Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Floating Buildings

14 replies to this topic
Piemel
  • Piemel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2005

#1

Posted 03 May 2005 - 06:49 PM Edited by Piemel, 03 May 2005 - 08:42 PM.

Hi, since I've installed the "Draw Distance Mod" from spaceeinstein, the building where the plane has crashed into is floating around together with another building. Its not a very big problem, cause everything else works fine, but I realy would like to solve this problem.

Is there anyway I can fix this? Maybe by changing something in the IPL's of the maps?

screens:
http://users.skynet....oad/screen1.jpg
http://users.skynet....oad/screen2.jpg

Thanks in advance smile.gif

Samutz
  • Samutz

    if ($lol) { die(rofl()); }

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003

#2

Posted 03 May 2005 - 07:27 PM

First off. BMP = THE DEVIL
Seriously, those images are over 2.5 MB each. Use gif or jpg or png next time.

Second. It looks like you have mods installed and most likely those are caused by changes to made to the ipl files or other /data/maps/ files.

Spuds725
  • Spuds725

    Party Animal

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2003
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [GTAF]

#3

Posted 03 May 2005 - 08:12 PM

I agree .bmp = devil.gif

Moved to modding>editing>troubleshooting from VC troubleshooting.

Spuds

Cam
  • Cam

    Cam

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2003
  • United-States

#4

Posted 03 May 2005 - 08:18 PM

Yes, thats a bug from MooMapper, if you edit the IPL's then you may get this bug, it's normal, but it can be annoying, this used to happen to me all the time too...

Piemel
  • Piemel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2005

#5

Posted 03 May 2005 - 08:49 PM

i'm sorry, I changed them into jpeg's. SO I see it's a bug with moomapper. Is there anything that I can edit in the IPL's so they get invisible or something?

xrk
  • xrk

    ..

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2004

#6

Posted 03 May 2005 - 11:41 PM

you could find out the model name and if you have a back up of the original ipl go into it and get the original co-ords and copy/paste them over the models co-ords in your version of the ipl, I've never had this problem so this is a guess.

JernejL
  • JernejL

    Big Homie

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2002

#7

Posted 04 May 2005 - 06:47 AM

QUOTE (Camaro d00d @ May 3 2005, 21:18)
Yes, thats a bug from MooMapper, if you edit the IPL's then you may get this bug, it's normal, but it can be annoying, this used to happen to me all the time too...

it is not a moomapper bug, it is bug in system that gta uses to REplace buildings in the game using script.

Piemel
  • Piemel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2005

#8

Posted 05 May 2005 - 02:48 PM

I there any way I could find out what the names of those models are??

Piemel
  • Piemel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2005

#9

Posted 08 May 2005 - 11:58 AM

Is there anyone that could tell me what the names of those models are, and in witch ipl file I can find them?

Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#10

Posted 08 May 2005 - 12:33 PM

They're not found in an IPL file. I don't know of the specifics, but some mods cause the blown up buildings created through the mission script (blue half finished one, and the Tarbrush Cafe) to float around the map. Not much you can do about it.

Snow Racer
  • Snow Racer

    Member Title

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2003
  • Norway

#11

Posted 09 May 2005 - 08:58 PM

find that building in img and his col and replace with blanks... that will fix the problem (game without model)

Piemel
  • Piemel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2005

#12

Posted 10 May 2005 - 04:47 PM Edited by Piemel, 10 May 2005 - 04:51 PM.

Thanks Snow Racer thats indeed a good solution, but there are two problems. First, I don't know how to make a blank model (dont have zmodeler are anything) and I doubt you could find it on the internet confused.gif
Second, how can I find out what the exact name of this model and its col file is?

Piemel
  • Piemel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2005

#13

Posted 16 May 2005 - 11:32 AM

Anyone?

Piemel
  • Piemel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2005

#14

Posted 26 May 2005 - 03:59 PM

Can anyone pls tell me the exact names of the model and col files of these "floating buildings".

It's the only way I can fix this problem sad.gif

Thx

tommygun1
  • tommygun1

    The Old Don

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2003

#15

Posted 05 June 2005 - 05:21 AM

I can't tell you the name of the file, but if it helps any you can get zmodeler on-line, <www.zmodeler.com> i believe




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users