Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BUGS, GLITCHES, and INCOMPLETES

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,280 replies to this topic
tsieprawski
  • tsieprawski

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#241

Posted 20 August 2005 - 03:38 PM

Problem:
When i choose 'new game' i menu, everything goes right. opening cinematic is shown, but when it ends (car burning on bridge is visible), game seems to be stopped (car burns always, but plane in sky flys right). So whats wrong? GTALC is installed on clean GTAVC1.0 installation.
I've searched in forum for explanation of this problem, and found nothing.

X-fix
  • X-fix

    Lifes in a box

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2004

#242

Posted 20 August 2005 - 04:11 PM

Someone whit same problem:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=211100

tsieprawski
  • tsieprawski

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#243

Posted 20 August 2005 - 04:39 PM

I've seen it (and link to other forum page) and found nothing.
If the answer is there, could you tell me the page number? (and row num)

Thanks

chaoticmayhem
  • chaoticmayhem

    Too much pressure!

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2005

#244

Posted 20 August 2005 - 06:52 PM

I finished A Drop in the Ocean then I went to save and quit game. Now when I go to load game it does the loading game please wait thing then the game turns off.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#245

Posted 20 August 2005 - 09:07 PM

QUOTE (chaoticmayhem @ Aug 20 2005, 20:52)
I finished A Drop in the Ocean then I went to save and quit game. Now when I go to load game it does the loading game please wait thing then the game turns off.

Next time read the topic before posting, this had been discussed on the previous page. (I started it BTW)

DaEllum67
  • DaEllum67

    Liberty City Coder

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2004

#246

Posted 21 August 2005 - 12:03 AM Edited by DaEllum67, 21 August 2005 - 12:09 AM.

Do you know why I posted that link? That is the bugs and glitches topic. Even GLTCHs go in there too, whatever those are. Most people will ignore your questions if you don't post in the stickied topics that your posts should be in.

chaoticmayhem
  • chaoticmayhem

    Too much pressure!

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2005

#247

Posted 21 August 2005 - 12:04 AM

Oh, wow I feel bad. Did the same thing as you, not making a previous save. suicidal.gif
At least GTA3 isn't that hard.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#248

Posted 21 August 2005 - 04:37 AM Edited by Craig Kostelecky, 21 August 2005 - 10:13 AM.

Ok, so i downloaded the scm from one of craig's posts (here), but i haven't had any improvements. Because debug is on, the little intro thingy (with catalina shooting cluade) isn't there, so i start straight on the callaghan bridge. But, im there for about a second before i get another exception. Here it is:
CODE
Exception at address: 0x00563E43

Last opcode executed: 0001 wait

In thread:            inf_p1



Registers -----------------------------------------------------

EAX: 0x00864020 EBX: 0x009781D4 ECX: 0x0012FD50 EDX: 0x00869CB8

ESI: 0x0012FDB4 EDI: 0x0012FDCC EBP: 0x0000047F ESP: 0x0012FC78

EFLAGS: 10000001001000110

Like i said before, i tried modding the main.scm but it didn't work, so i removed LC and reinstalled it. That meant that i was back to the original (unmodified) v5b of LC, which used to work for me. Theoretically, or at least i thought, this should mean that it would work for me again, but not so. How wrong can i be?

PLEASE HELP!!

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#249

Posted 21 August 2005 - 07:30 AM Edited by Craig Kostelecky, 21 August 2005 - 10:13 AM.

Sorry for the double post (id append this to my last post, but it won't fit into one post), but i just got another unhandled exception, this time in "train". In all of them, it seems that the last opcode executed is "wait", so thats making me think that for some reason my computer isn't reading into the opcodes at all (considering thats the second opcode listed). Im not sure though, im just a noob! Here's the "train" exception:
CODE
Exception at address: 0x00563E43

Last opcode executed: 0001 wait

In thread:            train



Registers -----------------------------------------------------

EAX: 0x00864020 EBX: 0x009781D4 ECX: 0x0012FD50 EDX: 0x00869CB8

ESI: 0x0012FDB4 EDI: 0x0012FDCC EBP: 0x0000047F ESP: 0x0012FC78

EFLAGS: 10000001001000110


Any help or suggestions on fixing this would be very much appreciated.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#250

Posted 21 August 2005 - 10:12 AM

I'm doing my best to look into this right now Ben. Like I said in the PM, it may be related to the SSV bridge you added. The reason I'm also posting out here is to ask you to not post the entire debug output if the last scm command is a wait state. If the last command is a wait, then the issue is most likely not in the code. So simply posting the beginning of the bug report should be enough for us. I editted your last 2 posts to show you how it should look if the last scm opcode is a wait.

However, if the last scm command is something different, then it should all be posted.

tsieprawski
  • tsieprawski

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#251

Posted 21 August 2005 - 02:32 PM

Ok. Sorry

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#252

Posted 22 August 2005 - 05:59 AM Edited by benisablink182fan, 22 August 2005 - 06:36 AM.

Ok thanks, no worries. I probably won't post any more exceptions unless they are significantly different - those look exactly the same except for the "in thread" bit.
Im removing LC and reinstalling it without the bridge this time to see if it works. I'll let you know... wink.gif

EDIT - Yesssssss! It actually worked. Now i can play LC all over again. Woohoo! biggrin.gif
I don't see the logic in it - one day the SSV bridge worked, and the next, it screwed up my LC entirely. O well, at least the problem is solved. I'm going to use the scm Craig posted now to update my LC - no more trying it myself! If i have any problems, expect to hear from me!

silver007
  • silver007

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2003

#253

Posted 22 August 2005 - 06:47 AM

Perhaps i should add to what benisablink182fan is haveing problems with

When i first downloaded, installed and played GTA:LC, on a fresh install of VC with the V5 installer, i too could not get to the end of Callahan bridge after the cutscene without the "0001 wait...... train" crash....

so like him, i aslo used the lastest SCM, but modded nothing else, while that same "0001 wait...... train" crash still happens, i can at least get to saint marks to test out the bistro interior

but also i get the same "0001 wait ......inf_p1" crash, and i get that or a 3rd crash in "0001 wait...... main" that has something to do with the rampages

however, aslo with the v5 default .scm, i would get another crash, another "0001 wait" crash, but thistime with the "ambul_m" or something, meaning the ambluance i think

so pretty much my situation is identical to his, although it makes the game playable for testing in my case, it renders the game unplayable because you never know when you will get a crash so you dont know when or if you can save your game

i doubt the crashes are related to the Marco bistro interior, which is the only thing ingame that ive personally modded/added

o and i did mention that other bug? the Francis International Airport, its not loading in the HI model AT ALL ingame, i can see it in the map viewer and moo mappter, but ingame it always stays the LOD model, the file im talking about is "apterminalfront.dff", it doesnt load at all... quite a problem since im tring to mod it to include the SA interior for it... but it wont show cause the HI model never loads,

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#254

Posted 22 August 2005 - 07:04 AM

QUOTE (benisablink182fan @ Aug 22 2005, 15:59)
Ok thanks, no worries. I probably won't post any more exceptions unless they are significantly different - those look exactly the same except for the "in thread" bit.
Im removing LC and reinstalling it without the bridge this time to see if it works. I'll let you know... wink.gif

EDIT - Yesssssss! It actually worked. Now i can play LC all over again. Woohoo! biggrin.gif
I don't see the logic in it - one day the SSV bridge worked, and the next, it screwed up my LC entirely. O well, at least the problem is solved. I'm going to use the scm Craig posted now to update my LC - no more trying it myself! If i have any problems, expect to hear from me!

Ok so i tried my LC with the updated scm and had no problems - just tried doing the mission Liberator.
The only thing i did notice was that sometimes gameply would slow right down (almost stop) when driving around, but i think that's just my crap PC!

QUOTE (silver007 @ Aug 22 2005, 16:47)
Perhaps i should add to what benisablink182fan is haveing problems with

When i first downloaded, installed and played GTA:LC, on a fresh install of VC with the V5 installer, i too could not get to the end of Callahan bridge after the cutscene without the "0001 wait...... train" crash....

so like him, i aslo used the lastest SCM, but modded nothing else, while that same "0001 wait...... train" crash still happens, i can at least get to saint marks to test out the bistro interior

but also i get the same "0001 wait ......inf_p1" crash, and i get that or a 3rd crash in "0001 wait...... main" that has something to do with the rampages

however, aslo with the v5 default .scm, i would get another crash, another "0001 wait" crash, but thistime with the "ambul_m" or something, meaning the ambluance i think

so pretty much my situation is identical to his, although it makes the game playable for testing in my case, it renders the game unplayable because you never know when you will get a crash so you dont know when or if you can save your game

i doubt the crashes are related to the Marco bistro interior, which is the only thing ingame that ive personally modded/added

o and i did mention that other bug? the Francis International Airport, its not loading in the HI model AT ALL ingame, i can see it in the map viewer and moo mappter, but ingame it always stays the LOD model, the file im talking about is "apterminalfront.dff", it doesnt load at all... quite a problem since im tring to mod it to include the SA interior for it... but it wont show cause the HI model never loads,

Did you modify the gta3.img file at all? To add the bridge, that was the only file i had to change (except for gta-vc.dat, but that was just for adding code so the game could "read" the bridge). Im thinking that for some reason, when that file is modded, it doesn't work - that was the only change i made to LC from its original form.

Hope that helps out. Good luck with solving the problem. wink.gif

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#255

Posted 22 August 2005 - 12:31 PM Edited by Konstantinos, 22 August 2005 - 01:12 PM.

Craig's new scm works well for me, haven't had any crashes since. I'm not using the main.scm from the archive but a compiled main.scm.txt where I turned off MASTERLCDEBUG. This is probably a stupid idea, but maybe it could solve your crashing problems, too... (And with the new script you can pick Rhino and Hunter from Phil's store anytime-cool!)

There is one thing I'd like to know. Are the Yakuza guys in "Bait" handled by PEDSTATS.DAT ? Because when I lure the Colombians into their trap, they would just stand & stare so I have to kill everyone myself. If these Yakuzas are like normal peds then it's OK, I've maxed fear rating for all gangs so they would not attack me.

Oh and BTW I'd like to add/correct on this list of irrelevant stats:
QUOTE (benisablink182fan @ Aug 14 2005, 08:09)

Yes i finally got around to going through the stats and listing the ones not relevant for LC.  They are:
-Distance travelled by golf cart
-Stores knocked off
-Fashion budget
-Property budget
-Assassination contracts completed (it's out of 4 at the moment for me, but im not up to any of the phone missions yet)

Assasinations are relevant, Marty Chonks.
Other irrelevants are Vigilante and Firefighter Mission Level
Weapon Bugdet doesn't work, it's always 0,00 $
Also, Criminal Ratings are from VC (with 5000+ I should be Boss but it says Hitman)

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#256

Posted 22 August 2005 - 07:48 PM

The Rhino and Hunter should not be there if the debug variable is off. I'll have to fix that.

Bait may still have some minor issues. It's been a while since I looked at that code.

We haven't touched the criminal rating stats, so they'd be just like they are in VC. Also the weapons budget would be too impractical (I think) to implement.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#257

Posted 22 August 2005 - 11:25 PM

Oops - there is still a fatal bug. The game crashes during 'S.A.M.' when I hit the plane.
CODE
Exception at address: 0x01C90CF9
Last opcode executed: 0178 has_player_picked_up_object
In thread:            asusb3

Registers -----------------------------------------------------

EAX: 0x0000BB31 EBX: 0x007E2060 ECX: 0x007D7440 EDX: 0x007E2070
ESI: 0x007E2060 EDI: 0x0000001A EBP: 0x007E20E8 ESP: 0x0012FC28
EFLAGS: 10000001000000110

// THREAD "asusb3"

00038313: set_marker_color                         $var400C, 2
0003831A: scatter_object                           $var4008, 10.0000, 10.0000, 0.0000
0003832E: get_current_time_in_ms                   $var4010
00038333: if                                       0
00038337:   gtig                                   8, $var3F44
0003833E: jf                                       @00038BC6
00038345: wait                                     0

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#258

Posted 23 August 2005 - 06:23 AM

Ok, for a potential temporary solution see this post. Good luck!

Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#259

Posted 23 August 2005 - 02:42 PM Edited by Y_Less, 23 August 2005 - 02:48 PM.


tsieprawski: Which exact version of LC are you using?

Can you send me your main.scm so I can have a look at it?

And please post in the correct topic nest time.

*merged*

Konstantinos: are you using the latest SCM too? That OpCode it says was last executed is not supported in Vice City (AFAIK, I don't think Hammer re-enabled it) we just use 0214: is_pickup_picked_up"

poohead
  • poohead

    the gran poo-bah

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jun 2003

#260

Posted 23 August 2005 - 04:44 PM Edited by poohead, 23 August 2005 - 04:57 PM.

wenever i get in a car, it kicks me out of the game angry.gif

Exception at address: 0x004630EE

Last opcode executed: 0100 is_actor_near_point_3d_in_car

In thread: hj



Registers -----------------------------------------------------

EAX: 0x00000000 EBX: 0x007E3168 ECX: 0x00000001 EDX: 0x00000000

ESI: 0x00000100 EDI: 0x00000100 EBP: 0x007E3168 ESP: 0x0012FCB0

EFLAGS: 10000001001000110

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#261

Posted 23 August 2005 - 05:53 PM Edited by Konstantinos, 23 August 2005 - 05:58 PM.

benisablink182fan
I know I can turn the debug variable on and go straight to the final mission. I just wanted to report it.

Y_Less
Yes, the one posted by Craig here
Well at least I hope it's the latest... I'm using a compiled main.scm.txt from that archive because I wanted to turn the debug variable off and Vicebuilder1.5 won't open the main.scm (it always halts with "Opcode out of range") but I guess they should be the same ??

Hammer83
  • Hammer83

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2003

#262

Posted 24 August 2005 - 05:51 AM

benisablink182fan, could you post the last few lins that DbgView shows after the crash? It might help narrow down the cause of the problem.

Konstantinos, it's possible you are yusing a corrupted scm. Mission builder shouldn't give unknown opcode errors on decompilation. If MB reads invalid opcode, the game reads invalid opcode and it crashes. I tried to decompile main.scm on the latest main.scm and it didn't complain. Opcode 0178 is enabled by the newest vcopcode.asi, so it's also possible that my hack doesn't work.

-Garrett-
  • -Garrett-

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#263

Posted 24 August 2005 - 06:08 AM Edited by -Garrett-, 24 August 2005 - 11:15 AM.

I don't know if this has already been covered, but the game crashes when I load a save directly after "Marked Man" (Ray).

EDIT: OK so it worked this time, BP Patriot an' all, but I did do a Rampage first. confused.gif Weird. I can still post the crash report if anyone thinks it'd be useful.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#264

Posted 24 August 2005 - 06:42 AM

QUOTE (Hammer83 @ Aug 24 2005, 15:51)
benisablink182fan, could you post the last few lins that DbgView shows after the crash? It might help narrow down the cause of the problem.

I don't have it anymore because i managed to fix my problem by uninstalling LC completely and reinstalling it - i haven't tried installing the SSV bridge again because i don't want anymore problems. If you're talking about this post:
QUOTE (benisablink182fan @ Aug 23 2005, 16:23)
Ok, for a potential temporary solution see this post. Good luck!

then that wasn't for me. That was in another topic that Y_Less merged - i was trying to help out tsieprawski because no-one else had any ideas. If thats not what your talking about, post again and be a bit more specific wink.gif !

QUOTE (Konstantinos @ Aug 24 2005, 03:53)
benisablink182fan
I know I can turn the debug variable on and go straight to the final mission. I just wanted to report it.

Yeah i know - Liberator just happened to be the first mission i went to - i was just driving around, ended up at Love's place, and thought i might try a mission quickly. Thanks anyway wink.gif .

Stuff_of_Legends
  • Stuff_of_Legends

    Don't Got None on Mars

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jul 2005

#265

Posted 24 August 2005 - 09:23 AM Edited by Stuff_of_Legends, 24 August 2005 - 10:08 AM.

QUOTE (Konstantinos @ Aug 23 2005, 10:53)

Well at least I hope it's the latest... I'm using a compiled main.scm.txt from that archive because I wanted to turn the debug variable off and Vicebuilder1.5 won't open the main.scm (it always halts with "Opcode out of range") but I guess they should be the same ??

I ran into this same problem a little while ago, and in troubleshooting I found that opcode {01AE} is not in the {VICESCM.ini} file or any of the opcode search files for the MB. I added it to each file in the format that each file takes and decompile went fine. I thought I had somehow screwed up my ini files but it seems that the code is missing from others as well.
QUOTE (Y_Less @ Aug 23 2005, 07:42)

Konstantinos: are you using the latest SCM too? That OpCode it says was last executed is not supported in Vice City (AFAIK, I don't think Hammer re-enabled it) we just use 0214: is_pickup_picked_up

I tried replacing the {0178} codes with the {0214} codes (decompiled scm tells you this in comments for the {0178} code) but it dosen't work. All goes like it should in playing the mission but when I try to pick up the pkgs player just jumps on them or kicks them around a little. The code creates and scatters objects not pickups, so when checking to see if a pickup has been picked up nothing happens. I couldn't figure out how to create pickups and scatter them in the same way as the objects are scattered. Gave up on it for a while to clear my head before I fry something permenently. Haven't gone back to it as of yet but any advice would be great.
QUOTE (Hammer83 @ Aug 23 2005, 22:51)

Opcode 0178 is enabled by the newest vcopcode.asi, so it's also possible that my hack doesn't work.
What is the latest version of vcopcode.asi? My file says version 0.6.6.2 and looking at the file in notepad I do see a reference to opcode 0178. Obviously I can't tell much more than that since it is a compiled binary so hope that helps.

Hammer83
  • Hammer83

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2003

#266

Posted 24 August 2005 - 03:18 PM

Ah, yeah i remember, that opcode didn't have a definition. Yeah it needs to be added to the ini for decompilation of lc script to work.

0.6.6.2 is the latest and should have 0178 enabled.

kumonko
  • kumonko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2004

#267

Posted 24 August 2005 - 04:14 PM

Dont saw this in the list so I think its unreported:
user posted image
The radar icon pointing Ray in "Marked Man" is bad positioned. When you go to bellevile the mission starts fine.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#268

Posted 24 August 2005 - 04:30 PM

QUOTE (Stuff_of_Legends @ Aug 24 2005, 11:23)
I ran into this same problem a little while ago, and in troubleshooting I found that opcode {01AE} is not in the {VICESCM.ini} file or any of the opcode search files for the MB. I added it to each file in the format that each file takes and decompile went fine. I thought I had somehow screwed up my ini files but it seems that the code is missing from others as well.

Would you plz link/send me these files? I have no knowledge of how to add to them. It's not really that important, but someone should test if the S.A.M. bug is still there with the correct main.scm

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#269

Posted 24 August 2005 - 07:47 PM

Here is my ini file. It may not be as up-to-date as Hammer's with proper definitions, but it should allow everybody to decompile the code.

I'll start including that file with the source everytime I upload it.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#270

Posted 24 August 2005 - 09:00 PM Edited by Konstantinos, 24 August 2005 - 09:35 PM.

With this new ini the Builder now succesfuly decompiles the main.scm... but it also seems to remove a large portion of the code! Stuff like masterlcdebug simply isn't there anymore
This is getting too complicated sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif

Qucik notes
There's nothing wrong with Bait, it WAS the result of my meddling with pedstats
The SAM bug is still there even with the 'correct' scm (same crash)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users