Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Final PC System Requirements

531 replies to this topic
DigitalD
  • DigitalD

    bvlgari

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2001

#1

Posted 23 April 2005 - 04:37 AM

News: Confirmed PC System Requirements

They are as follows:

Minimum System RequirementsRecommended System Requirements
1GHz Intel Pentium III or AMD Athlon Processor
256MB of RAM
8x DVD-ROM Drive

3.6 GB of free Hard Disk space for a minimal install
64MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce3" or better)
DirectX 9 compatible Stereo Sound Card
Keyboard & Mouse
Intel Pentium 4 or AMD Athlon XP processor (or better)
384(+) MB of RAM
16x DVD-ROM drive
4.7 GB of free Hard Disk space for a full install
128(+) MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce4" or better)
DirectX 9 compatible Surround Sound Card
Game pad with twin axis analog controls (USB or Joystick Port)
Keyboard & Mouse

Thanks to The GTA Place for getting these confirmed.

murph_fan51
  • murph_fan51

    GTA:SA PC- 7.6.05

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2005

#2

Posted 23 April 2005 - 05:47 AM

How many GHz for the recommended processor? dontgetit.gif

But yeah, as we all expected...

Cran.
  • Cran.

    910 reprisent

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2004

#3

Posted 23 April 2005 - 06:09 AM

It means any Pentium 4 processor or AMD Athlon XP processor. Nice to see these finally confirmed smile.gif

Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#4

Posted 23 April 2005 - 08:04 AM

Oooh! Minimum DirectX 9? Does that mean we get awesome DX9 shader support? inlove.gif

Storm.
  • Storm.

    RIP Chris

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#5

Posted 23 April 2005 - 09:00 AM

Looking good, both my brother's and my PC meet the requirements so I can see many hours being dedicated to the PC game. smile.gif

blue_steel
  • blue_steel

    Captain Unlimited

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2005

#6

Posted 23 April 2005 - 09:16 AM

QUOTE (DigitalD @ Apr 23 2005, 04:37)
News: Confirmed PC System Requirements

They are as follows:

Minimum System RequirementsRecommended System Requirements
1GHz Intel Pentium III or AMD Athlon Processor
256MB of RAM
8x DVD-ROM Drive

3.6 GB of free Hard Disk space for a minimal install
64MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce3" or better)
DirectX 9 compatible Stereo Sound Card
Keyboard & Mouse
Intel Pentium 4 or AMD Athlon XP processor (or better)
384(+) MB of RAM
16x DVD-ROM drive
4.7 GB of free Hard Disk space for a full install
128(+) MB Video Card with DirectX 9 compatible drivers ("GeForce4" or better)
DirectX 9 compatible Surround Sound Card
Game pad with twin axis analog controls (USB or Joystick Port)
Keyboard & Mouse
Thanks to The GTA Place for getting these confirmed.

Whoa, thats confusing. I don't know why I came in here since I own Xbox but all i know is that xbox is easier. Eject it, Stick it, Play it...vice 'n' easy.

salibaba
  • salibaba

    [GL]Salibaba

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2004

#7

Posted 23 April 2005 - 10:05 AM

W000t

im so glad that my PC is way way better than i need to play, not that I had any doubts but i thought it would only be way better not way way better
AMD athlon xp 2500+
Asus A7n8x mobo
768MB DDR3200 RAM
GeForce 6600GT *128MB**AGP*
200GB sata150 7200RPM
DVD-ROM Drive 16x
Logitech Cordless Rumblepad 2 - exactly the same as the PS2 controller, hope SA had vibration support
only thing bringin me down is my stereo creative audio card, and i have onboard 5.1 is that not silly, i keep the card cos it has a good midi synthisizer, daft eh?

unlucky for folks who have not passed the bar, will u be buying new parts if you need them now or will you just not buy SA (u may have it on ps2 already)

Menzothabest
  • Menzothabest

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#8

Posted 23 April 2005 - 10:50 AM Edited by Menzothabest, 23 April 2005 - 10:54 AM.

F*ck, I have a Geforce 2 MX and it says Geforce 3.. :S Vice City worked at all settings high!

Will it work?

murph_fan51
  • murph_fan51

    GTA:SA PC- 7.6.05

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2005

#9

Posted 23 April 2005 - 10:56 AM

If VC worked fine, then probably yeah. Is it 64MB?

shada
  • shada

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2005

#10

Posted 23 April 2005 - 10:58 AM

GeForce 3 is not a DX9 card.
It is like a Radeom 8500 a DX8.0 or 8.1

Menzothabest
  • Menzothabest

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#11

Posted 23 April 2005 - 11:08 AM

QUOTE (murph_fan51 @ Apr 23 2005, 10:56)
If VC worked fine, then probably yeah.  Is it 64MB?

Eehm, where can you see that? Everything works fine with my PC, except for this I think sad.gif

salibaba
  • salibaba

    [GL]Salibaba

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2004

#12

Posted 23 April 2005 - 11:10 AM

if you need to see how much RAM is on your graphics card then
right click on desktop>properties>settings>advanced>adapter
its under memory size

red_porshe
  • red_porshe

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2005

#13

Posted 23 April 2005 - 11:20 AM Edited by red_porshe, 23 April 2005 - 11:23 AM.

THats really good. I think my pc would run that fine.




Field Value
Computer
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
OS Service Pack Service Pack 2

Motherboard
CPU Type AMD Athlon XP, 1473 MHz (11 x 134) 1700+
Motherboard Name Gigabyte GA-7VAX (5 PCI, 1 AGP, 3 DDR DIMM, Audio, LAN)
Motherboard Chipset VIA VT8377 Apollo KT400

Display
Video Adapter RADEON 9800 SERIES - Secondary (128 MB)
Video Adapter RADEON 9800 SERIES (128 MB)
3D Accelerator ATI Radeon 9800 SE (R350)

Disk Drive Maxtor 2F040L0 (40 GB, 5400 RPM, Ultra-ATA/133)5.92
Disk Drive HDS728080PLAT20 (76 GB, IDE) 39mb free
Optical Drive ATAPI CD-RW 52XMax
Optical Drive SONY DVD-ROM DDU1621 (16x/40x DVD-ROM)

Menzothabest
  • Menzothabest

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#14

Posted 23 April 2005 - 01:03 PM

QUOTE (Menzothabest @ Apr 23 2005, 11:08)
QUOTE (murph_fan51 @ Apr 23 2005, 10:56)
If VC worked fine, then probably yeah.  Is it 64MB?

Eehm, where can you see that? Everything works fine with my PC, except for this I think sad.gif

Yes, it is 64 smile.gif Its a Geforce 2 MX/MX 400 64 MB.. So u think it will work?

salibaba
  • salibaba

    [GL]Salibaba

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2004

#15

Posted 23 April 2005 - 02:20 PM

It will run but IMO it wont run very well because if i remember its only a 2x card. You will need to keep the settings low 800x600x32 or 800x600x16, and always keep AA and AF off i even had to turn those off with a geforce 4 so it is a definate that you must do it with yours. Hope this helps.
Oh and it will also matter about your other spec with your PC that will depend how well it will run.

Cran.
  • Cran.

    910 reprisent

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2004

#16

Posted 23 April 2005 - 04:40 PM Edited by Cran., 23 April 2005 - 05:15 PM.

QUOTE (Opius @ Apr 23 2005, 18:34)
Oooh! Minimum DirectX 9? Does that mean we get awesome DX9 shader support?  inlove.gif

Maybe. They said something about better shadows at gtasanandreas.net Graphics look f*cking amazing for GTA from what i've seen.

@Opie user posted image

wow.gif ?

RCagent
  • RCagent

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2004

#17

Posted 23 April 2005 - 06:04 PM

4.7 Gigs? DAAAAMN! =D

davew2040
  • davew2040

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Dec 2004

#18

Posted 23 April 2005 - 06:23 PM

QUOTE (Cran. @ Apr 23 2005, 16:40)
QUOTE (Opius @ Apr 23 2005, 18:34)
Oooh! Minimum DirectX 9? Does that mean we get awesome DX9 shader support?  inlove.gif

Maybe. They said something about better shadows at gtasanandreas.net Graphics look f*cking amazing for GTA from what i've seen.

@Opie user posted image

wow.gif ?

I doubt it's shadows that would cause that. Shadows usually aren't implemented in terms of shaders.

It's probably things like the heat shimmering effect or the speed blurring effect...

EmSixTeen
  • EmSixTeen

    yer ma's got athlete's foot!

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2002

#19

Posted 23 April 2005 - 06:28 PM

4.7 gigs is f*cking huge.

DigitalD
  • DigitalD

    bvlgari

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2001

#20

Posted 23 April 2005 - 07:07 PM

4.7GB requirement also basically confirms that the game will be on a DVD-5 single layer disc as opposed to a DVD-9 double layer disc.

Samutz
  • Samutz

    if ($lol) { die(rofl()); }

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003

#21

Posted 23 April 2005 - 07:16 PM

But do we know for sure that the radio stations are going to be included in the 4.7GB that goes on your harddrive?

VC Hacker
  • VC Hacker

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jul 2004

#22

Posted 23 April 2005 - 07:19 PM

They probably will be since that was an option for VC. I don't know if the full install means you can run it without the disc. The audio was the only data read from the disc in VC.

murph_fan51
  • murph_fan51

    GTA:SA PC- 7.6.05

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2005

#23

Posted 23 April 2005 - 09:07 PM

Yes Im sure it is included in that 4.7GB. The minimal install is slighly lower, 3. something.

GTAKhaoZ
  • GTAKhaoZ

    C'mon SA:PC! Now to get a better PC...

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Aug 2004

#24

Posted 23 April 2005 - 09:51 PM

QUOTE (VC Hacker @ Apr 23 2005, 14:19)
They probably will be since that was an option for VC. I don't know if the full install means you can run it without the disc. The audio was the only data read from the disc in VC.

I did a full install for GTA III and VC and I still needed the play disc to run the game. Then I would find a No-CD crack so I wouldn't need the disc (and yes, if you're wondering, I bought the game to begin with).

flitcroft101
  • flitcroft101

    wat

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2005

#25

Posted 23 April 2005 - 10:39 PM

My computer runs half life2 great and each loading screen takes about 5 seconds so it should be able to handle san andreas biggrin.gif

PresidentKiller
  • PresidentKiller

    Anger Manager

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 22 Dec 2004
  • Mexico

#26

Posted 23 April 2005 - 10:45 PM

QUOTE (GTAKhaoZ @ Apr 23 2005, 16:51)
QUOTE (VC Hacker @ Apr 23 2005, 14:19)
They probably will be since that was an option for VC.  I don't know if the full install means you can run it without the disc.  The audio was the only data read from the disc in VC.

I did a full install for GTA III and VC and I still needed the play disc to run the game. Then I would find a No-CD crack so I wouldn't need the disc (and yes, if you're wondering, I bought the game to begin with).

It asks you for the CD in order to "verify" that the game is a legitimate copy. Of course, as you've stated, if you did a "full" install the CD is totally unnecessary.

Back on topic: I'm glad that my computer is able to handle San Andreas, but I still need to perform some hardware upgrades so that it runs as smoothly as possible.

murph_fan51
  • murph_fan51

    GTA:SA PC- 7.6.05

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2005

#27

Posted 24 April 2005 - 02:46 AM

QUOTE
and each loading screen takes about 5 seconds


heck, what specs do you have? nervous.gif Mine takes a little longer than that..
but i was looking at the VC PC system requirements, they are pretty similar:

Vice City Specs:

minimum:
800MHz Intel Pentium III or 800MHz AMD Athlon or
1.2GHz Intel Celeron or 1.2GHz AMD Duron processor
128MB RAM
8 Speed CD / DVD Drive
915MB hard disk space (+ 635MB if video card does not support DirectX texture compression)
32MB video card with DirectX 9.0 compatible drivers

Slightly higher processor and memory and graphics card, and of cause DVD.

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#28

Posted 24 April 2005 - 03:40 AM

Yep around what I thought it would be, shouldn't have any problems running it smile.gif

RCagent
  • RCagent

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2004

#29

Posted 24 April 2005 - 04:39 AM

I'm kind worried about something. I'm pretty sure I can run it, as my video card is the "at least" card in the recommended setting. But I'm worried about the Real Time World Reflections on the cars. You see:

When I play The Sims 2, I have the option for "FULL REFLECTION' and it works great.


But as for Half-Life 2, I have no REFLECTIONS at all.


I think I should get real time world reflections on San Andreas, as Half-Life 2 is slightly biased against low budget cards. There is something I know I probably won't have is, and thats the speed "blur". I have Need for Speed Underground and it doesn't allow me to have the NOS blur.

But then again, all games uses different engines...

Sillyhed2000
  • Sillyhed2000

    Every time you try to small-talk me on MSN I will kill a puppy.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2003

#30

Posted 24 April 2005 - 06:06 AM

Half-life 2 is considerably more resource-hungry than the Sims 2, I believe.

Anyway, it looks like I'll be able to run it no problem. Thing is, I don't have a DVD drive yet; what's the difference between 8x and 16x or more? I know it's the speed at which it reads the CD, but what does that translate to in terms of performance?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users