you can. Thanks!

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#7

Posted 14 June 2005 - 04:59 AM

Ha I saw this when you made the codes for this on PS2, I gave it a miss seeing as I knew it would be brought more easily to the PC version. Yet again edison you are really contributing to this place smile.gif

[enforcA]
  • [enforcA]

    The original one.

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2005

#8

Posted 14 June 2005 - 05:55 AM Edited by [enforcA], 14 June 2005 - 05:59 AM.

yeah nice tool edison cookie.gif

but there is still a problem with the outer san andreas water borderline

user posted image

when you go to the point where it (the water and the bottom of the ocean) starts to get plain, first cj will fall down to the other "plain" level of the outer part of the ocean and if you go back to the inner part cj will fall again but this time to the bottom of the ocean and will die.. it's not a big problem but it's still one

greetings

ps.: water level i changed to was "+9 meters"

Bartleby
  • Bartleby

    Not Bob Marley

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004
  • None

#9

Posted 14 June 2005 - 06:38 AM

user posted image

user posted image

Sweet little tool.

OffRoader23
  • OffRoader23

    Like A Rock

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2002

#10

Posted 14 June 2005 - 06:41 AM

Hey is there a way to make NO water? I remember the gameshark cheat for this, and it was fun to drive on the riverbed.. but there were a lot of damn rocks, lol

Mob_Freako
  • Mob_Freako

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2005

#11

Posted 14 June 2005 - 07:35 AM

Yay thanks alot edison sweet tool

GTAGuy
  • GTAGuy

    Muten Roshi

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2002

#12

Posted 14 June 2005 - 12:58 PM

Would there be any way to change what the wave size is in a particular type of weather? It would be nice to try to ride 20 foot waves with a Reefer in a big storm. *Thinks of the Minnow from Gilligan's Island* sigh.gif

Kitteh
  • Kitteh

    ^___________^

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2004

#13

Posted 15 June 2005 - 12:20 AM

QUOTE (OffRoader23 @ Jun 13 2005, 22:41)
Hey is there a way to make NO water? I remember the gameshark cheat for this, and it was fun to drive on the riverbed.. but there were a lot of damn rocks, lol

I assume if you make the water level negative it would give the effect of no water...

imheretostay
  • imheretostay

    non-existant

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Oct 2004

#14

Posted 15 June 2005 - 01:26 AM

Damn edison, what's next, the form of life?

This is so much fun! Could you try making an weather changing tool? That'd be great combined with this.

edisoncarter
  • edisoncarter

    Goon

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2004

#15

Posted 15 June 2005 - 03:30 PM

Hey nice pictures.

I don't know a way to change the water level of the infinite ocean around SA. It's probably hard coded. I had to leave a little gap between my water and the infinite ocean or the game tries to connect them and make them consistent and brings the water level down to 0.

Negative water levels are just lower than the normal sea level. For no water, try water level -100. That should put it far below everything.

MiiKKiZ
  • MiiKKiZ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2005

#16

Posted 15 June 2005 - 04:02 PM

Hey edison, could you make a mod that would make the weather always sunny? My computer starts to lag when theres much of rain or fog etc, and thats so stupid. It would be better for me if the weather would be always sunny. Also, could you make a cloudless sky? My comp starts to lag when i fly through a cloud, too confused.gif I have tried that "Blue skies" -mod, but that doesnt remove the clouds.

FunGt
  • FunGt

    GTA-Modding.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005
  • Italy

#17

Posted 15 June 2005 - 04:35 PM

QUOTE (MiiKKiZ @ Jun 15 2005, 16:02)
Hey edison, could you make a mod that would make the weather always sunny? My computer starts to lag when theres much of rain or fog etc, and thats so stupid. It would be better for me if the weather would be always sunny. Also, could you make a cloudless sky? My comp starts to lag when i fly through a cloud, too confused.gif I have tried that "Blue skies" -mod, but that doesnt remove the clouds.

I also, if you have always sun ph34r.gif

Buzzsaw
  • Buzzsaw

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2004

#18

Posted 16 June 2005 - 02:41 AM Edited by Buzzsaw, 16 June 2005 - 02:52 AM.

the tool doesn't work for me unless i restart the game after making any changes. is that how it's supposed to work?

if you set the water level high enough you will start off on the ground below water, when you exit the safehouse you started from, as if the water isn't there (your oxygen bar is not present either). however, once you break the surface it will act like water if you try to go back down. get on a vehicle before going above water and you'll be able to drive on the lake/river beds and coastal ocean areas. i drove on the ocean bed to some very deep areas and it got dark to the point where i couldn't even see myself.

EDIT: forgot to mention... when i hit the 'restore defaults' button it only restores the default wave height, and now i can't remember what the default water level height is supposed to be. (zero?)

nose26
  • nose26

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2005

#19

Posted 17 June 2005 - 03:33 AM

Using this tool, you can get so low in the water that light won't reach you. The game becomes black hahah.

ExtremeODD
  • ExtremeODD

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2003

#20

Posted 18 June 2005 - 09:37 PM

QUOTE (nose26 @ Jun 17 2005, 03:33)
Using this tool, you can get so low in the water that light won't reach you. The game becomes black hahah.

yeah that happened to me when I was trying to get the water as high as mount chilihad(sp?) so I just used the hydra cheat, got in (sound) and tiltedback+raised the jets and eventually surfaced, got out, spawned the vortex and cruised around, rather weird with only a bit of a mountiain sticking out and thats it

Rufus
  • Rufus

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2002

#21

Posted 19 June 2005 - 07:05 PM

QUOTE (ExtremeODD @ Jun 18 2005, 21:37)
QUOTE (nose26 @ Jun 17 2005, 03:33)
Using this tool, you can get so low in the water that light won't reach you.  The game becomes black hahah.

yeah that happened to me when I was trying to get the water as high as mount chilihad(sp?) so I just used the hydra cheat, got in (sound) and tiltedback+raised the jets and eventually surfaced, got out, spawned the vortex and cruised around, rather weird with only a bit of a mountiain sticking out and thats it

It happened to me too, but I don't think it's because of no light reaching, I think it's because of the Clouds. As soon as I put the water above the clouds the clouds went black in water and stopped light getting down.

Soulman1990
  • Soulman1990

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2005

#22

Posted 24 June 2005 - 02:11 AM

Kick ass mod.
Heres mt images.
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
Click to make bigger inlove.gif inlove.gif

NewYorkMantle
  • NewYorkMantle

    native.

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2005

#23

Posted 24 June 2005 - 07:07 AM

QUOTE (Rufus @ Jun 19 2005, 14:05)
QUOTE (ExtremeODD @ Jun 18 2005, 21:37)
QUOTE (nose26 @ Jun 17 2005, 03:33)
Using this tool, you can get so low in the water that light won't reach you.  The game becomes black hahah.

yeah that happened to me when I was trying to get the water as high as mount chilihad(sp?) so I just used the hydra cheat, got in (sound) and tiltedback+raised the jets and eventually surfaced, got out, spawned the vortex and cruised around, rather weird with only a bit of a mountiain sticking out and thats it

It happened to me too, but I don't think it's because of no light reaching, I think it's because of the Clouds. As soon as I put the water above the clouds the clouds went black in water and stopped light getting down.

I'm pretty sure it's just the depth - When I had the water up about 30 feet above street level in Las Venturas, I drove my car into a deep riverbed and everything faded to black (so it can't have anything to do with clouds)

chopper123
  • chopper123

    BUSTED!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2005

#24

Posted 30 June 2005 - 09:57 PM

how many secrets has edisoncarter found? cookie.gif

drunk_monk
  • drunk_monk

    crAZY MofO

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2005

#25

Posted 30 June 2005 - 11:54 PM

HELL YEAH good job you OWN edisoncarter rah.gif rah.gif

Slim Trashman
  • Slim Trashman

    GTAGaming Admin

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2005

#26

Posted 01 July 2005 - 12:43 AM

I'm having a problem. No matter what I put in the Water Level and Wave Height, when I click set the directory to water.dat shows up in the Wave Height box (C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\data\water.dat). Any solutions?

wijiwang
  • wijiwang

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2004

#27

Posted 02 July 2005 - 09:52 AM

Any chance this could be used to reach Liberty City?

Roald
  • Roald

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Nov 2004

#28

Posted 02 July 2005 - 09:55 AM

QUOTE (wijiwang @ Jul 2 2005, 09:52)
Any chance this could be used to reach Liberty City?

In theory, yes, 'cause it can reach the Johnson house as well. dozingoff.gif

ReDeemer
  • ReDeemer

    Windowlicker

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004

#29

Posted 02 July 2005 - 06:35 PM

This is the best. Thanks

Bercy
  • Bercy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2005

#30

Posted 17 July 2005 - 10:54 AM

QUOTE (edisoncarter @ Jun 13 2005, 19:39)
I made a tool for changing the water level and wave size.  Run it before starting GTA:SA.
http://www.maxbot.co.../WaterLevel.exe

The "Restore Defaults" button puts WATER.DAT and WATER1.DAT back to the original files.  (water level = 0 is not the same as the defaults, because water would be anywhere that's below sea level)

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

user posted image

Yo how do I have to use this cheet?? It is not working for me!!! Or how do I do the same thing manualy.
PLS help




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users