Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Help me! window mode

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic
hoya790
  • hoya790

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2005

#1

Posted 12 June 2005 - 02:44 AM

Hi ! please help me

How can play window mode ?

If you teach me, I tell you very thanks.

blindsk8er6d9
  • blindsk8er6d9

    Z

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2002

#2

Posted 12 June 2005 - 03:42 AM

What is window mode?

Taxman
  • Taxman

    I'm gonna sing the doom song now!

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2002

#3

Posted 12 June 2005 - 05:44 AM

QUOTE (blindsk8er6d9 @ Jun 11 2005, 22:42)
What is window mode?

To play in a "Windowed" Form, i.e. not fullscreen mode.

Vin.
  • Vin.

    RD loves me.

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2001

#4

Posted 12 June 2005 - 07:15 AM Edited by Big Vinny, 12 June 2005 - 07:28 AM.

I believe there is absolutely no way to play in Window mode. Sorry mate.

There have been people coming into IRC all day asking the same question, and they've all gotten the same answer, "Theres no way to do it" Or something along those lines. smile.gif

Also, I think you should have made this thread here. Just thought I'd help you. Good luck.

Purple9
  • Purple9

    WARNING: Contains Horse

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2002

#5

Posted 12 June 2005 - 08:08 AM

Moved to PC Troubleshooting

Vin.
  • Vin.

    RD loves me.

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2001

#6

Posted 12 June 2005 - 02:38 PM

There was a patch brought out today. Heres a link.

Click Here

Hope this helps you. smile.gif

Luke
  • Luke

    suckmyrocket

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2003
  • None

#7

Posted 12 June 2005 - 03:02 PM

Normal tools for window mode wont properly work I'm afraid, SA seems to freak out if it's window or presentation params are fiddled when normal tools do it, and just quit. But in the DirectX Reset() function it works, hence why this here will work. Hope that solves any problems for you.

Luke
  • Luke

    suckmyrocket

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2003
  • None

#8

Posted 12 June 2005 - 03:03 PM

Normal tools for window mode wont properly work I'm afraid, SA seems to freak out if it's window or presentation params are fiddled when normal tools do it, and just quit. But in the DirectX Reset() function it works, hence why this here will work. Hope that solves any problems for you.

hoya790
  • hoya790

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2005

#9

Posted 13 June 2005 - 02:37 PM

very thanks for all reply

Zbest
  • Zbest

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2011

#10

Posted 23 October 2011 - 10:27 AM

I was playing around and made a discovery that works with gta sa for windowed mode here is the link blush.gif

http://www.mediafire...3t4lb7e72nbkcuy

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#11

Posted 23 October 2011 - 11:12 AM

Please do not bump old topics.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users