Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

At War with The Machines

8 replies to this topic
Fuzzknuckles
  • Fuzzknuckles

    Chronic Ape

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2004
  • None

#1

Posted 11 May 2005 - 07:22 PM

OK, I don't know much about LAN stuff - I'm hoping someone here can help.

I have 2 PCs hooked up via a Cat5E Network cable. They can both see each other perfectly - all shared folders are working exactly as they should. Which is cool.

However, Internet Connection Sharing is'nt working. Everything that should be ON is ON - and everything that should be OFF is OFF.

I have scoured the net for days trying to find a solution to this, but no one seems to have this problem. I can get full system specs up for anyone that thinks they might be able to help. If anyone CAN help, I'll be their bitch. Possibly.

millermagic
  • millermagic

    The CCR Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2002

#2

Posted 12 May 2005 - 12:12 AM Edited by millermagic, 12 May 2005 - 12:15 AM.

The computers are connected through a router, or connected via a crossover cable?

MegaVovaN
  • MegaVovaN

    GTA:LC hoster

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2004

#3

Posted 12 May 2005 - 02:01 AM

Well, the easiest thing is to buy yourself a ROUTER (about$50), give it login and pass to dial your DSL/Cable, and hook PCs to router. Now you can connect about 200 pcs to router (in chains) smile.gif
Your 2 pcs will be independent - one can be off, and other still can browse net.

Fuzzknuckles
  • Fuzzknuckles

    Chronic Ape

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2004
  • None

#4

Posted 12 May 2005 - 03:24 PM

I'd like to not have to pay any money to fix it, but thanks for the suggestions guys.

Knightmare
  • Knightmare

    man tongues

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2001

#5

Posted 12 May 2005 - 07:06 PM

So you connected them with a cable, how are they connected to the internet?

Fuzzknuckles
  • Fuzzknuckles

    Chronic Ape

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2004
  • None

#6

Posted 12 May 2005 - 07:30 PM

WIth another cable?

It goes into a set top box - through the cable box.

Knightmare
  • Knightmare

    man tongues

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2001

#7

Posted 12 May 2005 - 08:55 PM

QUOTE (Fuzzknuckles @ May 12 2005, 13:30)
WIth another cable?

It goes into a set top box - through the cable box.

Hmm, you just confused me. Can you find a link to it so I can see what it is?

millermagic
  • millermagic

    The CCR Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2002

#8

Posted 12 May 2005 - 09:48 PM

Maybe he has the cable modem going to the computer through USB. I believe on the home networking wizard there's a way to set how the computer connects to the internet. I'm not exactly sure what you have to do though. I think that you have to do something with the loopback address 127.0.0.1 I ain't sure.

Fuzzknuckles
  • Fuzzknuckles

    Chronic Ape

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2004
  • None

#9

Posted 12 May 2005 - 11:29 PM

It's OK it's been fixed by a pro. Thanks for the help/concern though guys!




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users