Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

GTA NOT SUPPORT MX!

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
135 replies to this topic

Poll: If you own a GeForce 4 MX series card, does it run GTASA? (94 member(s) have cast votes)

If you own a GeForce 4 MX series card, does it run GTASA?

  1. Yes (7 votes [14.89%])

    Percentage of vote: 14.89%

  2. No (3 votes [6.38%])

    Percentage of vote: 6.38%

  3. Yes but not that well (3 votes [6.38%])

    Percentage of vote: 6.38%

  4. WTF who owns that old junk (34 votes [72.34%])

    Percentage of vote: 72.34%

Vote
RCagent
  • RCagent

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2004

#31

Posted 07 June 2005 - 03:01 AM

I'm hoping the topic creator was pulling a hoax, he's probably not, BUT FOR THE LOVE OF GOD I AM HOPING.

darknyt6
  • darknyt6

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2002

#32

Posted 07 June 2005 - 03:03 AM

QUOTE (Karva @ Jun 7 2005, 02:16)
QUOTE (RCagent @ Jun 7 2005, 02:13)
What the hell is Pixel Shading anyway?


Hell, I don't know... If I had known a GeForce4 MX would be incompatible with so many games, I would have bought a GeForce3 instead! suicidal.gif

Sorry to say this, but you should have done more research as there are plenty of games the Geforce 4 MX won't play at all and many it renders pitifully.

Really, every review I ran across warned readers of the pitfalls of buying a G4 MX. It's practically renowned as the Pinto of graphics cards.

Sorry man, must be frustrating confused.gif

Good news is that you can get something good for not too much. Heck you could even pick up a 9700 pro for around $110 or a 6600 GT for about $150. Check www.pricewatch.com for good prices. And it goes without saying you should review any hardware purchase very carefully.

Hugs his 6800 GT inlove.gif

RCagent
  • RCagent

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2004

#33

Posted 07 June 2005 - 03:13 AM

Anybody who does have it, does it say "Does not Support MX" on the back?

Duders
  • Duders

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2003

#34

Posted 07 June 2005 - 03:39 AM Edited by duder6131, 07 June 2005 - 03:44 AM.

Well face the facts, me along with a few others are gonna have to get new vid cards or not buy the game. Live with it. I have been waiting just as long as any of you and plus, I have been playing gta since 98' so just accept it.....

-duder

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#35

Posted 07 June 2005 - 03:50 AM

Well really the GF4MX is 3 generations behind the current technology so its not surprising that more and more games won't run with these cards. Blame NVIDIA if anyone for slapping the GF4 name onto a older generation card with tiny improvements.

Also remember that the MX series is different to the FX which is the last year's generation of cards which all support pixel shading.

Kernel-32-dll
  • Kernel-32-dll

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2005

#36

Posted 07 June 2005 - 04:10 AM

Anyone here knows for sure that SA will not work with a gf4mx?

I mean i was kinda impressed when soldner worked well on my computer, it requires pixel shading, but it worked pretty well.

I just want to know if anyone here has tried SA with a gf4mx.

Duders
  • Duders

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2003

#37

Posted 07 June 2005 - 04:17 AM

I will make a topic tomorrow after school when I have installed the game.

-duder

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#38

Posted 07 June 2005 - 04:51 AM

You guys could send any email to Take 2 asking it so you can prove if the topic-starter indeed did make it up, either that or wait til it comes out and more people can test it.

Barbaneez
  • Barbaneez

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2003

#39

Posted 07 June 2005 - 04:58 AM Edited by Barbaneez, 07 June 2005 - 05:32 AM.

Being an Nvidia GeForce 4 MX owner, I hope that this is false.
I'm sure it will only be a matter of hours before the truth is learnt.

Kernel-32-dll
  • Kernel-32-dll

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2005

#40

Posted 07 June 2005 - 05:14 AM

QUOTE
You guys could send any email to Take 2 asking it so you can prove if the topic-starter indeed did make it up, either that or wait til it comes out and more people can test it.

It's not that i don't belive what the topic-starter said, it's that the reply from R* is more a "it should not work but we don't know either" reply than a clear statement.

In germany the 10th is a friday and i don't want to spent the weekend waiting for a new graphic card. Well, i know i've been waiting so long for this game that these 3 days don't really matter, but i guess that everybody understands if i say i wanna play this game and i wanna play it now colgate.gif

PresidentKiller
  • PresidentKiller

    Anger Manager

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2004
  • Mexico

#41

Posted 07 June 2005 - 05:37 AM

QUOTE (Kernel-32-dll @ Jun 7 2005, 00:14)
but i guess that everybody understands if i say i wanna play this game and i wanna play it now  colgate.gif

Yes, I want to play it too, but the stupid stores here wouldn't let me!! Can you believe that?

And yes, R*'s reply is more like "we don't know". Maybe they'll release a patch or something, like they did with VC.

RCagent
  • RCagent

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2004

#42

Posted 07 June 2005 - 05:46 AM

Odd, the Geforce 4 MX plays Vice City great on my computer. Now I realize that San Andreas is just a slightly more resource hungry, but does it really need to use pixel shading?

Zach
  • Zach

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2004

#43

Posted 07 June 2005 - 05:51 AM

QUOTE (RCagent @ Jun 7 2005, 00:46)
Odd, the Geforce 4 MX plays Vice City great on my computer. Now I realize that San Andreas is just a slightly more resource hungry, but does it really need to use pixel shading?

<shrug> I only played the first three or four missions on the PS2 version before I boxed it up and decided to wait for the PC version, so there's probably a lot of other things that I haven't seen yet, but I imagine for sure they are using shaders to implement tagging for instance.

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#44

Posted 07 June 2005 - 05:52 AM

Well it maybe for better effects like the weather, fire, water etc is my best guess.

RCagent
  • RCagent

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2004

#45

Posted 07 June 2005 - 05:54 AM

Man, I'm pretty disappointed, I'm not installing any Video Cards until next year after I take my comp tech classes. I don't want to kill my computer. HOPEFULLY I can still play San Andreas...if not, then well I'll be pretty disappointed.

Duders
  • Duders

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2003

#46

Posted 07 June 2005 - 06:10 AM

Im not getting a new system until a month or so but I am getting San Andreas tomorrow so I'm really desperate for a patch or something to disable pixel shading. Hopefully that will happen since so many people in this topic has described their concerns regarding their video cards.

-duder

Bumper3D
  • Bumper3D

    Still in the 80's

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2004
  • None

#47

Posted 07 June 2005 - 06:19 AM

QUOTE (RCagent @ Jun 7 2005, 08:54)
Man, I'm pretty disappointed, I'm not installing any Video Cards until next year after I take my comp tech classes. I don't want to kill my computer. HOPEFULLY I can still play San Andreas...if not, then well I'll be pretty disappointed.

Ask your friends or something to install a new card for you... You must have at least one friend that is abled to do that.


Hmm... Yeah, it's really quite annoying when they say a game needs "GeForce 3 or better"...
Same goes for Radeon 8500 or better, 9000's don't usually work.


Well, I dont care. It should work on my 9600XT. biggrin.gif

Zackzr
  • Zackzr

    A deadly blessing...

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 May 2005

#48

Posted 07 June 2005 - 06:25 AM

QUOTE (illspirit @ Jun 7 2005, 02:20)
They do say you need at least a GeForce3. The 4MX cards are, for all practical purposes, just overclocked GeForce2 chips. Thereby being under min spec. Furthermore, a DX9 compatible card is needed, and last I checked, chipsets under GeForce3 aren't.

I wish I would have known that before I bought a Geforce 4 MX. suicidal.gif

tearbasco
  • tearbasco

    Custom member title

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Nov 2002

#49

Posted 07 June 2005 - 06:34 AM

Unless there's a hardware check, I don't think it will keep you from playing the game. I was able to play Halo which is shader heavy when I had a Geforce 2u. It looked horrible but it ran. I'm guessing ou just don't get the shader effects.

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#50

Posted 07 June 2005 - 06:42 AM

Well we know Vice and GTA3 has a gfx card memory check that displayed a "there is not enough video memory" if you didn't meet and and sometimes oddly when people did lol.

Anyway I dunno if my post on the last page worked or not(I am having server issues) but I said that most games I have seen that I know do not support the MX series cards actually have it stated on the box meaning it should be in the official specs.

SimonW
  • SimonW

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2005

#51

Posted 07 June 2005 - 06:54 AM

i have a nVidia GeForce2 MX400

vice city and GTA3 worked fine with it
both are still on base install, no 1.1 update or whatever

Cran.
  • Cran.

    910 reprisent

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2004

#52

Posted 07 June 2005 - 06:54 AM

Interesting. It doesn't affect me thought, I worst card I've had in the past 2 years is a ATi MR9000 tounge.gif

/me kisses GeForce 6800 Go.

Heh, it will even work on my old desktop which has a 9800 Pro 256 wow.gif


jyrks
  • jyrks

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jun 2005

#53

Posted 07 June 2005 - 07:04 AM

Can someone say what's a pixelshader ? And what it does? blush.gif

Zach
  • Zach

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2004

#54

Posted 07 June 2005 - 07:26 AM

QUOTE (jyrks @ Jun 7 2005, 02:04)
Can someone say what's a pixelshader ? And what it does? blush.gif

Programmable Pixel Shaders (PDF)

In a very abstract, high-level summary, let's just say it gives graphic programmers a means to write code that runs directly on the VPU (video processing unit, i.e., your graphics card).

RCagent
  • RCagent

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2004

#55

Posted 07 June 2005 - 07:32 AM

I'm just going to take a random guess, but is a Pixel Shader a advanced alternate version of bumpiness textures.

( I can relate with the person who said they ran halo with no shaders..yeah , it does look like crap..but its still fun!)

I don't think San Andreas relies THAT much on shaders to actually ruin the overall look in the game. I guess cars won't have the added "shaded" appearance.

xrk
  • xrk

    ..

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2004

#56

Posted 07 June 2005 - 07:36 AM

I had a problem with prince of persia sot when i had an mx 4, it would'nt play at all but theres an app called 3d analize you could use to get it running by playing with the settings

RCagent
  • RCagent

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2004

#57

Posted 07 June 2005 - 07:39 AM

QUOTE (xrk @ Jun 7 2005, 07:36)
I had a problem with prince of persia sot when i had an mx 4, it would'nt play at all but theres an app called 3d analize you could use to get it running by playing with the settings

I'm guessing it wouldn't run because Prince of Persia has more blurring effects than a pr0n movie.

Majestic
  • Majestic

    dirty commie

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 22 May 2002

#58

Posted 07 June 2005 - 09:11 AM

If this is true, this is the BEST news i've heard in ages smile.gif

JernejL
  • JernejL

    Big Homie

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2002

#59

Posted 07 June 2005 - 09:12 AM

QUOTE (xrk @ Jun 7 2005, 08:36)
I had a problem with prince of persia sot when i had an mx 4, it would'nt play at all but theres an app called 3d analize you could use to get it running by playing with the settings

that program is for DX8, san andreas uses DX9.

someone has to have the game already so tell us if it works on GF4 mx440
cards or not, my sister has that card and i hope it will work. i have a GF FX 5600 card so i am fine i guess..

Bernard Jazz
  • Bernard Jazz

    Dud dats not gas, dats a chikn.

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004

#60

Posted 07 June 2005 - 10:26 AM

i got a geforce 2 MX.. great..
Although the minimum requirements said 64MB graphics card so i surely must be able to play it with a small screen res and low draw distance confused.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users