Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BUGS, GLITCHES, and INCOMPLETES

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,280 replies to this topic
SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#1231

Posted 06 February 2007 - 11:32 AM Edited by SteaVor, 06 February 2007 - 04:43 PM.

Checklist issues 6-6 and 6-8 both refer to the same apartment block and have been fixed by my updates, because I added the proper collision boxes.
------------
To revisit a comment of spaceeinstein regarding the issues with the fences (one-sided textures):
He thought the asi would've fixed it, and I do remember that someone(most
probably Modeling Man?) was working on re-enabling that via memory hacking.
Does he still work on that issue, i.e. could we have a solution for that issue in the
near future or should these objects be reverted? (I did revert my installation to the old fence model.)

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1232

Posted 06 February 2007 - 04:49 PM Edited by Konstantinos, 06 February 2007 - 04:55 PM.

Help needed!
I know I'm terrible, and I promise to get my own copy of GTA3 ASAP. But until then: tounge.gif
I need someone to check whether during the "Busted info" cutscene in GTA3 (you start it by picking up the (i) symbol outside of Portland police station) one or both of the SWAT guys carry an Uzi? The scene has a bug in LC, and I can fix that, just need to know with certainty how it's supposed to be. A screenshot would be nice. Thanks in advance!

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1233

Posted 06 February 2007 - 09:28 PM

QUOTE (SteaVor @ Feb 6 2007, 22:32)
Checklist issues 6-6 and 6-8 both refer to the same apartment block and have been fixed by my updates, because I added the proper collision boxes.

Thanks - it seems I overlooked that too blush.gif . I'll fix that up pronto.

QUOTE (SteaVor @ Feb 6 2007, 22:32)
To revisit a comment of spaceeinstein regarding the issues with the fences (one-sided textures):
He thought the asi would've fixed it, and I do remember that someone(most
probably Modeling Man?) was working on re-enabling that via memory hacking.
Does he still work on that issue, i.e. could we have a solution for that issue in the
near future or should these objects be reverted? (I did revert my installation to the old fence model.)

I'm not sure exactly what's happening with this issue. We'll have to wait til MM comes back on a more regular basis before we can get a definite answer.

space's last update had a lot of model updates with it - I didn't check whether they were from an old installation or from GTA3 directly. But the ASI SHOULD enable us to use GTA3 world model DFFs directly in LC - I'm not sure why it's not working confused.gif .

QUOTE (Konstantinos @ Feb 7 2007, 03:49)
Help needed!
I know I'm terrible, and I promise to get my own copy of GTA3 ASAP. But until then:  tounge.gif
I need someone to check whether during the "Busted info" cutscene in GTA3 (you start it by picking up the (i) symbol outside of Portland police station) one or both of the SWAT guys carry an Uzi? The scene has a bug in LC, and I can fix that, just need to know with certainty how it's supposed to be. A screenshot would be nice. Thanks in advance!

I would check it for you, but I can't right now.

Also, it's good to hear you're finally going to get GTA3... icon14.gif

Serafim
  • Serafim

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2005

#1234

Posted 06 February 2007 - 11:01 PM

QUOTE (Konstantinos @ Feb 6 2007, 13:49)
Help needed!
I know I'm terrible, and I promise to get my own copy of GTA3 ASAP. But until then: tounge.gif
I need someone to check whether during the "Busted info" cutscene in GTA3 (you start it by picking up the (i) symbol outside of Portland police station) one or both of the SWAT guys carry an Uzi? The scene has a bug in LC, and I can fix that, just need to know with certainty how it's supposed to be. A screenshot would be nice. Thanks in advance!

No, they carry shotguns actually. In gtalc they carry nitestick, thanks for reminding me that tounge.gif

Anyways, Ben, you can unmark the police help bugs I reported (about the path bug), it happens even worse in gta3 biggrin.gif

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1235

Posted 06 February 2007 - 11:47 PM

Done icon14.gif .

And here's a screenie showing only ONE of the SWAT guys carrying a SHOTGUN. How'd that be Kon? smile.gif

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1236

Posted 07 February 2007 - 03:24 PM Edited by Konstantinos, 07 February 2007 - 05:52 PM.

QUOTE (Ben @ Feb 7 2007, 00:47)
And here's a screenie showing only ONE of the SWAT guys carrying a SHOTGUN.  How'd that be Kon? smile.gif

That's exactly what I needed, thanks a lot. I got it fixed now, check Mission Coding.

Another thing: checklist issue 3-3b (EV crane crash) is ticked off as fixed, but it's not. It still happens randomly, regardless of which vehicle you deliver as the last one.
CODE
Exception at address: 0x0043D38F
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
Last opcode executed: 032B create_pickup_with_ammo
In thread:            m_crane

Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x0000C9B5 EBX: 0x0000C9B5 ECX: 0x00003EFA EDX: 0x000A3E31
ESI: 0x00000021 EDI: 0x00000000 EBP: 0x0000032B ESP: 0x0012FA74
EFLAGS: 10000001000010010

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1237

Posted 09 February 2007 - 11:42 AM

The game crashes during Big 'n Veiny, just as you enter the rumpo, the camera goes into cinematic mode and starts zooming in on the road ahead.
CODE
Exception at address: 0x006616B7
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
Last opcode executed: 0001 wait
In thread:            noname

Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x00000000 EBX: 0x00789C8C ECX: 0x00000001 EDX: 0x0462BD40
ESI: 0x0462BD3C EDI: 0x00000B60 EBP: 0x0012FCAC ESP: 0x0012FC74
EFLAGS: 10000001000000010

. . .

// THREAD "noname"
0001C0A9: if                                       0
0001C0AD:   egi                                    $var07C0, 1
0001C0B4: jf                                       @0001C0BD
0001C0BD: if                                       0
0001C0C1:   is_defined                             $var0008
0001C0C6: jf                                       @0001C1D4
0001C0CD: if                                       0
0001C0D1:   is_player_near_point_3d_on_foot        $var0008, -296.7500, -725.3750, 28.7500, 1.1875, 1.1875, 2.0000, 0
0001C0F6: jf                                       @0001C1D4
0001C1D4: jump                                     @0001C0A5
0001C0A5: wait                                     0

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#1238

Posted 10 February 2007 - 11:50 AM

To extend the scope of the missing ZONES bug (listed as 2-25):

3 areas at the east side of Staunton are not displayed (i.e. displayed as 'Staunton island'):
Rockford, Fort Staunton and Newport.

It has nothing to do with gxt entries (they are all correct and show up if you swap around the respective identifiers in navig.zon)
And, strangely enough, I couldn't find an error in the ZON files which would cause such behaviour(Zone cubes are OK). So I really have no idea why it won't work. sad.gif

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#1239

Posted 10 February 2007 - 01:12 PM Edited by space_einstein, 10 February 2007 - 01:21 PM.

Vice City aren't meant to have that much zones. That's probably the reason.

3-32 is not a glitch. It's like that in GTA3. They told you to use the bat only.
3-36 is not a reproducable error.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1240

Posted 11 February 2007 - 02:05 AM

Thanks guys - I've crossed those off as well icon14.gif .

With the ZON bug, I've made a note that we'd ideally like to have an EXE hack to support the extra ZONs used in LC.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1241

Posted 11 February 2007 - 02:57 PM

Ben, that's already part of our launcher. Hammer added support for extra zones years ago. There's either something wrong with that, or there's a bug in the coordinates of one (or more) of the zones.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#1242

Posted 11 February 2007 - 03:22 PM Edited by SteaVor, 11 February 2007 - 03:28 PM.

Navig.zon contains the right coordinates of Fort Staunton. That's the only one I controlled, and there's no reason to believe that the coordinates of the other 2 zones aren't right.
I suppose it's a launcher problem.

Another little launcher/GUI problem:
Switching the mission scripts (MAIN.scm<->DBUG.scm) only takes effect once you've restarted the launcher.
If you tick/untick the option, click 'Apply' and 'Launch' LC immediately without restarting gta-lc.exe, the previous setting will be used.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1243

Posted 12 February 2007 - 03:55 AM

Ahhh, rightio. I'll make a note of those things, although I don't know when they'll get fixed - I haven't seen Hammer around in a while. And no-one else seems to want to do anything with the launcher either.

M@rsik
  • M@rsik

    ńŚš ŌŤűÚÓ

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005

#1244

Posted 14 February 2007 - 04:53 PM Edited by M@rsik, 14 February 2007 - 05:02 PM.

Near Luigi's club plays a strange sound, also another strange sound plays near the house that Misty leaves in 'Drive Misty for me'.
And I think something wrong with Callahan bridge...
Beta7
user posted image user posted image

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#1245

Posted 14 February 2007 - 05:25 PM Edited by SteaVor, 14 February 2007 - 05:35 PM.

These sounds are supposed to be there! confused.gif
There's another one near the laundry in Chinatown. These are special background/ambient sounds that haven't been created specifically for the mod, but were taken straight from GTA3.

The LOD problem would need to be fixed, but I can't reproduce it and never experienced it myself. Are you sure you're using the latest files? (even though I can't recall anything like this being reported for ages, it should work even with older versions)

M@rsik
  • M@rsik

    ńŚš ŌŤűÚÓ

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005

#1246

Posted 14 February 2007 - 05:44 PM

I downdoaded beta7 pack 1 hour ago.
I've installed it on lc beta 6 with latest updates. (All was fine btfore install)

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1247

Posted 14 February 2007 - 10:04 PM

It's most likely a one-off glitch if it can't be recreated. I wouldn't worry about it unless it happens again wink.gif .

adomacro
  • adomacro

    The Silent Achiever

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2006

#1248

Posted 15 February 2007 - 01:59 AM

I was wondering if anyone knew how to get VC CamHack to work with Liberty City V7 Beta. When i enable it, it mucks up when i want to change cam angles mercie_blink.gif

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1249

Posted 15 February 2007 - 03:14 AM

Thanks for posting here smile.gif .

Now I'm not sure if it will help at all, but the only reason I can think of as to why the camhack doesn't work is that it might be based on taskbar name. You can try re-enabling the standard VC taskbar name by going into gta-lc.ini (in your main LC folder) and changing the top section - currently, it looks like:
CODE
[Exe]
Path=.\gta-vc.exe
Version=10
ChangeTaskBar=1
LangRus=0

However, you need to change the 1 after ChangeTaskBar=1 to a 0, so it should read:
CODE
[Exe]
Path=.\gta-vc.exe
Version=10
ChangeTaskBar=0
LangRus=0

If you don't know, you can open the INI with Notepad wink.gif .

If that doesn't work, I'm not sure what else you could try confused.gif .

Good luck smile.gif .

adomacro
  • adomacro

    The Silent Achiever

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2006

#1250

Posted 15 February 2007 - 05:08 AM

Thanks For the Advice, Ben

insomniacnumba1
  • insomniacnumba1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2006

#1251

Posted 15 February 2007 - 06:53 PM

there is barely a quarter of the traffic in L?c thanin GTA III

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#1252

Posted 15 February 2007 - 08:40 PM

You're right, but it should be fixed soon with the inclusion of AK-73's 'Traffic' module. It will even allow you to customize the traffic behavior even more detailed. (as is already possible with the weather)

GTAThomas
  • GTAThomas

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2005

#1253

Posted 16 February 2007 - 12:10 AM

Yeah! GTAIII's traffic was no where near what New York's is.
Looking forward to it.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1254

Posted 16 February 2007 - 10:40 AM Edited by Konstantinos, 16 February 2007 - 12:15 PM.

Ok, I've tried this many times, with unmodified game files to make extra sure, and I'm now positive that this isn't an one-time bug. So:
In debug mode, after 'Salvatore called a meeting', all mafia mission markers and radar icons disappear, including Salvatore's! You'll be able to trigger 'Chaperone' by walking right into his house, but the markers and icons won't reappear after passing that. You can then trigger 'Cutting the grass' in the same way, but after that you're stuck, since Sal wants you to help Toni with the Triads first, and you can't start Toni's missions.

--------------------

And since I finally got GTA3 (yay!) here's a few things I've noticed so far:

- Killing all the Triads in 'Cipriani's chauffeur' should produce a "bleep" sound.
- The black, afro wearing prostitute had been converted, but for some reason she's just a normal ped. Her working place is still held by the VC one.
- Speaking of prostitutes, issue 3-5b (them appearing during day) is normal, I've seen one at 13:00 in GTA3.

More coming soon!

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#1255

Posted 16 February 2007 - 12:25 PM Edited by SteaVor, 16 February 2007 - 03:09 PM.

Regarding to the disappearing markers:
What's that supposed to mean?
CODE
030C: set_mission_points += 1
0164: disable_marker $LUIGI_MISSION_MARKER
0164: disable_marker $JOEY_MISSION_MARKER † † † † † † †
0164: disable_marker $TONI_MISSION_MARKER
0164: disable_marker $SALVATORE_MISSION_MARKER
00A6: destroy_car $TONI3_LIMO
02EB: restore_camera_with_jumpcut
0373: set_camera_directly_behind_player
00D6: if 0
0038: † $MASTERLCDEBUG == 0;; integer values
004D: jump_if_false £LabelSalvCalMeetReturn †;; the next 2 commands are NOT executed in Debug Mode !!!
02A7: $SALVATORE_MISSION_MARKER = create_icon_marker_and_sphere 19 at 1120.69 -187.25 62.5625
004F: create_thread ££LabelChaperoneMonitor

It's taken from the mission passed segment of SCAM (LabelLC0464C4)
As I read it, the Mafia markers are destroyed, together with Salvatore's. His icon is only re-enabled (and the Chaperone trigger thread started*) when you're NOT playing in Debug mode, so you probably won't notice the bug in the normal game. But I think that no mission marker should be destroyed at all in Debug (it would defeat the mode's purpose in my opinion). That would make it more coherent anyway, as now you can simply start Luigi's etc. misssions, because only the marker is destroyed, not the trigger thread.

*it would probably run twice then, so that's what space meant to have fixed. He did, but he lost the markers in the process


Reordered it a bit, testing it right now. The icons should now appear correctly
CODE
:LabelLC0464C4
0004: $SALVATORES_CALLED_A_MEETING_COMPLETED = 1 †
0394: play_music 1
01E3: text_1number_styled "M_PASS" 15000 5000 ms 1 †;; MISSION PASSED! $~1~
0110: clear_player $PLAYER_CHAR wanted_level
0109: player $PLAYER_CHAR money += 15000
0318: set_latest_mission_passed "TM3" †;; 'SALVATORE'S CALLED A MEETING'
030C: set_mission_points += 1 †
00A6: destroy_car $TONI3_LIMO
02EB: restore_camera_with_jumpcut
0373: set_camera_directly_behind_player
00D6: if 0
0038: † $MASTERLCDEBUG == 0;; integer values
004D: jump_if_false £LabelSalvCalMeetReturn
0164: disable_marker $LUIGI_MISSION_MARKER
0164: disable_marker $JOEY_MISSION_MARKER † † † † † † †
0164: disable_marker $TONI_MISSION_MARKER † †
02A7: $SALVATORE_MISSION_MARKER = create_icon_marker_and_sphere 19 at 1120.69 -187.25 62.5625
004F: create_thread ££LabelChaperoneMonitor


EDIT: Okay, it works, the ChaperoneMonitor is not being started a second time, while the radar markers are kept.

Are you saying that you can't start Toni's first mission after completing 'Cutting the Grass' ?
Let's see... They can't be started after SCAM, but that should be possible in Debug mode.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1256

Posted 16 February 2007 - 04:19 PM

QUOTE (SteaVor @ Feb 16 2007, 13:25)
Are you saying that you can't start Toni's first mission after completing 'Cutting the Grass' ?
Let's see... They can't be started after SCAM, but that should be possible in Debug mode.

I'm saying I can't start ANY Toni's (and Joey's and Luigi's) mission after Chaperone. The markers are gone and they ain't coming back. Even if I step into the space where the marker would normally be, nothing happens.
It doesn't matter if I play in the proper "storyline" order (Taking out the laundry->The pick-up->SCAM->Chaperone), or go straight to Salvatore's missions. Results are the same.
I know debug mode only bugs aren't so important, but it should be made as functional as possible. Having to do the testing in normal mode is kinda unpractical.
I haven't tried the code you posted.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#1257

Posted 16 February 2007 - 05:09 PM Edited by SteaVor, 16 February 2007 - 05:17 PM.

Only Toni's missions are deactivated (permanently at the moment) after completion of SCAM, but the others work fine. I only tested it with my updated code, but that should've caused only visual changes (the radar icons not disappearing after SCAM)
The only important command(story-wise) that is skipped in the code I posted is the creation of LabelChaperoneMonitor, which is not needed as it is already running in Debug mode, bacause it's the first Salvatore mission. So this has to be skipped in Debug, if you don't want two threads doing exactly the same thing running at the same time.
I could look for the cause of your plot stoppers, but I can't gurantee this won't cause new issues in Debug Mode, as the whole trigger system is heavily interdependant. Thus I suggested to generalize the DM's use of trigger threads, making it possible to play any mission at any time.

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#1258

Posted 16 February 2007 - 08:30 PM

Alright, I'll look into that error.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1259

Posted 16 February 2007 - 11:17 PM

I don't remember the exact specifics, but I coded it that way to avoid having the same thread starting twice. It's possible that I made a mistake though and disabled something I shouldn't have. Besides, I think the game has been played through in non-debug mode enough times to know that the triggers are now done correctly.

The debug mode is simply for testing to see if each mission plays like it should. It's not meant to be a different version of TimeTwisterô.

I'm glad more coders are looking into these issues though. I just simply don't have anything else to give as far as the scm is concerned. And since that was the only area I was ever really good at, I decided to step down and let Ben find some help.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1260

Posted 17 February 2007 - 02:13 AM Edited by Ben, 17 February 2007 - 02:51 AM.

@Kon - Hoorah! Nice work on finally getting GTA3. I'll cross of the prostitute bug for you.

I won't bother adding the marker disappearing bug though as it's likely to be fixed soon anyways (now that space is looking at it) - it just cuts down on my workload (yes, I know, I'm slack tounge.gif ).

EDIT - Nah, I decided to actually do something, and I added it. As well as the other two bugs you reported wink.gif .

@space - Thanks for looking into that smile.gif .

@Craig - It's been alright so far as I haven't had to look for any help with the SCM (at least not since space is doing such a fine job) biggrin.gif . I'm still on the lookout though, and I'll need to find some modellers soon...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users