Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

how to edit the file d3d8.dll?

10 replies to this topic
htsb8
  • htsb8

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2005

#1

Posted 25 April 2005 - 08:37 AM

i have a speedometer and a SA HUD for VC,i wanna 2 in 1,but the file is d3d8.dll,compose,make,mix them in 1!
how to do?
its uesful to edit the file d3d8.dll,how to edit it?

thank u

DexX
  • DexX

    Black Hat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 May 2002

#2

Posted 25 April 2005 - 08:53 AM

/* well the dll files have to be re-compiled with the appropriate source code. bascially youd have to contact the author of one mod or the other, and ask them to incorporate the other mod. It can be done, if they're willing to work together.

i know spooky did the speedometer, was it squiddy who did the SA hud? you would want to send one or both of them a pm. Thats the downside to having a mod based on the d3d8.dll, since any mod that uses that file, will overwrite the other mod. */

htsb8
  • htsb8

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2005

#3

Posted 25 April 2005 - 10:02 AM Edited by htsb8, 25 April 2005 - 10:04 AM.

thank u

sounds troublesome,im a beginner.

speedo by spookie
screenshot
user posted image

San Andreas HUD by Squiddy
screenshot
user posted image

i think im not in my power...

Squiddy
  • Squiddy

    Back!

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2004

#4

Posted 25 April 2005 - 02:22 PM

QUOTE (ashdexx @ Apr 25 2005, 09:53)
/* i know spooky did the speedometer, was it squiddy who did the SA hud? you would want to send one or both of them a pm. Thats the downside to having a mod based on the d3d8.dll, since any mod that uses that file, will overwrite the other mod. */

I made a solution long time ago for this, see this thread for further information.
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=173198

The links on my page should be down, use this one for the files:
http://mitglied.lycos.de/vaugn/mods/

htsb8
  • htsb8

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2005

#5

Posted 25 April 2005 - 04:59 PM

first,thank you for your reply!

i must dl it and run at once
....
there is something wrong,i run the game with it ,but just sa_hud is ok,others isnt running,i changed other dll files,the same result.

i did it as you said that:
i dl it from http://mitglied.lycos.de/vaugn/mods/ ,and then i changed the file of the speedo to speedo.dll,and then i put sa_hud.dll in GTA folder,and put your d3d8.dll of the dll-linker in the game folder, then i edited the common.cfg like this:
CODE
# GTA:Vice City DLL Config
#   All dlls listed here will be loaded by the game.

begin;
speedo;
sa_hud;
end;


run game,OH!the speedo just was displayed!and No sa_hud;then i edited .cfg again
CODE
# GTA:Vice City DLL Config
#   All dlls listed here will be loaded by the game.

begin;
sa_hud;
speedo;
end;


the result is the opposite:displayed the sa_hud,and no speedo.

i have a d3d8.dll of the loaded mission,i did it,too,and the result is the same.

oh,which process is wrong?

thanx

Squiddy
  • Squiddy

    Back!

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2004

#6

Posted 25 April 2005 - 05:14 PM

QUOTE (htsb8 @ Apr 25 2005, 17:59)
...and then i changed the file of the speedo to speedo.dll...

That sounds to me like you're using the original speedo by spookie which filename was d3d8.dll. Those 'old' dlls should work when put at the end of the list, but you better use the newer version of the speedo.

htsb8
  • htsb8

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2005

#7

Posted 25 April 2005 - 07:10 PM

thank u,i see.
if i wanna add a new dll,it just works for the first one.
it is 2 in 1,sa hud and speedo in 1?
however thank u .

Squiddy
  • Squiddy

    Back!

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2004

#8

Posted 25 April 2005 - 07:21 PM

Well, you're the first one where it doesn't works as far as I know.
QUOTE
begin;
sa_hud;
speedo;
end;

This one should work, whether the speedo dll is my or the original one. blink.gif

QUOTE
it is 2 in 1,sa hud and speedo in 1?

No, this are two seperate mods, but vice city calls one after one so you can use more than one dll.

htsb8
  • htsb8

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2005

#9

Posted 26 April 2005 - 05:21 AM

QUOTE
This one should work, whether the speedo dll is my or the original one.

Really?i used the older one,but one oh them worked.

i got it which is a file d3d8.dll loading mission?

download:here

i added it,changed its name mission.dll,edit common.cfg like this
QUOTE
# GTA:Vice City DLL Config
#  All dlls listed here will be loaded by the game.

begin;
mission;
speedo;
sa_hud;
end;


but mission.dll works,others didnot.

you said that 'old' dlls should work when put at the end of the list,where to put the old ones?after 'end;'?they all can work?

Squiddy
  • Squiddy

    Back!

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2004

#10

Posted 26 April 2005 - 05:09 PM

The order of mods that support this feature (currently the speedo, handling editor and sa hud) is irrelevant. Older mods have to be put at the end of the list, before the end; . But so you can only use one 'old' dll.

QUOTE
begin;
sa_hud;
speedo;
mission;


You have to know, the 'older' mods directly load the original d3d8 dll in your system directory, so mods after them in the list don't become loaded, in fact they don't even know that there are other files left to load.

htsb8
  • htsb8

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Mar 2005

#11

Posted 27 April 2005 - 06:55 AM

i didnt reflect it,im careless.
it can only use one old dll,oh,that is enough!

thank u for your help,thank u very much!

good luck




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users