Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

ARMax F up

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic
MissileDefender
  • MissileDefender

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2005

#1

Posted 17 April 2005 - 01:44 PM

Right well,
Slight problem with ARmax

Whenever i enter the any new code that isnt already on the disk, It says, Invalid code!

It typed in correctly i can assure you, And it is correct version (PAL)

If you do make a mistake, Itll say "Mistake in code, Check over" Or something simular to that, Anyway, when you find the mistake and fix it, Itll then say "Invalid Code"

Now what could be causing this problem?
Im sittin back n watching eveyone find these fun new codes , N i cant use them sad.gif

Help?

Sweets
  • Sweets

    Pяopagaиda Iиc.

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2004
  • Unknown

#2

Posted 17 April 2005 - 01:45 PM

Did this happen when typing in the master code, or a code after that?

MissileDefender
  • MissileDefender

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2005

#3

Posted 17 April 2005 - 02:00 PM

Master code is already on the disk, its just other codes

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#4

Posted 17 April 2005 - 02:07 PM

Try changing the master code to go with your new codes.
If they are from Skiller's site then his master will still run the codejunkies codes with no problem.
Can't think of any other reason other than they are not PAL codes you have tried entering.

MissileDefender
  • MissileDefender

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2005

#5

Posted 17 April 2005 - 02:11 PM

QUOTE (pinky @ Apr 17 2005, 14:07)
Try changing the master code to go with your new codes.
If they are from Skiller's site then his master will still run the codejunkies codes with no problem.
Can't think of any other reason other than they are not PAL codes you have tried entering.

And if i do that probley the standard codes wont work

shotupcrackdealer2
  • shotupcrackdealer2

    I say...butter?

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2005

#6

Posted 17 April 2005 - 02:29 PM

QUOTE (MissileDefender @ Apr 17 2005, 09:11)
QUOTE (pinky @ Apr 17 2005, 14:07)
Try changing the master code to go with your new codes.
If they are from Skiller's site then his master will still run the codejunkies codes with no problem.
Can't think of any other reason other than they are not PAL codes you have tried entering.

And if i do that probley the standard codes wont work

well skiller has standard codes that you can retype in. besides pinky said they will work with codejunkies codes.

MissileDefender
  • MissileDefender

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2005

#7

Posted 17 April 2005 - 02:31 PM Edited by MissileDefender, 17 April 2005 - 02:36 PM.


When i try n enter a new Master code i called it
(M)
Typed in the code, It says theres already a code called this
So i renamed it (Master)
It said, this code is not for this game, Check and re-enter
And i cant see the master code icon to change it, its not there, So, WTF??????

Stinger9
  • Stinger9

    Welsh and Proud!

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Feb 2005

#8

Posted 17 April 2005 - 04:47 PM

Well I had a code made by edison converted and that wouldn't work either. Maybe they gave you the wrong version of the code???

pinky
  • pinky

    "Tooled up and chibbin' ye, ya Bass".

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#9

Posted 17 April 2005 - 09:18 PM

You have to change the code that is connected to the game name, the one that is attached to San Andreas. That is the (M) code, edit it and don't try to create a new one called (M), its pointless.
It is only three lines long, it's hardly going to kill you to replace it if it deosn't work, is it?

MissileDefender
  • MissileDefender

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2005

#10

Posted 18 April 2005 - 05:43 PM

No, There is No visable code for M
Its in the disk, but u cant select it or edit it
If the icon isnt there for it, i cant edit it

Skiller
  • Skiller

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jan 2005

#11

Posted 18 April 2005 - 08:01 PM

if your using the Disk that only is for GTA SA .. well all save u alot of time (YOU WERE SCREWED) u can ot add any code that any one elts makes the GTA SA ultimit code thing has a difrent encryption then standerd armax Disk.. but if u have the norm armax Disk (the one with lots of games on it) then your fine and the codes should work

MissileDefender
  • MissileDefender

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2005

#12

Posted 18 April 2005 - 08:09 PM

Dude, i am gonna slaughter those guys in the game shop.... First im gonna hang them upside down in the bath tub.... cut their throat, hack them into six pieces, burn them, And hang them from a bridge......

And for code junkies..... The manager will wake up tomorrow lying in a bathtub of ice with his kidneys on Ebay....

Pinchie
  • Pinchie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2004

#13

Posted 21 April 2005 - 03:00 AM

My
ARMax f'd up yesterday too.. I used that utility to cut down the codelist.bin to only include the games you want.. anyway, after a few days of having a blast with Skiller's codelist the AR decided to load the original codelist and yet retained all the codes I'd manually entered for San An (they were the only codes under the game) but deleted the master code. Re-entered the master code and it all still works.

I should probably back up the codelist now, I guess. tounge.gif

Speaking of entering codes manually, could I not just hook up a USB keyboard to my PS2? Datel sell a keyboard for use on the PS2, and if its anything like their unique maxdrive (READ: Samsung USB 16mb Flash drive) it's just a generic keyboard smile.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users