Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Adding Car Spawn Locations

181 replies to this topic
DuPz0r
  • DuPz0r

    The One & Only

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2005
  • None

#61

Posted 05 July 2005 - 11:57 AM

[/QUOTE]
QUOTE
There's a limit to the amount of cars that can be displayed at once. I remember there was a post here at the forums about increasing the number, but I havn't been able to find it.. confused.gif


Is there anyone else that knows of this thread?

Rokiza
  • Rokiza

    Stainless Steel

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2005

#62

Posted 05 July 2005 - 02:12 PM

err my game now doesnt work..... and im not sure if i did it rite.... someone help plz

user posted image

thats what happens when i load the saved game

Remix1121
  • Remix1121

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2005

#63

Posted 05 July 2005 - 02:21 PM

Hmm i am using a few mods now like opened with coffee shop mod, i was wondering if i can add cars to this SCM since its been compiled once before? Or can i only compile it once like iv seen a few people say?

NDG474
  • NDG474

    VaiN

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#64

Posted 06 July 2005 - 12:28 AM

About opening a previously decompiled SCM view this thread:
Here

About the car amount limitation I found the thread. All you have to do is open your Vehicle.ide file (after backing it up of course) then increase the Frq numbers for the vehicles you want to allow more of... After doing that it made for some interesting pile-ups on the freeways biggrin.gif


Remix1121
  • Remix1121

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2005

#65

Posted 06 July 2005 - 12:38 AM

Cool thx a lot smile.gif

greddy5643
  • greddy5643

    Red Goose

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2005

#66

Posted 06 July 2005 - 08:36 PM

you would have to edit either the streams.ini or the popcycle.dat to increase the number of vehicles allowed on screen.

DuPz0r
  • DuPz0r

    The One & Only

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2005
  • None

#67

Posted 08 July 2005 - 02:50 PM

QUOTE (greddy5643 @ Jul 6 2005, 20:36)
you would have to edit either the streams.ini or the popcycle.dat to increase the number of vehicles allowed on screen.

ok, so how would i go about doing that?
soz i've never done this before...

brotherbozar
  • brotherbozar

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#68

Posted 16 July 2005 - 01:10 PM Edited by brotherbozar, 16 July 2005 - 01:23 PM.

Nice! But could you give us an example of adding a weapon spawn - i'll need to know what to look for in the code to change already existing ones. I can't believe that nobody has created a publicly available mod for more weapon spawns or at least changed the existing ones. You're all car crazy!

GTASan Andreas CJ Rules
  • GTASan Andreas CJ Rules

    ARMax_King

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2005

#69

Posted 17 July 2005 - 09:15 PM

i have spawn a barracks i do it differently like this

[/CODE]01C3: remove_references_to_car $10922 ;; Like turning a car into any random car

0247: request_model #BARRACKS

0248: model #BARRACKS available

00A5: $10922 = create_car #BARRACKS at 530.114 -2318.13 11.91279
0175: set_car $10922 z_angle_to 90.0
06ED: $10922 0[code=auto:0]

that is how i do them but i spawn them on a modded island. i have done a lot like that. anyway it has locked doors how do i unlock them????

brotherbozar
  • brotherbozar

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#70

Posted 18 July 2005 - 11:18 AM

I spawned a 'Barracks' also, but using the method described in this thread and it's doors are unlocked and it's driveable.

Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#71

Posted 18 July 2005 - 11:28 AM

Military vehicles are, by default, locked. Use this.
CODE
020A: set_car @0 door_status_to  0

brotherbozar
  • brotherbozar

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#72

Posted 20 July 2005 - 04:27 AM Edited by brotherbozar, 20 July 2005 - 04:31 AM.

Hey Opius, do you know how to make tyres invulnerable? I found this line for example :-

053F: set_car $136 tires_vulnerable 0

...I tried changing the '0' to a '1' ...no deal so i tried a '2'... again no deal.
What about removing the line perhaps?

GTASan Andreas CJ Rules
  • GTASan Andreas CJ Rules

    ARMax_King

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2005

#73

Posted 23 July 2005 - 10:10 AM

opius.

where the @0 in that line is.

do i put the vehicle number in there

J.Tuuga
  • J.Tuuga

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jul 2005

#74

Posted 31 July 2005 - 07:03 PM

But why can't load saved games?
Why i have to start new game?
I don't understand that. sarcasm.gif

chiefwhosm
  • chiefwhosm

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2005

#75

Posted 02 August 2005 - 09:45 PM

I *think* it's prob to do with the fact that if you edit,modify or destroy the scm in your coding the save game will be looking for the old stuff, will discover it isn't there and probably crash, one way to find out is to try loading a save game and see if the game crashes.

Btw is there any reason why using the "create_car" method will repeatedly crash the game? everytime my scm hits the create_car code gta-sa.exe crashes , it doesnt happen with create car generator cars, but I can't get those type of cars to get AI in the driver seat (which is what i'm trying to do to get my mission finished).

GTASan Andreas CJ Rules
  • GTASan Andreas CJ Rules

    ARMax_King

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2005

#76

Posted 27 August 2005 - 10:18 PM

ive tried this now i was hoping to add every car in SA into flood control but the 1st car i even spawn with this method and it doesnt show up

i was spawnin an andromada

anyway im tired sleepy.gif time 4 bed

michael-z
  • michael-z

    Im dislex. FYI i spell bad

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2005

#77

Posted 30 August 2005 - 02:19 AM

lol i added that drivable flower pot to my game thats funny junk

91RS
  • 91RS

    Gimme All Your Lovin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2005

#78

Posted 10 September 2005 - 04:41 PM

I just added a bunch of parked cars in that car dealership on the Strip, and they don't all appear.

user posted image

Is there something different I have to do for them all to appear?

Here's what my main.scm looks like:

user posted image

thedude777
  • thedude777

    Did I say that out loud?

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Mar 2005

#79

Posted 10 September 2005 - 06:55 PM

I believe you aren't supposed to put angle 360.0. If you check the 1st page:

QUOTE
North = 0.0
South = 180.0
East = 90.0
West = -90.0

GTA_gangstar
  • GTA_gangstar

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2005

#80

Posted 14 September 2005 - 06:41 AM

isnt there a file that you can just change the locations

Suction Testicle Man
  • Suction Testicle Man

    Yeah, well, you know, that's just, like, your opinion, man.

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2002
  • None

#81

Posted 14 September 2005 - 09:12 AM

QUOTE (thedude777 @ Sep 10 2005, 19:55)
I believe you aren't supposed to put angle 360.0. If you check the 1st page:

QUOTE
North = 0.0
South = 180.0
East = 90.0
West = -90.0

Putting angle 360.0 is slightly retarded.. considering you can put just 0.0. It's putting 270.0 instead of -90.0 that's the slip-up.

QUOTE (GTA_gangstar)
isnt there a file that you can just change the locations

Not anything other than the main.scm this tutorial is written about.

<3D

91RS
  • 91RS

    Gimme All Your Lovin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jun 2005

#82

Posted 14 September 2005 - 03:49 PM

So what do I do about not all my cars showing up?

careca
  • careca

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 May 2005

#83

Posted 07 October 2005 - 05:05 PM

like it was already said, there is a limit for a number of cars in a determinate space...
ie. in VC i think the limit is 5 cars...so when u put 5 parked cars in some place...they apear, but no more cars apear...
if that place is near a road for example...no cars will pass by in the road! because the limit is already reached by the parked cars... The same for SA, but with more cars...got it? tounge.gif

Suction Testicle Man
  • Suction Testicle Man

    Yeah, well, you know, that's just, like, your opinion, man.

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2002
  • None

#84

Posted 09 October 2005 - 12:43 AM

QUOTE (careca @ Oct 7 2005, 18:05)
like it was already said, there is a limit for a number of cars in a determinate space...
ie. in VC i think the limit is 5 cars...so when u put 5 parked cars in some place...they apear, but no more cars apear...
if that place is near a road for example...no cars will pass by in the road! because the limit is already reached by the parked cars... The same for SA, but with more cars...got it? tounge.gif

I believe the limit was 10 in VC, or perhaps 12. If there are much more in SA, it's definitely enough. smile.gif

<3D

flammingfish
  • flammingfish

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jan 2006

#85

Posted 06 January 2006 - 02:51 AM

i am also having that problem with that error window like that person on page three.
Anyone figure it out yet?

BMWPower
  • BMWPower

    SiX-In-Line Rulz!

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2004

#86

Posted 27 January 2006 - 08:12 AM

QUOTE (flammingfish @ Jan 6 2006, 02:51)
i am also having that problem with that error window like that person on page three.
Anyone figure it out yet?

I have opened the main.scm from GroveStreet mod 2.1. I have deleted the 50 horseshoes and now the error don't appear. blink.gif I don't know why it's that...

And i have some questions too:

1. How can i spawn a car with "Import" wheels?
2. How can i spawn a car with locked doors?
3. How can i spawn a damaged car?
4. How can i spawn a car that appears only a cupple of hours a day. Like the Greenwood of Sweet??? Or a random car?

BMWPower
  • BMWPower

    SiX-In-Line Rulz!

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2004

#87

Posted 29 January 2006 - 03:14 PM

...? cry.gif

ronlivings08
  • ronlivings08

    SanAnKing

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2005

#88

Posted 29 January 2006 - 06:24 PM

BMXPower

QUOTE
1. How can i spawn a car with "Import" wheels?
2. How can i spawn a car with locked doors?
3. How can i spawn a damaged car?
4. How can i spawn a car that appears only a cupple of hours a day. Like the Greenwood of Sweet??? Or a random car?

First off try not o double post-some don't like it very much,but it doesnt bother me.Just a little heads up.

Forgive me if Im wrong as its been a while since I used spawning points-If Im wrong Im sure someone will help out.
Your questions.
1.Im not sure this can be done,if it can then someone else will need to help you here.

2.A little pas midway in the first line(014B:....) there should be something like "?? door_lock "
where the ?? are a number-this represents your car's locked rate.0=NeverLocked-50=Locked 1/2 of the time-100=Always Locked

3.There are not ways to spawn a "damaged"car.Only the Sadler and Glendale have "damaged" models-these are spawned as their own model.Though I suppose if you have a registered version of ZMod2 then you could make you own model "damaged" to spawn that.

4.Not sure how to spawn a car certain hours a day.You can use "cars_to_generate_to ??" in the second line(014C)This time the ?? should be 0,50,or 101...0=Never there,50=There 1/2 time,101 always there.

I think that you can spawn a random car by using "random" instead of a cars name.Not possitive its "random" though.Open the main.scm and search for random or slight variations to that untile you find it in the cars already in there to spawn and just use what R* used as a random.

You could also use "Spawner" by jarjar
His website is Here according to his program.
I didnt get it from there however-I got it from one of the many mod hosting webites our there so look around if you cant get it from his website
You need the latest .Net framework to run it though.

BMWPower
  • BMWPower

    SiX-In-Line Rulz!

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2004

#89

Posted 30 January 2006 - 01:13 PM

10x!!!!!!! cool.gif

supperrdude
  • supperrdude

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2006

#90

Posted 30 January 2006 - 07:19 PM Edited by supperrdude, 30 January 2006 - 07:34 PM.

Hello I'm new to the forums and I was wondering why when I would enter my vehicle it would crash. I modded the Sandking into a 1969 Dodge Charger using GTA mod installer. Please help!!! sad.gif

Sorry i forgot to post that it was in a spawned location that I made but it still won't work, anyone figured out how to spawn modded vehicles?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users