Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BUGS, GLITCHES, and INCOMPLETES

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,280 replies to this topic
SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#1261

Posted 17 February 2007 - 07:59 AM Edited by SteaVor, 17 February 2007 - 08:05 AM.

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Feb 17 2007, 00:17)
I don't remember the exact specifics, but I coded it that way to avoid having the same thread starting twice. It's possible that I made a mistake though and disabled something I shouldn't have. Besides, I think the game has been played through in non-debug mode enough times to know that the triggers are now done correctly.

The mission triggers for standard, non-debug gameplay are right, and I didn't recall problems in debug mode being found until recently, so there's probably nothing wrong with your coding.
Kon, am I right to suppose that you tried out some time ago, what you posted last time as not working, and it worked back then? Or didn't you try to start missions after Chaperone until now?

QUOTE
The debug mode is simply for testing to see if each mission plays like it should. It's not meant to be a different version of TimeTwister.

Alright, so if Kon can confirm that the problem didn't appear until very recently, wouldn't it be better to just revert the SCM? All the other trigger threads seem to work in both modes.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1262

Posted 17 February 2007 - 10:50 AM

QUOTE (SteaVor @ Feb 17 2007, 08:59)
Kon, am I right to suppose that you tried out some time ago, what you posted last time as not working, and it worked back then? Or didn't you try to start missions after Chaperone until now?

I've played all through the game in debug mode before (in the proper sequential way, just with debug) and this didn't occur. But it was quite some time ago, the scm must've changed a dozen times since that.

Look, I didn't mean to cause any hassle. It's just that I saw debug-only issues on the checklist (such as 3-5), so I reported it. If you guys think it's unimportant, fine - let's just throw it off the table and not waste another post on it. smile.gif It doesn't hamper testing anyway, since you can access any mission by disabling/enabling the starter threads. So no big deal.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#1263

Posted 17 February 2007 - 11:12 AM

OK, then it doesn't make sense to spend time on tracing the bug or reverting to an old SCM.
But I would agree that this isn't a matter to worry about, the Debug mode doesn't represent a story mode with some extras, but its mainly for easy access to all missions. So it's actually really unimportant to fix bugs that won't ever occur for the normal downloader, who just wants to play through the story. The debug mode would just be a goodie offering some extra fun for this 'clientele'.

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#1264

Posted 17 February 2007 - 08:03 PM

I traced the bug already and fixed it but it created other errors so it would take a while for me to release an update.

GTAForums keeps getting this 500 sever error. It's getting really annoying.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#1265

Posted 17 February 2007 - 08:10 PM

QUOTE (space_einstein @ Feb 17 2007, 21:03)
but it created other errors

I thought so. space, I think the other bugs on the list are more important than this one, so don't spend too much time on it.

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#1266

Posted 17 February 2007 - 08:18 PM

Alright, I won't bother too much about that then.

catzilla
  • catzilla

    Professional pilot

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2006

#1267

Posted 17 February 2007 - 10:37 PM

QUOTE (M@rsik @ Feb 14 2007, 16:53)
I think something wrong with Callahan bridge...
Beta7
user posted image user posted image

I reassert this problem. It existed in v6 also.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#1268

Posted 18 February 2007 - 10:55 AM Edited by SteaVor, 18 February 2007 - 12:35 PM.

I also experienced the Callahan bridge bug now for the first time, so that's something to look into. Thanks for your reports!
It's not only the model that is misplaced, but also its COL data, which is problematic because it blocks the main road! user posted image
Since it was reported before, I was simply lucky not to be affected until now it seems. I do honestly think about reverting to an old IMG file and adding the updates one-by-one to pinpoint the errors. (The SSV LOD ones I reported etc.) confused.gif



3-21 (Crash at AmmuNation when missions are done in the wrong order) is fixed, it doesn't crash anymore and does work like it's supposed to. However, the UZI pickup is spawned twice (it's visually noticeable and when you pick it up, you lose $1600 instead of $800).

And what about this one?
QUOTE
19 After a cutscene for a Donald Love mission, PEDs look skyward - perhaps Love was waving at them
Looks more like a coincidence to me than a reproducable bug.


The building model that contains the Hyaku Dojo in Staunton (area5build5.dff) has two shops with transparent windows (the white ones one the screen)
user posted image
The building north of it (area5build2.dff) has a flickering texture.
user posted image

Both shots were taken from MEd.

Direct!
  • Direct!

    joker, toker, midnight smoker

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2004

#1269

Posted 18 February 2007 - 12:06 PM

QUOTE (Ben @ Jan 24 2007, 23:04)
Ah, rightio. Yeah, I'll mark that down as something to be fixed - I think the camera looks a lot better in the train, and it's better not to have any inconsistencies with it smile.gif .

Nice work icon14.gif .

The screenshot reminds me of an pre-beta development shot of GTA3. If the camera is in the train for the El, a slight upgrade for the insidetextures would be nice. Sorry for replying on such an old post.

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#1270

Posted 18 February 2007 - 05:32 PM

When you start new game, does the Callahan Bridge error pop up? If you change the IMG file too much, sometimes scripted objects spawn in wierd places.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#1271

Posted 18 February 2007 - 06:12 PM

You're right, it doesn't happen in new games. I suspected something like that already(the remains of the building you blew up in VC...), but couldn't test it up to now. I just couldn't imagine that the errors would be so severely and it didn't happen at all when I'd modified the IMG much more. But it sounds reasonable and is in accord with my observations, thank you!

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1272

Posted 19 February 2007 - 08:45 AM

could I make a suggestion about the yardies? why dont you replace them with the gulfers at the country club in vc because they stand in groups too?

insomniacnumba1
  • insomniacnumba1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2006

#1273

Posted 19 February 2007 - 09:56 PM

when will this AK-47 traffic module be in operation (if not already) rolleyes.gif
and will i be able to set it so there are so many cars even peds cant move
please tell me at the earliest possible date
tell JIM!

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1274

Posted 19 February 2007 - 10:28 PM

Here are some more differences between LC and GTA3 I've noticed. It wasn't until recently that I completed GTA3, so sorry if they've been discussed before, and maybe rejected or stated to be undoable. They aren't on the checklist, that's all I know.

- Mr. Whoopees occasionally appear in traffic in GTA3, but never in LC
- In GTA3, criminal peds steal from others. This results in the victim fighting them or running away.
- There are 3 rampages where only headshots are supposed to count, but in LC normal kills count too.
- In GTA3, respraying the car removes wantred level immediately, instead of suspending it like in VC/LC (sorry if this is covered by 2-3: "Different wanted level system")
- GTA3 has a foggy weather condition, but you never see it in LC, unless you enter the CANTSEEATHING cheat code.

Also:
QUOTE (Checklist 3-17)
In some missions, the Mission Passed segment doesn't appear, even though you have completed it correctly (eg - Silence The Sneak and Love's Disappearance).

The message isn't supposed to appear in Love's Disappearance (probably because it ain't really a mission). It's fixed in Silence the sneak.

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#1275

Posted 19 February 2007 - 10:55 PM

Mr Whoopees does appear and criminals does steal cars from peds in LC.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1276

Posted 19 February 2007 - 11:07 PM

QUOTE (space_einstein @ Feb 19 2007, 23:55)
Mr Whoopees does appear and criminals does steal cars from peds in LC.

I wasn't talking about jacking cars, but pickpocketing people (technically, approaching a ped and doing some hand motions after which the victim would run/fight).
As for the whoopees - well, I'm not arguing, but I've spent a lot of time driving around in LC (much more than in GTA3) and never saw one in traffic. Unless I had one stashed in my garage, only then did they appear.

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#1277

Posted 20 February 2007 - 05:10 AM

In GTA3, Mr Whoopee very, very rarely appears, and once it appears, a massive amount of Whoopees spawn.

M@rsik
  • M@rsik

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005

#1278

Posted 20 February 2007 - 02:05 PM

It will be good if you change the wheel size on dodo (rcbaron) to normal size like in gta3 and also will be good if you replace rc baron's sounds with dodo sounds. I've done this and sounds work normal..

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1279

Posted 20 February 2007 - 02:10 PM

If you've done it, then why not share it? That's what this project is all about.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1280

Posted 20 February 2007 - 06:26 PM

In "Escort service", you can shoot the driver and/or Rosenberg Old Oriental Gentleman through the Securicar's windshield. This will NOT fail the mission, and as a corpse falls out, the normally locked door opens - so you can take control of the car. Unfortunately you can't pass the mission by driving it to the destination in SSV smile.gif
Either the windshield should be bulletproofed, or the guys dying should fail the mission.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1281

Posted 20 February 2007 - 11:47 PM Edited by Craig Kostelecky, 21 February 2007 - 02:09 AM.

QUOTE (Konstantinos)
In "Escort service", you can shoot the driver and/or Rosenberg Old Oriental Gentleman through the Securicar's windshield. This will NOT fail the mission, and as a corpse falls out, the normally locked door opens - so you can take control of the car. Unfortunately you can't pass the mission by driving it to the destination in SSV 
Either the windshield should be bulletproofed, or the guys dying should fail the mission.

I think it would be easiest (and make the most sense) to use the immune_to_headshots opcode on both actors. After all, the windows on a Securicar should be bulletproof anyway.


TOPIC LOCKED due to size. See the new version here.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users