Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BUGS, GLITCHES, and INCOMPLETES

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,280 replies to this topic
Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1141

Posted 03 December 2006 - 06:00 PM

QUOTE (GTA_Thomas @ Dec 3 2006, 04:46)
In GTAIII around Toni's Resturant the red, green, and white colored triangle flags blow in the rain and some other times. Do they do this in LC? I would honestly check if I could get mine to work.

Italy anyone? user posted image tounge.gif
Anyway, they don't.

GTAThomas
  • GTAThomas

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2005

#1142

Posted 04 December 2006 - 03:26 AM

lol.
I would have said Italian flags but the really aren't Italian flags.. Just the colors. biggrin.gif

GamerShotgun
  • GamerShotgun

    The main protagonist.

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Oct 2005

#1143

Posted 04 December 2006 - 07:12 AM

Rockstar always miss the Italian flags.. Somehow, they've got the colors misplaced in San Andreas too (The shop, near grove street)..
So, thats a HUNGARIAN flag biggrin.gif

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1144

Posted 04 December 2006 - 11:55 PM

QUOTE (MasterK @ Dec 4 2006, 09:12)
Rockstar always miss the Italian flags.. Somehow, they've got the colors misplaced in San Andreas too (The shop, near grove street)..
So, thats a HUNGARIAN flag  biggrin.gif

But then the restaurant's owner would have to be called Anton Cipryany or something like that biggrin.gif
Anyway, an interesting find Thomas. I wonder how does GTA3 animate a 2D object like that?

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1145

Posted 07 December 2006 - 10:25 PM

Checklist updated (finally) icon14.gif.

Also, I'll see what I can dig up regarding the flags.

Derin
  • Derin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2006

#1146

Posted 09 December 2006 - 12:55 AM

I wana ask..maybe somebody can make normal mountain!I mean that mountain near ghost town, becouse when you are flying you can see trought!
(Sorry for english) dontgetit.gif

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1147

Posted 09 December 2006 - 01:50 AM

I understood you. smile.gif

i agree. there shound be a finished mountain with full collision cool.gif

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1148

Posted 09 December 2006 - 07:32 AM

I've been campaigning this for AGES. Not sure if it's likely to happen though. Actually...

Perhaps the original GTA3 DFFs haven't yet been restored yet. They're hardly complete, but look better than the current set-up. That'll have to be checked out at some stage icon14.gif.

Derin
  • Derin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2006

#1149

Posted 09 December 2006 - 06:49 PM

I four times try to make that mountain as normal but there was a lot of bugs!Im bad mapper! cryani.gif
But maybe somebody can do it? notify.gif

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1150

Posted 20 December 2006 - 09:16 PM

Well, there's been a little bit of research going into a couple of bugs, so if anyone's interested in finding out more, they can check out this topic regarding the moving flags issue and this topic regarding the world lighting issue. Hopefully we'll have some fixes soon smile.gif.

Also, to save making another post, I don't know if I'm going to be very active over the next week or two between work (that's the problem with working in a chicken shop/deli - everyone wants a chicken, ham, turkey, etc., for Christmas) and doing the family thing for Christmas. Hopefully I'll still be around a bit though wink.gif.

AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#1151

Posted 21 December 2006 - 01:55 PM

I downloaded 2.6 plus the 2.7 updated and installed it but the mod didn't work for me. Doing a bit of debugging I learned that there seemed to be a problem with the models in landne and landsw. Crossreferencing the .ipl with the .ides seemed to indicate that there are some mismatches. First of all there are some models in both land*.ide and in generic.ide plus the ids do not match; check around the models around id 3107, I think, if you want to know what I mean. Game crashed upon starting new game with an exception because of it.

Alex

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1152

Posted 21 December 2006 - 04:52 PM Edited by Konstantinos, 22 December 2006 - 08:54 PM.

Well I installed it over a previous 2.7 update and it works.

But there's a very strange new bug concerning streetlights and traffic lights. One of these things happens randomly:

1/ They are completely invisible
2/ They are all-black, with no texture, and not modeled properly so you can also see the lights on the other side.
3/ When hit, they disappear instantly instead of breaking and falling off.
Or none of this happens and they display correctly.

WTF is going on???

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1153

Posted 23 December 2006 - 08:17 AM

That would be dex909's most recent updates to fix the wet roads problem. I've got a message from him that he's fixing them - I'll add his fixes to the download when he sends them to me (and when I get a chance). Sorry guys.

simplyunkillable
  • simplyunkillable

    GTA: LC kick's A.R.S.E

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 May 2006

#1154

Posted 24 December 2006 - 01:38 PM

i was wondering about that. the LCS TC that i'm working with also has this problem.

Serafim
  • Serafim

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2005

#1155

Posted 26 December 2006 - 02:07 AM

About the lamp posts bug, they're not black, they're just with no lightning. It random happens like he said, and it's not about the lamps. It happens to the ground of the final building on "Escort Service" mission and to some garages around Wichita Gardens.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1156

Posted 26 December 2006 - 02:18 AM

It's because other flags had been changed in the IDEs instead of only having the wet roads one applied. You can grab the IDEs in their original form (before the flags were tampered with) here. We will get it sorted out properly though at some stage smile.gif.

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#1157

Posted 27 December 2006 - 04:39 PM Edited by space_einstein, 27 December 2006 - 07:46 PM.

user posted image
I don't know if that's been fixed yet. I'm using the SCM from March 14, 2006. It would be a pain in the ass to complete Paramedic again with the latest SCM. to confirm this glitch.

user posted image
What the hell? The IIItoVC.asi file did that. Is there a way to reenable culling?

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1158

Posted 27 December 2006 - 08:43 PM

As far as I know, the paramedic money bug was fixed when the pager was properly converted. It originally displayed -1 for money earned because the mission memory was released by the time that was displayed (due to my poorly written pager code).

Regarding the asi, you'd have to ask ModelingMan.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1159

Posted 27 December 2006 - 11:56 PM

@space - regarding your second bug (with the culling), is that the actual player model that's messed up, the building, or both?

There was an updated player model released to combat the fact that culling had been disabled - it's in the 2.7up package in the pinned updates topic.

I'm not so sure that we'd re-enable the culling though - the plan was to restore original GTA3 world model DFFs to LC. Not all can be restored though as several were incomplete (missing roofs, etc.). Although, from the bit I've seen in the IMG, I don't think any actually have been restored - I was going to look more thoroughly when REspawn implements a function in his G-IMG that I requested (which will make checking that a LOT easier) wink.gif.

But yeah, MM would be able to give you a better answer smile.gif.

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#1160

Posted 28 December 2006 - 03:03 AM Edited by space_einstein, 28 December 2006 - 03:10 AM.

It does that to every object models, including the GTA3 Guy model. The only things that are normal are the cars and the peds. I can take more screenshots of it if you want.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1161

Posted 28 December 2006 - 04:26 PM

Well, isn't that the polygon corruption bug that can be fixed by upgrading VC to 1.1 ?

Another thing: the bug where game crashes when you deliver the last vehicle to the EV crane still occurs randomly.
CODE
Exception at address: 0x0043D38F
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
Last opcode executed: 032B create_pickup_with_ammo
In thread:            m_crane

Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x00009FC0 EBX: 0x00009FC0 ECX: 0x000044A4 EDX: 0x00081CC0
ESI: 0x00000021 EDI: 0x00000000 EBP: 0x0000032B ESP: 0x0012FA74
EFLAGS: 10000001000000110

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1162

Posted 30 December 2006 - 01:26 AM

QUOTE (space_einstein @ Dec 28 2006, 14:03)
It does that to every object models, including the GTA3 Guy model. The only things that are normal are the cars and the peds. I can take more screenshots of it if you want.

Hmmm, weird confused.gif. It looks as though it might be a problem on your end though (although a couple of other people have reported dodgy models in the past). It could be some sort of graphics card incompatibility - it wouldn't be something with the models I don't think because it doesn't happen to everyone.

My only suggestion would be to try updating your drivers, but if you've already done that, I'm a bit stumped. I know you mentioned you were using an older SCM - you could try updating to the latest package of LC and see if the problem still occurs (in another directory if you're playing through the game).

Aside from that, I really don't know what to suggest. MM would have a better idea, but until he gets a break from uni, I'm not sure you're going to get an answer from him confused.gif. Sorry mate.

@Kon - I don't think that's the same graphics corruption issue. From what I've heard, it's more like random lines going everywhere. Besides, according to Fuzzy, most graphics manufacturers have updated their drivers to fix the issue anyway, basically rendering the patch useless.

As for the other bug - hopefully that can be fixed too.

Thanks smile.gif.

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#1163

Posted 30 December 2006 - 01:53 AM Edited by space_einstein, 30 December 2006 - 01:58 AM.

I told you, that ASI file caused that problem. If I delete that, the problem disappears. I don't know how to update my driver.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1164

Posted 30 December 2006 - 02:24 AM

Oh blush.gif. I forgot about that bit.

The only problem with deleting the ASI file is that it's needed for the pager (among other things). I guess MM could re-enable culling (as you suggested), but that'd cause a few minor problems with some models. And I still don't know why it only happens on a few PCs confused.gif. Which EXE are you using (which version, I mean)?

And to update your drivers, right click on My Computer and select Properties. Go to the Hardware tab, and select Device Manager. Click on Display Adapters and select your video card - double click on it. Click on the Driver tab, and select Update Driver. Then follow the prompts smile.gif. I'm not sure it'll fix your problem, but it's worth a shot.

Good luck smile.gif.

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#1165

Posted 30 December 2006 - 03:00 AM

I got all the latest files. Make it as an option then.
user posted image
user posted image

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1166

Posted 30 December 2006 - 08:06 AM

Weird confused.gif.

I'll see what I can organise for you smile.gif.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1167

Posted 05 January 2007 - 08:31 PM

What the- ?
user posted image
Similar thing happens with the maverick on airport helipad.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1168

Posted 05 January 2007 - 10:51 PM

That was set up in the beginning so we could easily toggle between the GTA3 setup of the static helicopters, and the way it should be with an actual helicopter. One of the recent updates must have switched that back (either accidently or intentionally). This should obviously be switched back. But I don't remember what specific files need to be changed though.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1169

Posted 06 January 2007 - 12:39 AM Edited by Ben, 06 January 2007 - 12:58 AM.

Wouldn't it just be somewhere at the beginning of the SCM when you spawn all parked vehicles? Doing a coordinate search should find it fairly easily, shouldn't it?

I don't know - I'm just clutching at straws here, but that seems logical to me smile.gif.

EDIT - simplyunkillable mentioned to me that there is a problem with the convertable cars. Apparently they have side windows (which can sustain damage), but Claude jumps right through them.

Anyone up to fixing the models?

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1170

Posted 06 January 2007 - 12:04 PM Edited by Konstantinos, 06 January 2007 - 11:21 PM.

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky)
That was set up in the beginning so we could easily toggle between the GTA3 setup of the static helicopters, and the way it should be with an actual helicopter. One of the recent updates must have switched that back (either accidently or intentionally). This should obviously be switched back. But I don't remember what specific files need to be changed though.

Ok, I need to get this straight. This code:
CODE
00D6: if 0
0038:   $MASTERLCEXTRAS1 == 1;; integer values
004D: jump_if_false ££LabelLCSubSDOReturn
0363: toggle_model_render_at -1888.1 -906.715 21.749 radius 80.0 object #HELIPOLICE 0
03B6: replace_model_at -1888.1 -906.715 21.749 radius 80.0 from #HELIPOLICE to #LOD_LAND014
0363: toggle_model_render_at 109.188 -1446.1 51.5171 radius 80.0 object #HELIROCK 0
03B6: replace_model_at 109.188 -1446.1 51.5171 radius 80.0 from #HELIROCK to #LOD_LAND014

is supposed to disable the static copters if MASTERLCEXTRAS1 is on, right? But it doesn't seem to work. Only thing that works is to delete them from the map - comSE.ipl and landSW.ipl. Why not just get rid of them?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users