Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

RAM overclocking

8 replies to this topic
SteakPhish
  • SteakPhish

    Colonel Skawizow

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2002

#1

Posted 21 April 2005 - 05:27 AM

Alright I'm thinking of overclocking my memory basically for sh*ts and giggles. I just need to clarify a few things....

It's Crucial ValueSelect memory. DDR400, with 3-3-3-8 timings as default for that speed.

I'm currently running it as 210mhz, slightly OC'ed as it is, with 3-3-3-8 timings at 2.6V (default).

Now here's where I get slightly confused....

First off, I have heat spreaders on my memory. I bought those myself. If I were to crank the memory to 2.8V (the highest it will go), do I suffer any severe risk of frying my memory?

Also, if I raised the timings would it afford me more room for higher clock speeds? Likewise, if I kept the FSB speed the same and cranked the voltage, would I achieve lower timings?

Also, anyone who's running on OC'ed memory, could yalls tell me how much of an overclock you've achieved? Thanks, and toodles rah.gif .

Devyl
  • Devyl

    Wait; I have a .GIF for that.

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 13 May 2004

#2

Posted 21 April 2005 - 01:47 PM

Well first off, heat spreaders on memory don't do a whole lot, it's more or less for looks unless you have some sort of airflow right on them.

As far as your memory OC'ing, rumor has it that Pentium processors like a looser timing to get more "flex", whereas AMD processors love tight timings. Since I run AMD, I keep mine at 2-2-2-5.

Basically, just bump it a little at a time and use a program such as sandra to "stress test" your memory. If you've reached an unacceptible level, it'll let you know by failure errors.

oh and Click

SteakPhish
  • SteakPhish

    Colonel Skawizow

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2002

#3

Posted 21 April 2005 - 03:37 PM

wow.gif

Thank you much

bdww69
  • bdww69

    /\ LIL' JON A.K.A. King Of Krunk

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2005

#4

Posted 22 April 2005 - 01:33 AM

why do you have ddr400 (400mhz) at 210mhz?
ihope im not mistakin about the speed

Waste
  • Waste

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#5

Posted 22 April 2005 - 01:36 AM

QUOTE (bdww69 @ Apr 21 2005, 20:33)
why do you have ddr400 (400mhz) at 210mhz?
ihope im not mistakin about the speed

Double Data Rate RAM.
200Mhz x 2 = 400Mhz.
His FSB has been raised, so his "FSB" is 420Mhz.

Atomic
  • Atomic

    teh PC chat rapist....

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2003

#6

Posted 22 April 2005 - 04:42 AM

QUOTE (Devyl @ Apr 21 2005, 08:47)
Well first off, heat spreaders on memory don't do a whole lot, it's more or less for looks unless you have some sort of airflow right on them.

As far as your memory OC'ing, rumor has it that Pentium processors like a looser timing to get more "flex", whereas AMD processors love tight timings. Since I run AMD, I keep mine at 2-2-2-5.

Basically, just bump it a little at a time and use a program such as sandra to "stress test" your memory. If you've reached an unacceptible level, it'll let you know by failure errors.

oh and Click

moron....no computer "likes" loose timings....pentium users say that because the advantage of high-clock, loosely-timed memory over slower-clocked, tightly-timed memory is more.

now to answer the man's questions...


no, you dont. things get a bit steakfishy at 3v without cooling.

yes...and yes. however i doubt timings any looser than that would be advantageous, so i would leave them as is...perhaps up the voltage and lower them to 2.5 3 3 8

Ive got my memory benched up to 272mhz (ddr544)
user posted image

(its single channel memory mind you)

Evil Gnomes
  • Evil Gnomes

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Feb 2005

#7

Posted 22 April 2005 - 05:40 AM Edited by Evil Gnomes, 22 April 2005 - 05:44 AM.

Is that from standard DDR400? How did you do that? Also, which processor do you have? Would this be possible on my A64 2800 with single channel Kingston 2x512?

EDIT: Timings are 3-3-3-8

vALKYR
  • vALKYR

    The Object of Affection.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2004

#8

Posted 22 April 2005 - 12:08 PM

QUOTE (Waste @ Apr 22 2005, 03:36)
QUOTE (bdww69 @ Apr 21 2005, 20:33)
why do you have ddr400 (400mhz) at 210mhz?
ihope im not mistakin about the speed

Double Data Rate RAM.
200Mhz x 2 = 400Mhz.
His FSB has been raised, so his "FSB" is 420Mhz.

With Intel the FSB is normally quadpumped that means times 4:

That'll result in 210 MHz x 4 = 840 MHz FSB.


Waste
  • Waste

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#9

Posted 22 April 2005 - 12:18 PM

QUOTE (vALKYRô @ Apr 22 2005, 07:08)
QUOTE (Waste @ Apr 22 2005, 03:36)
QUOTE (bdww69 @ Apr 21 2005, 20:33)
why do you have ddr400 (400mhz) at 210mhz?
ihope im not mistakin about the speed

Double Data Rate RAM.
200Mhz x 2 = 400Mhz.
His FSB has been raised, so his "FSB" is 420Mhz.

With Intel the FSB is normally quadpumped that means times 4:

That'll result in 210 MHz x 4 = 840 MHz FSB.


Well, yes, but we're talking about AMD here. tounge.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users