Jump to content

» «

Technical FAQ (bugs, workarounds, etc)

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
217 replies to this topic
  • -Garrett-

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005


Posted 21 June 2005 - 04:41 AM

I also have a GEForce 2 (an MX 200, to be precise), with the following settings:

* 1024x768x16
* Frame Limiter off
* low model detail
* draw distance at 3/4/5 notches (I forget which exactly)
* no AA

The game loads in about 20 seconds and runs smooth as butter. No, I kid you not, I'm just as surprised!

OK, so it loses ~10 FPS when causing mutli-car explosions etc., but otherwise these low settings let me run it just as well as III/VC with everything at max, and it still manages to look cooler than they ever did!

Surprisingly the game runs very smoothly with the frame limiter off (it was so choppy as to be unplayable with it on), and I get I'd say I get 45-50 FPS. I haven't actually tested the exact number, but it isn't noticeably choppy. And people in the cutscenes don't have jerking movements like when I run III.

Despite R*'s warnings about 16-bit having all these graphical flaws I haven't seen any yet. Except the lines where car body panels etc. meet are very occasionally visible as white lines, but that's minor considering my dinocard is able to render the amazing new shadows and reflections--all in real-time!

I had a devil of a time getting the Advanced Settings panel to work. I finally got it to work just by chance.

The Omega Forceware I was using crashed at Advanced Settings so I uninstalled it and installed the latest official beta (still crashed there) so uninstalled and tried without any drivers (still crashed there) and then gave up and reinstalled Omega to go back to where I was.

But THAT time it worked, because Windows screwed something up. It started up at 640x480 and whined about finding new hardware as if the drivers were missing. So I decided to see if the game would function under this odd circumstance, and ran it immediately. Lo and behold the settings panel opened fine, so I tested things and set everything up nicely.

However when I quit to shut down Messenger etc. to get the best performance for further tweaking it crashed at the panel, so Windows obviously resolved its drivers during those few minutes while it finished its startup.

I assume this can be replicated by uninstalling the card via the Device Manager and letting it think it's a new device, but I have yet to try this and I'm not even sure if it would detect it again. I certainly don't want a blank unusable monitor... sad.gif

OK, I've rambled... but the main point is that it seems like anyone with an incompatible card could unattach/uninstall the card and then start up and quickly run the game before Windows has time to react.

Well, even if it doesn't work for you it worked for ME, suckers!!! lol.gif

I hope R* fixes this soon though, I've got some more tinkering to do... angry.gif

Actually I have another problem. When doing the OG Loc mission CJ sort of half-rings the bell (his hand doesn't appear to touch the wall and there is no bell sound) and he and OG seem to stand there forever unless skipped. However this may be caused by the NoCD crack; I can't run the game without it, so I can't find out if that's the reason. Anyone else have this? It doesn't matter as I can skip it, but it'd be nice to find out why I'm trying to kill the guy... ...or are they meant to stand there for a bit and I'm just too impatient? confused.gif

  • HottKarl313

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005


Posted 21 June 2005 - 06:07 PM Edited by HottKarl313, 21 June 2005 - 06:38 PM.

(Googlesta @ Jun 13 2005, 00:17)
"Fender Ketchup" mission prob One guy had a problem with this mission where during the cutscene, the guys car kept getting stuck as he pulled out. Skipping the cutscene fixed it.


This happened to me.

Normally cut-scenes can be skipped using the "primary fire" or "enter/exit vehicle" keys. In this case I had to use the key I had bound to "sprint". That was the only one that would skip the cut-scene. And even then I had to wait a few seconds before the skip would work.

I tried hitting the key bound to sprint and it worked thank you. catloaf_by_anuj.gif

  • Googlesta

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2005


Posted 21 June 2005 - 10:14 PM

You coulda saved a lot of time just by grabbing a replacement gta_sa.set file smile.gif You can still try that and see if it helps you get back into that menu. I'd suggest backing up your current file just in case.

OG Loc, no its not the no-cd. I've seen someone play that mission while using the no-cd.
Anyway, there's a script faq at www.gamefaqs.com so you can see everything everyone says in every cutscene so you can see if you miss anything by skipping that one.

  • reiko123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2005


Posted 22 June 2005 - 10:52 AM

Hi there, if someone could please help me with this i would appreciate it.

I Have a
athlon xp 2800
768mb ram (ddr400)
128mb Radeon 9600 XT

GTA runs smoothly for about 10 minutes then turns to sh*t (game starts lagging and goes in slow mo), I have to reset the computer for it to go better and again that will only be for a little while, till it turs to crap again.

Have tried all above methods and have fully uptodate drivers

Is really annoying the hell out of me, even rebuilt my harddrive hoping it might do something (didnt do anything)


thank you

  • reiko123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2005


Posted 22 June 2005 - 10:55 AM

I even turned the graphincs all the way down to zip

eg No AA
800x600 16bit
low detail
tried frame rate on and off too No avail

  • Strangelove

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2005


Posted 24 June 2005 - 04:35 PM

Another guy confirmed that his crash on startup (it went black like it was loading then crashed to desktop) was caused by the WindowsBlinds program. He disabled that and the game worked fine for him. Since this is a popular question, WindowsBlinds is a program that "skins" windows, makes new graphics for buttons, etc.
Screenshots of what the program does to your windows here: http://www.stardock....screenshots.asp
If you dont know what this is, you probably dont have it installed. If it was installed it would be in your ADD/REMOVE programs list.

Actually, it is possible to have this installed and not know about it. Alienware is shipping new systems with the Alienware GUIse, which is built on WindowsBlinds. I was having the same trouble, and uninstalling the Alienware GUIse fixed it completely. Hope this helps some of my fellow Alienware customers.

  • Googlesta

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2005


Posted 24 June 2005 - 06:28 PM

QUOTE (Strangelove @ Jun 24 2005, 09:35)
Actually, it is possible to have this installed and not know about it. Alienware is shipping new systems with the Alienware GUIse, which is built on WindowsBlinds. I was having the same trouble, and uninstalling the Alienware GUIse fixed it completely. Hope this helps some of my fellow Alienware customers.

Really? Good tip! Thanks I'll add that to my FAQ.

  • monkfeeesh

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2005


Posted 26 June 2005 - 11:45 AM

I don't know if this has been covered really, I looked at the invisible/ghost people part of the guide but my peds are visible, just theres no textures, they're always the colour of the sky. Like this:
user posted image

I have tried deleting the .set file but no change and i don't really want to revert to cats 4.9 because I play other games and don't want to be messing around with drivers just for one game, I shouldn't have to. I have a Connect3D 9800Pro and I'm running Catalyst 5.6 drivers.

One thing I have noticed while playing is that when I'm in Whetstone and the fog comes over, i can actually see people just fine (and actually saw what CJ looked like for the first time)

user posted image

  • drownage

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2005


Posted 26 June 2005 - 11:53 AM

WOW 16bit makes the game look like total sh*t

  • dj_sami

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2005


Posted 27 June 2005 - 07:59 AM

first of all forgive me for my english.... she is not very good

i have a problam with this game
the game is run perfect (sound and grafics) for about 5-10 min and then he crash
back to windows

when i see the information of the error it says that there was some error with some file in the temp

i think the problam is connect to the error in the install:
the computer says that 2 files from the dir audio are curropioted and i press ignore and he finishes installing
(the 2 files are 100% installed)
so meybe its connected....

i raininstall 3 times but it keep happening
please help me

  • UserPlay

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005


Posted 27 June 2005 - 03:42 PM

i think this belongs here
if your gta sa is running very slow try this

go to start>run>enter regedit
go to edit>find>enter "device presence" search for every instance of it
there should be 3 files


if they're all set to 1 change VxD and WDM to 0,if emulated is set to 1 and VxD and WDM to 0 set emulated to 0
and VxD and WDM to 1

Hope this works


  • Bigcrazydog

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005


Posted 28 June 2005 - 12:34 AM

I got this problem where my mouse will pan to the right in a constant motion when i either hold down the aim key or i get into a vehicle. Ive tried running it in compatability mode, and ive deleted the .SET file and neither fixed it. What makes me mad is that this bug just came out of the blue about 8 hours into playing it. My setup is:

9800 pro flashed to a 9800xt
amd athlon 3200 O.C. to 2.2 ghz
512 mb ram.

uh, thats all i can recall from memory

  • Bigcrazydog

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005


Posted 28 June 2005 - 01:26 AM

turned out to be a mouse driver problem, i just went and downloaded logitechs latest mouse drivers and it worked

  • Saderi

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2005


Posted 28 June 2005 - 09:14 PM

I have problem too;
So I installed gta:sa, and everything was fine, until I entered game. So I play, and suddently it just stops and then my computer restarts. I think when i changet visual fx quality to very high it work little bit longer, but still, like timer, it stops. I have downloaded some gta_sa.set from your site, but it didnt work.

my comp:
Windows XP Home Edition SP2
AMD Athon XP 3200+
1024 MB
ATI Radeon 9800 PRO 256 MB.

  • Googlesta

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2005


Posted 29 June 2005 - 05:32 AM Edited by Googlesta, 29 June 2005 - 05:35 AM.

Re the mouse rotating problem (you fixed it, but in general): Check to see if you have a joystick or gamepad plugged in. Sometimes ppl forget about them and they get off center or they have something moving them, and then in games that check for joysticks that happens.

QUOTE (Saderi @ Jun 28 2005, 14:14)
I have problem too;
So I installed gta:sa, and everything was fine, until I entered game. So I play, and suddently it just stops and then my computer restarts.
I have downloaded some gta_sa.set from your site, but it didnt work.

There's a large number of suggestions in the FAQ. Try some of them like compat modes, check about realtek, etc.

  • QJimbo

    With DMA/R* from the beginning :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2004


Posted 30 June 2005 - 12:31 PM

bi0h4z4rd suggests experimenting with UseEAX=False Use3DSound=False in the stream.ini file to fix some sound issues. If this works for you or doesn't work for you, please reply and let me know.

Thats an interesting one, I'd managed to fix my soundcard's (Terratec DMX Xfire 1024) problem through it's control panel:
user posted image
However I will have to try the method bi0h4z4rd suggested, why couldn't they put an option to disable EAX in the game like they did in Vice City -_-

  • RoxRox

    Deutscher Schäferhund

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2005


Posted 01 July 2005 - 05:00 AM

I have a problem the same as that other guy, SOME of the peds are the same color as the sky, so if its midnight they appear purple, or in an interior they'll be all black, and they werent like that before.

I havent changed my drivers at all so its not because of them, i got no clue whats causing it. confused.gif

  • beezze

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2005


Posted 01 July 2005 - 10:19 AM

I have the same problem, i have tried the newest drivers and deleting gta_set and putting the game ondifferent resolutions

  • supersocialist

    the Empire's top operative

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2003


Posted 01 July 2005 - 08:04 PM

I can also run it on an older GeForce 2 MX 200 PCI card. It runs in any display resolution with any graphical setting, but it's only playable (with a little tolerable slowdown) with minimum effects and 640x480x16. Better than going without while I waited for the new Radeon to come in.

  • TittyMan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2005


Posted 03 July 2005 - 12:02 AM

Ok i have a problem with my save game. When i try to load it the game crashes and exits back out to windows. But when i used one of my other save files from earlier in the game it worked fine. If you need any other info just ask.

  • Rafa_fofao_Nofx

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2005


Posted 05 July 2005 - 03:34 AM

hey man, congrats for this thread, but dint really helped me...
well, when i try to enter missions my pc crashes...well, my pc crashes too when i try to start a new game (i start a new game using that sanga files, that u start in the second mission) and when i load up my saved games (like 15 seconds after i load my game)... man im tired os this, could some1 help me out? my only hope is this forum because i have been posting up in another forums and no answers...
my pc specs:
Win xp professional service pack 2
Amd athlon™ xp 1700+ 1.46 Ghz
512 MB RAM
GeForce 4 MX 440 128 MB


  • -Garrett-

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005


Posted 05 July 2005 - 05:52 AM

Um, maybe you didn't install SANGA correctly?

Alternately, did you save a game BEFORE installing it and then try to load that save under it? That might also not work.

Hm... confused.gif

  • Lepard

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2002


Posted 06 July 2005 - 10:33 PM

I dont know if this would work on anyone's machine but it doesn't hurt to try.

1. First off go to the Windows Update site.
2. If you haven't done this before its going to ask you to update the ActiveX software. Do it.
3. After that it may ask you to restart because it updated critical components. If it doesn't that means you are already updated on those.
4. It will then ask you if you want to do an express or a custom search. Click custom. The search will take a couple of minutes, just remember to let it finish.
5. Make sure you install ALL the high priority items. The software is up to your discretion (although i did those as well). The hardware part (which i did not do, because i can look for my own drivers) is up to you as well.
6. After installing everything it may ask you to restart. Do it.
7. After booting, go to the site once again. Do a custom search. Update the high priority (i believe it is the Net Framework that gets updated this time). It will ask you to restart.
8. After restarting verify that you are completely up to date by going to the site again.

Now try to run the game...

On my machine and my sister's we were having problems with sound, stuttering video and a lot of crashes. After doing the steps above the game runs flawlessly on both machines.

My Specs:
AMD Athlon XP 2600+
1 GIG PC3200 Ram
XFX 6600GT 128MB AGP
Sound Blaster Audigy

Sister's Specs:
AMD Athlon XP 2000+
512 MB PC2100 Ram
Geforce3 TI500 64 MB AGP
Sound Blaster PCI 128

  • TWS_Sentinel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2005


Posted 10 July 2005 - 11:49 PM

Hey guys,
To shed a little light on this topic, I was having the rebooting problem. It wouldnt happen unless I tried to play a mission. I could play for hours just running around shooting things ... etc, but if I tried to do a mission, it would either freeze, reboot, or get the SA_exe error. At random times too ... could be withing 5min - 1hr/etc.
I tried all the soundcard suggestions. Right now Im using AC'97 onboard sound because Im home for summer and I dont feel like hooking up my external soundblaster. Nothing that I would change with the audio would help. It actually made the gameplay worse because it needs hardware acceleration to run smoothly.

I found also that sometimes my comp would also get a problem when playing CS SOURCE at random times as well.

Solution as of now:
I have 2 sticks of DDR333 totaling 1GB ram. I took one out to test it alone and still got the crashes. I replaced it with the other, and NO CRASHES YET! ... After playing hrs and hrs. Now this usually means 1 of 3 things: My second RAM slot on the mother board has a problem; My ram stick is bad; or the games have a prob addressing memory(VERY UNLIKELY).

I suggest going to: Right-Click "My Computer" -> Properties -> Advanced -> Startup & Recovery -> Turn OFF "Automatically Restart" under System Failure.
This will display the blue screen of death and not restart when you get a problem.
It will usually tell you the name of the error, either a file or something else.
Mine would say "Memory Mangement" as the problem ... so that was pretty self expanatory.

My System Specs for your info:
AMD Athlon 64 3200+
1GB Kingston Hyper-X DDR333
ATI Radeon 9800Pro 256MB
Windows XP Professional x64

Hope this helps anyone. Im looking for a 64-bit RAM tester if anyone knows of one. Or one I can run from DOS. Still searching for one to run on x64 Windows.


Im going to test that second RAM slot ... then the ram stick now. Will post the results once finished.

  • tweety

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2005


Posted 14 July 2005 - 11:49 PM


  • tweety

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2005


Posted 14 July 2005 - 11:51 PM


Please Help me.....

I have been completing the odd jobs within the game. I have just started to do the main missions. On entering the red marker at 'Tsgging up the turf' mission by computer game crashes and returns to the window menu with a 'runtime'error.

Can anyone help.???

  • maelstrom

    [email protected]

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2005


Posted 15 July 2005 - 08:26 PM Edited by maelstrom, 15 July 2005 - 08:29 PM.

The "basic" audio acceleration option in dxdiag stopped BSOD / reboots for me...

I tried every possible prior option mentioned in this thread (and others) including hoodlum no-cd patch (& fixed patch), the eax.dll downgrade, upgrading nforce & geforce to latest, even a XP full reinstall from scratch, disable on-board AC97 audio and installing my trusty SB Live Value... almost gave up at that point. Nothing would stop the BSOD's until I caved in and lowered my audio hardware acceleration settings from max to basic.

I first tried to disable it with the "none" setting on the slider but the audio was so out of sync it was annoying so I tried basic and so far it is working like a champ.

Many thanks for the poster for this thread it was extremely helpful!!

my relavent specs:
A64 3400 / VNF-250
1GB (2 x patriot/PDP DDR400 2-3-2-5)
SB Live Value
XP Pro

Edit: I forgot to mention, the BSOD was "IRQL_LESS_THAN_EQUAL" and referenced NVSYS.DLL or something like that...

  • dertyjerzian

    I have a custom member title. I call it "Solid Snake"

  • Joined: 08 Jun 2005


Posted 17 July 2005 - 05:29 AM

you're technichal faq has gotten so huge! nice work googlsta, it's huge!

  • joTAN99

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2005


Posted 17 July 2005 - 06:06 PM

Are there NO possible way for Rockstar Games to make a patch (or several) for San Andreas?
It would seem to me that there should be a large demand for such a patch!! At least I know one thing now..
it will take a while before I spend any money on a game chrunched out just for the revenue it will bring
Don't know why, but I have had a higher opinion of Rockstar than I do today!! Another one thats just in it for the money..
no service or further development from the moment the game are released.
Are there a new management or new beancounters calling the shots at Rockstar today?

Or... ARE there patches coming for this game in the next weeks/months?

A royally pxxxed joTAN who just spent 55 USD on my first unplayable Rockstar Game.

  • LinXp

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2005


Posted 18 July 2005 - 06:42 AM

Hi fren, I have the same problem, crash n crash 15 second after game start.Using Full install in hdd. bought the game a month ago. cannot complete anything,even driving a car for 1 minutes.
I've try these method but the game still crash to desktop.

-uninstalled/reinstalled gta sa
-update fx5200 driver
-update soundblaster live driver
-scan reg
-run gta sa in several res
-change monitor res to match game res
-turning off radio in game
-set the harware accellerat Full/Standart/basic
-use win2000 mode for the gta_sa.exe
-del the gta_sa.set
-try original exe and everything in "gamecopyworld"(crashfix,nocd,)

my spect:
pentium4 2.4c
sound blaster live

Hope anybody can suggest anything. TQ
I just want to finish GTA series, even playing in lowest res.


1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users