Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Final PC System Requirements

531 replies to this topic
Smiley001
  • Smiley001

    Abandoned all hope...

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2007

#511

Posted 06 September 2009 - 11:01 AM

What a shame that I had to do a video card downgrade. I thought that the Geforce 6600GT 128mb was better than my previous Radeon 9800 PRO 256mb.

Draw: FULL
AA: 3
FX: Low
Res: 800x600x32

FPS stays 25 all the time. But if I switch to 1024x768x32, the framerate slows to 20 in certain areas. Like when a firetruck comes and puts out the fire, all the water effects slow the game down noticeably, also when I enter the building full of smoke in Burning Desire.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#512

Posted 06 September 2009 - 11:09 AM

Turning on AA isn't recommended at all for such a weak graphic card. And your fps stays locked at 25 because you've turned on the Frame Limiter, most probably. Try turning it off.

Smiley001
  • Smiley001

    Abandoned all hope...

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2007

#513

Posted 06 September 2009 - 11:25 AM

Weird, but if I turn AA completely off, it's the same thing. And it doesn't matter if I have my frame limiter on or off, it still drops to 20.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#514

Posted 06 September 2009 - 11:52 AM

If you have mods installed, then they could be causing the frame rate drop. Try a clean installation.
Make sure you close all running applications before starting the game.
Also, defragging your hard drive would be a good idea.
And make sure you have updated your video drivers and deleted the gta_sa.set file from the User Files folder.

jamreyboy
  • jamreyboy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2009

#515

Posted 07 December 2009 - 11:55 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ Feb 26 2009, 07:40)
QUOTE (tanss @ Feb 26 2009, 12:51)
hey dude i do have these all requirements but then too while playing this game(i.e)san andreas its hanging........ what shall i do.... please reply soon..... smile.gif

What are your system specifications?
Have you purchased the game or downloaded it?
Are you using a no-cd crack?
Do you have any mods installed?

i have intel pentium 4
1.70ghz 1.71ghz
256mb of ram
nvidia gf4 mx420
can i run it?
the gta sa ENB series??

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#516

Posted 10 December 2009 - 01:05 PM

You might be able to run it on low settings, but do not try the ENB series mod or your game will lag severely. Make sure you turn on the Frame Limiter and turn off AA.

LOLZpersonok
  • LOLZpersonok

    Non-modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2010

#517

Posted 08 December 2010 - 04:44 AM

Okay, so if my computers specs are way above the recommended specs, then why does it still lag? STILL? mercie_blink.gif

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#518

Posted 08 December 2010 - 09:01 AM

Reference response to your Specific Topic.
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=464683

1st gtaROCKER
  • 1st gtaROCKER

    PROTOCOL 2 - Admin

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2010

#519

Posted 03 January 2011 - 09:35 PM

Is it the Total graphics memory (I've got 780 mb) or the Dedicated graphics memory (32 mb) that matters?
Also, would it run on Win 7 32 bit? confused.gif

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • GTA Series Staff
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • United-States
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#520

Posted 03 January 2011 - 10:38 PM Edited by lil weasel, 03 January 2011 - 10:59 PM.

MINIMUM Required
265 MB of RAM.
64 MB Video.
Rockstar Recommended System Requirements
384 or more MB of RAM
128 or more Dedicated Video Memory

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#521

Posted 03 January 2011 - 10:43 PM

QUOTE (1st gtaROCKER @ Jan 3 2011, 16:35)
Is it the Total graphics memory (I've got 780 mb) or the Dedicated graphics memory (32 mb) that matters?
Also, would it run on Win 7 32 bit? confused.gif

Are you sure about those vram specs, cause how can you have over 700mb vram, but only 32mb is dedicated? Just curious-I mean do you have a lot of video files and/or games installed on your PC?

But, anyway, on topic-32mb will run the game, the only problem is you MUST close ALL non-essential programs, and then you will only get like 10-17fps maximum(with or without the Frame Limiter), as I used to run the game on a PC that had only 32mb of vram and that was the results. btw, what processor and processor speed do you have? and what kind of video card is it? The processor and speed matter too...

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#522

Posted 04 January 2011 - 06:41 AM

32 MB of video memory will not the run the game properly, no matter what you do. It doesn't even meet the minimum requirements, which is 64 MB.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#523

Posted 04 January 2011 - 09:43 AM

QUOTE (girishb @ Jan 4 2011, 01:41)
32 MB of video memory will not the run the game properly, no matter what you do. It doesn't even meet the minimum requirements, which is 64 MB.

Actually, remember when I use to play in the early rounds of the Chain Game? At that time, I was playing on a laptop with an AMD Sempron 798MHZ processor, 256MB RAM, and an SIS/VIA Video card w/32mb vram, with XP Home-and that was the fps I got (15-17 w/out fraps recording) and (5-10 fps with fraps recording). SA was "playable"-with the exception of a few missions, but Dem's Mission Passer's code tool made short work of that-lol. I admit I had a lot of lag, but I got used to it and thus it wasn't that bad, it was "playable". Just a heads up...

I now have Windows 7, AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core processor, 3GB Ram, Nvidia 8200M G w/1407mb vram and get 35-80(sometimes it goes to 90+) with the Frame Limiter OFF, and all settings on High and AA OFF. Credits to Fraps for confirming FPS. On the other hand it sometimes(not often) drops to 20 in certain areas when it rains. And this is on a laptop.

SA runs better on my 7 laptop than it does on my Vista desktop-ie. on my laptop, I can run the game maxed out, but on my desktop it only runs optimally on Low Visual FX and high on the rest of the settings (25-45 fps), and this is on an AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core, 3GB RAM(same processor and speed and same amount of RAM as my laptop) An ATI Radeon X1250 w/1407mb vram, and Vista Home Premium.

So, evidently, based on that observation, it seems SA works better on Nvidia cards than it does on ATI Radeon cards.? confused.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#524

Posted 04 January 2011 - 02:51 PM

I won't say that 15-17 fps is playable. Besides, you were lucky to even get the the game to run on a SiS video card. I've seen many people complaining that the game doesn't work on that video card. It's worse than Intel video cards.

radioman
  • radioman

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2006

#525

Posted 04 January 2011 - 05:52 PM Edited by radioman, 04 January 2011 - 05:57 PM.

QUOTE (girishb @ Jan 4 2011, 09:51)
I won't say that 15-17 fps is playable. Besides, you were lucky to even get the the game to run on a SiS video card. I've seen many people complaining that the game doesn't work on that video card. It's worse than Intel video cards.

Actually, 15-17fps wasn't that bad for SA standards-if this was IV, than that is when it(15-17) would be considered unplayable, imo.-lol

But, the funny thing with the SIS/VIA cards is that evidently the 32mb version is better than the 64mb version, as the game ran on my laptop with the 32mb version, but it would not run on my old XP Home desktop with the same processor(but 2.1GHZ), 256mb Ram-later upgraded to 1.18GB, and the 64mb vram SIS/VIA.? So, why would it run on a 32mb card, but not a 64mb one(since 64mb is what the game says the minimum is.)? Just curious on that one.

But the funny thing about that laptop was that in the in-game settings under the fx quality, it didn't have a setting listed for it, that one was just blank, yet the game still ran-lol lol.gif

But yeah, the Intel GMA cards are better than the SIS/VIA ones, because on my XP Pro laptop, with the Intel GMA card(128mb), Intel Core 2 Duo(Centrino) @ 2.0GHZ, and 2GB Ram, the game plays at Medium FX Quality AA OFF and everything else maxed, and gets around 30-80(sometimes 90) fps with the Frame Limiter OFF with very little fps drops. lol tounge2.gif

Th3MaN1
  • Th3MaN1

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2011
  • Romania
  • Contribution Award [Chain Game]
    April Fools Winner 2015

#526

Posted 05 July 2011 - 04:55 PM

Operating System
MS Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP2
CPU
Intel Celeron 330
Prescott 90nm Technology
RAM
512 MB Single-Channel DDR @ 133MHz (3-3-3-8)
Motherboard
FUJITSU SIEMENS D1931 (CPU)
Graphics
Philips 107B (17inch/CM6800) ([email protected])
Intel® 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family
Hard Drives
78GB Seagate ST380013AS (SATA)
It's a bad PC.I know.It's really bad.BUt I have a question.IF I would buy 512 or maybe 1 gb ram,and an Nvidia Card(anything cheap,maybe an 5500)would that improve fps much?I don't want to buy video cards and ram only for 5 fps more.

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#527

Posted 05 July 2011 - 05:16 PM

How much fps are you getting right now?

Th3MaN1
  • Th3MaN1

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2011
  • Romania
  • Contribution Award [Chain Game]
    April Fools Winner 2015

#528

Posted 05 July 2011 - 05:24 PM

Indoor 30-40 fps
Outside 15-25 fps
Playing on 800x600 16
AA Off
Visual Fx quality low
Draw distance 0
Mip Mapping ON(WTF is mip mapping?)

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#529

Posted 05 July 2011 - 05:33 PM

Well, in that case, you should indeed get more RAM and a dedicated video card. It would certainly help boost that fps.

Or you can just save up and get a new PC altogether. Your current one is completely outdated by today's standards.

Spider-Vice
  • Spider-Vice

    ...I will very carefully explain to you why it cannot be.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006
  • Portugal
  • Best Poster [Rockstar Games] 2016
    Contribution Award [GTA V]

#530

Posted 05 July 2011 - 05:49 PM

QUOTE (Th3MaN1 @ Tuesday, Jul 5 2011, 17:55)
It's a bad PC.I know.It's really bad.BUt I have a question.IF I would buy 512 or maybe 1 gb ram,and an Nvidia Card(anything cheap,maybe an 5500)would that improve fps much?I don't want to buy video cards and ram only for 5 fps more.

Yes, to some extent it would, but you'd have to play with low settings anyway, except 16 bit color. I've got a Pentium 4 with 1GB of RAM and an Nvidia 6200 that runs the game not very badly smile.gif

Th3MaN1
  • Th3MaN1

    Big Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2011
  • Romania
  • Contribution Award [Chain Game]
    April Fools Winner 2015

#531

Posted 05 July 2011 - 05:52 PM

I could play any game at 640x480 16 bit,it would not really bother me.Well ok,I will try to upgrade my pc as much as I can(when I get some cold hard cash,maybe I'll go do some missions wink.gif )

cawfee
  • cawfee

    Chanse

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2012

#532

Posted 23 July 2012 - 04:53 AM

my phone has a dual core proccesser 1.3ghz, i could play this on mobile.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users