Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BUGS, GLITCHES, and INCOMPLETES

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,280 replies to this topic
Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#961

Posted 14 July 2006 - 11:07 PM

QUOTE (Konstantinos @ Jul 13 2006, 23:56)
yeah, I wasn't following the process of "shifting vehicle slots around", as I was on a break from LC.

It's really easy to fix. But it raises an alarming question: in how many more places does the SCM refer to wrong vehicle IDs?? sad.gif

Is it fixable through simply recompiling the SCM with the correct default.ide in place? I thought it would be at first, but then firefighter missions are special in that they allow you to access certain cars in times/places you would not normally be able to - such as sportscars on Portland, and Mr Whoopee vans confused.gif .

As for the alarming question - if it IS possible to fix the Hotring Racer bug through recompiling the SCM with the correct IDE in place, then it should also fix any other bad ID# references as well icon14.gif .

@ITBTD and lord fido:
I'll add those to the checklist icon14.gif .

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#962

Posted 15 July 2006 - 11:40 AM Edited by Konstantinos, 15 July 2006 - 12:06 PM.

QUOTE (Ben)
Is it fixable through simply recompiling the SCM with the correct default.ide in place? I thought it would be at first, but then firefighter missions are special in that they allow you to access certain cars in times/places you would not normally be able to - such as sportscars on Portland, and Mr Whoopee vans.

Not by simply recompiling - the whole problem is that the script calls the ID number, ignorant of which particular vehicle is in that slot. The way to fix this is to change the ID numbers in the SCM - from 145 to 224.
QUOTE (ben)
As for the alarming question - if it IS possible to fix the Hotring Racer bug through recompiling the SCM with the correct IDE in place, then it should also fix any other bad ID# references as well.

Thinking about it, I believe that firefighter / vigilante are the only instance where vehicles are called by ID#, since they are chosen by a random number function. So it's a simple fix, and we don't have to worry about "the alarming question". smile.gif

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#963

Posted 15 July 2006 - 08:07 PM Edited by ITBTD, 16 July 2006 - 01:42 AM.

i have found a radar bug in the mission 'Salvatore Has Called A Meeting'. when you smash up the stretch and it tells you to go to the pay 'n' spray, the radar icon showed me an 'R' instead of a spray icon. this could just be my game or not. i dont have a screenshot for this one.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
new bug

in the mission decoy, you only get a 5 star wanted level. not 6.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#964

Posted 16 July 2006 - 02:08 AM

QUOTE (Konstantinos @ Jul 15 2006, 21:40)
QUOTE (Ben)
Is it fixable through simply recompiling the SCM with the correct default.ide in place? I thought it would be at first, but then firefighter missions are special in that they allow you to access certain cars in times/places you would not normally be able to - such as sportscars on Portland, and Mr Whoopee vans.

Not by simply recompiling - the whole problem is that the script calls the ID number, ignorant of which particular vehicle is in that slot. The way to fix this is to change the ID numbers in the SCM - from 145 to 224.
QUOTE (ben)
As for the alarming question - if it IS possible to fix the Hotring Racer bug through recompiling the SCM with the correct IDE in place, then it should also fix any other bad ID# references as well.

Thinking about it, I believe that firefighter / vigilante are the only instance where vehicles are called by ID#, since they are chosen by a random number function. So it's a simple fix, and we don't have to worry about "the alarming question". smile.gif

Ah rightio. I didn't look in the SCM, but I thought that might be a possibility. When Craig comes to fix this, I'm assuming he'll also go through and remove any ID# references to other vehicles not used in LC wink.gif .

It's excellent news that the alarming question isn't a problem though icon14.gif .

QUOTE (ITBTD @ Jul 16 2006, 06:07)
i have found a radar bug in the mission 'Salvatore Has Called A Meeting'. when you smash up the stretch and it tells you to go to the pay 'n' spray, the radar icon showed me an 'R' instead of a spray icon. this could just be my game or not. i dont have a screenshot for this one.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
new bug

in the mission decoy, you only get a 5 star wanted level. not 6.

These two are also relatively easy SCM fixes - I won't bother adding them to the checklist because Craig should be able to handle them relatively quickly smile.gif .

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#965

Posted 17 July 2006 - 11:37 PM Edited by Ben, 18 July 2006 - 12:43 AM.

im on a roll.

when you go to the staunton and portland safehouses, the garages are slightly open.
user posted image

EDIT by Ben - Great work icon14.gif !

All issues here have been listed on the checklist smile.gif .

nitzkit
  • nitzkit

    We're Out There

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2004

#966

Posted 20 July 2006 - 12:44 AM

There seems to be an error in one of the models, I believe is one of the 8ball models.

I get this...

user posted image

turn.gif

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#967

Posted 20 July 2006 - 09:44 AM

QUOTE (nitzkit @ Jul 20 2006, 01:44)
There seems to be an error in one of the models, I believe is one of the 8ball models.

I get this...

http://img140.images...ormodelsdc5.jpg

turn.gif

That's not a bug in GTA:LC. Update your graphics drivers, that should resolve the problem.

onzaueb
  • onzaueb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2005

#968

Posted 21 July 2006 - 01:09 PM Edited by onzaueb, 21 July 2006 - 01:31 PM.

Guys, I don't know if this thread is still active, but if it is, please lend me a helping hand. I have been playing beta2 v6 and i have a problem with the top fun, or potyz van. As u can see from the atached pitures, the wheels are "trying" to get inside the van, is gjust like it's going to implode. If the player gets in contact with the van, it will not move normaly, it will just move through other objects, or go up in the air.
I tried to change the col, the handling, or the ide lines with other lines from other vans, but no change, whatsoever.
Please, if u can help me, or give me an advice, don't hesitate.

Thanks!

user posted image
user posted image

onzaueb
  • onzaueb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2005

#969

Posted 21 July 2006 - 01:11 PM Edited by onzaueb, 21 July 2006 - 01:29 PM.

Problem solved tounge.gif .
There are so many pages that I couldn't see the solution "hanging" on the last page, or that the thread has been continued just yesterday.
But there still seams to be an issue with the GTA LC trainer. It does not recognize the game when it is running. Maybe it's an old version, or something. Or u can give me a link to an updated trainer for beta2 V6.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#970

Posted 22 July 2006 - 12:56 AM

The trainer is very old (and outdated). ModelingMan is currently working on an updated version wink.gif .

simplyunkillable
  • simplyunkillable

    GTA: LC kick's A.R.S.E

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 May 2006

#971

Posted 22 July 2006 - 04:23 PM

QUOTE (ModelingMan @ Jul 20 2006, 09:44)
QUOTE (nitzkit @ Jul 20 2006, 01:44)
There seems to be an error in one of the models, I believe is one of the 8ball models.

I get this...

http://img140.images...ormodelsdc5.jpg

turn.gif

That's not a bug in GTA:LC. Update your graphics drivers, that should resolve the problem.

yes it is. it even happens to me and i updated my driver this morning.

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#972

Posted 22 July 2006 - 04:39 PM

QUOTE (simplyunkillable @ Jul 22 2006, 17:23)
yes it is. it even happens to me and i updated my driver this morning.

This thread is for bugs, glitches and incompletes to do with this modification not the game itself, therefore it isn't a bug. If you read through this whole thread you will see that many other folk have reported it, and most of the time the solution is updating your graphics drivers. If updating doesn't work then try using VC v1.1, I believe that is supposed to fix the corrupt polygon issue.

simplyunkillable
  • simplyunkillable

    GTA: LC kick's A.R.S.E

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 May 2006

#973

Posted 22 July 2006 - 07:17 PM

QUOTE (ModelingMan @ Jul 22 2006, 16:39)
QUOTE (simplyunkillable @ Jul 22 2006, 17:23)
yes it is. it even happens to me and i updated my driver this morning.

This thread is for bugs, glitches and incompletes to do with this modification not the game itself, therefore it isn't a bug. If you read through this whole thread you will see that many other folk have reported it, and most of the time the solution is updating your graphics drivers. If updating doesn't work then try using VC v1.1, I believe that is supposed to fix the corrupt polygon issue.

it IS a bug, because it only happens in gta:lc in my case. and not vice, so it might be a cock-up with the launcher or something, i dunno.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#974

Posted 22 July 2006 - 08:07 PM

If you're not getting the same issues in the other GTAs, then maybe rebuilding the image would help.

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#975

Posted 22 July 2006 - 08:09 PM

QUOTE (simplyunkillable @ Jul 22 2006, 20:17)
it IS a bug, because it only happens in gta:lc in my case. and not vice, so it might be a cock-up with the launcher or something, i dunno.

I think this clearly states that it is a problem with VC not this mod. It's most likely that GTA:LC caused the bug to appear since it's modding the game but the bug is part of the VC engine therefore it isn't a bug relative to this mod. If it was don't you think we'd all have the same problem?

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#976

Posted 25 July 2006 - 09:02 AM

Here's a glitch that's been in the game for some time... Asuka's legs go through her deckchair during the "Payday for Ray" cutscene.

user posted imageuser posted image

xspudx
  • xspudx

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#977

Posted 26 July 2006 - 04:23 PM Edited by Ben, 27 July 2006 - 08:07 AM.

I found an error, after killing a diablos member (unarmed) the ambulance appeared and restored him, he faught me and I killed him again, this time I stood on the car so he couldn't get me and once again the medics brought him to life, instead of running around the car like a headless chicken he pulled out a gun and started shooting me, once again I killed him and the medics revived him once more, I stood up on the car, this time I've took his gun so he can't fire again right? Wrong, he pulls out another gun and begins shooting, something must give all gang members guns even when they die.

EDIT by Ben - I'm a little busy right now, but I'll be sure to update the checklist with these 2 bugs, and any others reported when I get a bit more time icon14.gif .

LCSurvivor
  • LCSurvivor

    X

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2006

#978

Posted 01 August 2006 - 02:26 AM Edited by Ben, 01 August 2006 - 04:40 AM.

The Sayonara Salvatore mission is now completely undoable; you get just half a minute to get from Asuka's place to Luigi's bar, you never get on time. confused.gif

EDIT by Ben - That was an older bug, and I think it was done on purpose to allow for easier testing (or something like that).

Also, I finally figured what the 2 star wanted level limit bug was - on Portland in debug mode (might also be in normal mode - I haven't tested) you can only get 2 wanted stars. It doesn't matter what else you do - it's weird confused.gif .

And I was just trying to update the checklist, but everytime I try to open the topic to edit it, I get a 500 error confused.gif . So I'll do it another time.

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#979

Posted 01 August 2006 - 05:48 PM

QUOTE (xspudx @ Jul 26 2006, 10:23)
I found an error, after killing a diablos member (unarmed) the ambulance appeared and restored him, he faught me and I killed him again, this time I stood on the car so he couldn't get me and once again the medics brought him to life, instead of running around the car like a headless chicken he pulled out a gun and started shooting me, once again I killed him and the medics revived him once more, I stood up on the car, this time I've took his gun so he can't fire again right? Wrong, he pulls out another gun and begins shooting, something must give all gang members guns even when they die.

EDIT by Ben - I'm a little busy right now, but I'll be sure to update the checklist with these 2 bugs, and any others reported when I get a bit more time icon14.gif .

that always happens. even in gta3. sly.gif

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#980

Posted 01 August 2006 - 07:48 PM Edited by Konstantinos, 01 August 2006 - 08:32 PM.

Having beaten the game once again, I got a few things to report.

FIXED BUGS

2. Launcher/EXE Hacking

23. When you and the white, blonde prostitute make whoopee ( tounge.gif !), the car flips over.
- This is probably just a silly joke, but I tested it anyway. Not true. tounge.gif

3. SCM Coding

2. Sometimes when passing a mission while in a car, the radio will stop working (and won't resume playing afterwards).
- FIXED
3. Mission marker for The Exchange is positioned wrong.
- FIXED
14. Marked Man mission icon coordinates wrong the corona appears near the Staunton Lift Bridge, but the mission is still activated from the toilet block in Belleville Park.
- FIXED
3. Game crashes when delivering last vehicle (a Rhino) to the EV Crane on SSV.
- FIXED

5. Modelling

6. Vanishing building - see here and here.
- FIXED
11. Some of the taxis still contain the VC roof sign as a model extra.
- That was my bad report, it's supposed to be like that. Sorry again.

11. Vehicles

5. Sometimes when passing a mission while in a car, the radio will stop working (and won't resume playing afterwards).
- FIXED

NEW BUGS

Once you fill the car list of the Portland Import/Export garage, the game will crash when you approach it. The same thing used to happen with the SSV garage before - looks like the bug had moved smile.gif
CODE
Exception at address: 0x0043D38F
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
Last opcode executed: 0518 create_forsale_property_pickup
In thread:            import1

Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x00004214 EBX: 0x00004214 ECX: 0x00000000 EDX: 0x00035B04
ESI: 0x00000021 EDI: 0x0000001A EBP: 0x00835E60 ESP: 0x0012FC00
EFLAGS: 10000001000000010

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#981

Posted 01 August 2006 - 10:20 PM Edited by Ben, 03 September 2006 - 01:30 AM.

QUOTE (Konstantinos @ Aug 1 2006, 20:48)
Once you fill the car list of the Portland Import/Export garage, the game will crash when you approach it. The same thing used to happen with the SSV garage before - looks like the bug had moved smile.gif
CODE
Exception at address: 0x0043D38F
EXE Version: gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
Last opcode executed: 0518 create_forsale_property_pickup
In thread: import1

Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x00004214 EBX: 0x00004214 ECX: 0x00000000 EDX: 0x00035B04
ESI: 0x00000021 EDI: 0x0000001A EBP: 0x00835E60 ESP: 0x0012FC00
EFLAGS: 10000001000000010

To me that looks like an invalid parameter has been passed through the 0518 opcode. The value in EDX is far too high, it's still to be multiplied by 4 and added to 0x00945D54 (v1.0 US) which would be equal to 0x00A1C964 (which is an invalid address), therefore the game tried to read from an invalid address resulting in an "Access Violation" crash. EDX was calculated by multiplying the parameter passed into 0518 opcode by 13, which in this case is 0x4214 * 13 = 0x00035B04 (too high).

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#982

Posted 01 August 2006 - 10:31 PM Edited by Ben, 01 August 2006 - 11:26 PM.

Rightio, thanks Kon - I'll update that soon-ish (provided the server will let me confused.gif ).

And I'm wondering - why did the game even try to execute a property for sale pickup opcode anyway? There's no properties to buy in LC confused.gif .

EDIT - Checklist updated icon14.gif .

However, there's still some stuff that's being worked on that's not listed there - but the people working on it know what needs to be done smile.gif .

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#983

Posted 02 August 2006 - 02:27 AM

BUG ONE. the sea sparrows gun sparks are pointed sideways.
user posted image

bug 2. go up to the bulding wherethis cheetah is poiting
user posted image
and ram in to it
user posted image
and you will find yourself in the bulding
user posted image

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#984

Posted 02 August 2006 - 08:17 AM

Bug 1 is a glitch created by R* that I doubt we could fix. We've fixed others in the past, but this is a little out of our depth I think smile.gif .

As for Bug 2 - I was under the impression this was fixed a while back, but apparently not. Should be a fairly simple COL adjustment - I'll ask Choofy about it next time I see him on MSN icon14.gif .

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#985

Posted 02 August 2006 - 09:09 AM

QUOTE (Ben @ Aug 2 2006, 00:31)
And I'm wondering - why did the game even try to execute a property for sale pickup opcode anyway?  There's no properties to buy in LC confused.gif .

It's used for exporting vehicles - y'know, that rotating GTAIII sign. And it works for both the EV Crane and SSV Garage, only Portland Garage causes trouble.

It's weird, however. The full debug dump ends like this:
CODE
// THREAD "import1"
00014B84: if                                       0
00014B88:   is_player_in_rect                      $var0008, 1145.0000, -700.0000, 188.0000, -666.7500, 0
00014BA3: jf                                       @00014B7F
00014BAA: open_garage                              $var00F8
00014BAF: create_forsale_property_pickup           1164.0000, -669.0000, 18.1400, 0, PONY", 0
00014BCD: create_forsale_property_pickup           1168.2000, -669.0000, 18.1400, 0, RUMPO", 1

Now the header says that Last opcode executed was 0518: create_forsale_property_pickup, but in the SCM, it's actually called 0518: create_available_asset_pickup! WTF? notify.gif

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#986

Posted 02 August 2006 - 02:49 PM

The difference in wording there is because the debugger looks at a different ini file than the builder does. And those two descriptions are typed up a little differently I guess.

This is a serious issue that we need to figure out sometime in the near future.

mageezer
  • mageezer

    Harold "Strap" Coopmore

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2004

#987

Posted 06 August 2006 - 04:18 AM

Dunno if this has been posted yet, but the search function won't work for me. I use the Australian version of Vice City and have some weird issues/bugs. One is that my game crashes when I try to use the flying cars cheat to go from Portland to the docks outside Asuka's on Staunton. Nothing big, I know. But this next one's annoying. My banshees, stingers, and belly-up trucks all spawn like this:
user posted image
user posted image
It's a lot like the RC van bug, but the RC van is fine on mine. When I get in the car, they just either fall through the ground or get stuck in it. I've reinstalled several times, but to no avail.
Is it something to do with the handling.cfg? I'm guessing so.
Should my banshee line read like this?:
BANSHEE 1900.0 2.00 4.40 1.30 0.00 0.00 -0.30 70 1.00 0.90 0.52 4 3000.00 40.00 R P 11.00 0.52 0 30.00 1.15 0.20 0.37 0.50 95000 0.18 -0.13 0.50 0.40 1200102 1 0

Oh, and I'm pretty sure someone mentioned this, but when you're at the airport in my game, the planes that are supposed to be trafficking along the runways dont corner properly. They tilt to the side when turning, as if they were in the air. I'll get some screens if you'd like.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#988

Posted 06 August 2006 - 04:56 AM

No additional info is necessary. You've described two problems that are known.

First I'll address the planes. They are either that way or they are sunk in the ground depending on how new your version is. It's still not right, but it's on our to-do list to fix.

Now for your handling problem. That is caused because the vehicle names are referrenced in the exe when the handling data is loaded. To fix that we were able to edit that table in the exe with the launcher. Now you probably didn't come here for technical talk, you want solutions. So here's how you fix that problem.

Open up your gta-lc.ini file. At the very bottom of that file there should be a section that looks like this:
CODE
[CarHandling]
BOXVILLE=BELLYUP
BLISTAC=BLISTA
BENSON=MRWONGS
ZEBRA=BORGNINE
SABRE1=DIABLOS
GANGBUR=HOODS
PHEONIX=YAKUZA
SANDKING=COLUMB
VOODOO=YARDIE
COMET=PANLANT
RCBARON=DODO
DODO=RCBARON

If that's not there at all, then your launcher files are out of date. Update those (check the first post of the launcher thread) and try running again. If it still doesn't work, post again and we can get you sorted out.

mageezer
  • mageezer

    Harold "Strap" Coopmore

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2004

#989

Posted 06 August 2006 - 08:59 AM

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Aug 6 2006, 04:56)
Open up your gta-lc.ini file. At the very bottom of that file there should be a section that looks like this:
CODE
[CarHandling]
BOXVILLE=BELLYUP
BLISTAC=BLISTA
BENSON=MRWONGS
ZEBRA=BORGNINE
SABRE1=DIABLOS
GANGBUR=HOODS
PHEONIX=YAKUZA
SANDKING=COLUMB
VOODOO=YARDIE
COMET=PANLANT
RCBARON=DODO
DODO=RCBARON

If that's not there at all, then your launcher files are out of date. Update those (check the first post of the launcher thread) and try running again. If it still doesn't work, post again and we can get you sorted out.

Hmm, nope that was all there in my ini. I downloaded the loader again for the hell of it but the banshee/stinger/belly-up are all still craptastic. Is it due to my Australian version perhaps? Does anyone else with the Aus version get these sort of errors?

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#990

Posted 06 August 2006 - 05:35 PM Edited by Craig Kostelecky, 06 August 2006 - 11:31 PM.

It could be because of the Aussie version. Would someone else from Down Under please verify that the handling works with your default exe? Every exe should be supported now.

Wait a minute, do you have a vcversion.dll file in your root LC folder?

EDIT: check out the latest post in the download thread. That might solve both problems.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users