Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BUGS, GLITCHES, and INCOMPLETES

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,280 replies to this topic
darks67
  • darks67

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2005

#61

Posted 08 May 2005 - 08:43 PM

I installed Beta2PublicTest-v3.rar and last version of LC-main.scm !

Maybe that it is because I play in French?

Main_Salvadore
  • Main_Salvadore

    GTA:LC Team

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2004

#62

Posted 09 May 2005 - 08:00 AM

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ May 9 2005, 00:32)

@dintylinty, darks67, and Main_Salvadore, those missions should all work if you installed everything properly. They work perfectly for me everytime.

FAREWELL 'CHUNKY' LEE CHONG mission never worked for me. I have Beta2PublicTest-v2-newscm with all latest updates and last SCM. What could I install not properly?

dintylinty
  • dintylinty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2005

#63

Posted 09 May 2005 - 04:30 PM

I have the newest SCM, occlu.ipl and all files from newest LC_SCM in GTA3.img and game doesn't work in there mission. Why???

Knightriders
  • Knightriders

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2005

#64

Posted 09 May 2005 - 04:32 PM

QUOTE (darks67 @ May 8 2005, 20:43)
I installed Beta2PublicTest-v3.rar and last version of LC-main.scm !

Maybe that it is because I play in French?

If you want to play in French, you'll have to download my translation on the language packs thread (or here French Translation ) because it inst included in the mod right now.
Also I'd like you to test it cause its only the first version of it and there's surely bugs in it.
PM me if you find any bugs.

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • None

#65

Posted 09 May 2005 - 06:25 PM

People who got the latest SCM update but didn't replaced the gta3.img/dir with beta v2 third edition doesn't need to add the COLs. Or check if you have duplicate COLs. And always rebuild archive.

dintylinty
  • dintylinty

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2005

#66

Posted 10 May 2005 - 03:58 PM

sneaky2.gif

HELP ME! In mission 'CUTTING THE GRASS' is still error. Absolutely every if I am near the Luigi's bar, the Game will crash. Much people have some problem as me. I have installed Beta2PublicTest-v3.rar with the newest LC_SCM and I have all needed sounds in folder audioLC and still have the error! What must I doing???

HELP ME, PLEASE

darks67
  • darks67

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2005

#67

Posted 10 May 2005 - 04:42 PM

Same problem
HELP US, PLEASE !!!!! cryani.gif

meisterpk
  • meisterpk

    Liberty City Lunatic

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2004

#68

Posted 10 May 2005 - 06:28 PM

I“m quite sure the problem is caused by the included Main.SCM, because
if you compile the included Main.SCM.txt yourself, it works without a problem (for me).
The whole problem is imho based on the following piece of code:

This is how it looks in the uncompiled textfile:
QUOTE

:LabelLC04E9CD
00D6: if 1
01AE:

81F4:  NOT  car $FRANK2_TAXI flipped
004D: jump_if_false £LabelLC04E9FF
01D4: actor $CURLY_BOB go_to_car $FRANK2_TAXI and_enter_it_as_a_passenger
0002: jump £LabelLC04EA15


The error message brings me to the thought, that the marked red lines were swapped like this in the main.scm:

QUOTE

:LabelLC04E9CD
01AE:
00D6: if 1

81F4:  NOT  car $FRANK2_TAXI flipped
004D: jump_if_false £LabelLC04E9FF
01D4: actor $CURLY_BOB go_to_car $FRANK2_TAXI and_enter_it_as_a_passenger
0002: jump £LabelLC04EA15


Craig, what does it look like in your (apparently working) code?

Hope I didn“t just tell sh*t!

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • None

#69

Posted 10 May 2005 - 06:40 PM

Oh, no wonder I always got it to work. I always taxied Curly to the docks instead of following him. If you try to follow him, the game would crash right away.

Hammer83
  • Hammer83

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2003

#70

Posted 10 May 2005 - 07:17 PM

meisterpk, yeah, I see the problem. Interesting how it happened. But that's certainly the cause. The code should look like this:
CODE

:LabelLC04E9CD
00D6: if 1
01AE:   car $FRANK2_TAXI stopped  0 ()near_point  571.875 -433.0  6.0  6.0
81F4:   NOT   car $FRANK2_TAXI flipped
004D: jump_if_false £LabelLC04E9FF
01D4: actor $CURLY_BOB go_to_car $FRANK2_TAXI and_enter_it_as_a_passenger
0002: jump £LabelLC04EA15


And I see a lot of places in the code where 01AE is totally blank.

PS: This is the kind of bug report that I really, really love (and I'm sure Craig too). biggrin.gif

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#71

Posted 10 May 2005 - 07:41 PM

Yes, a bug report with a solution presented. Thanks for that report meisterpk. Like spaceeinstein, I also tested it by driving the taxi myself (it's quicker that way). I don't know how that code blanked itself out, but it should work by plugging in these coordinates and recompiling. Search for every instance of 1AE: and replace them with these lines. The first two instances are in the 'Chaperone,' hopefully that'll also fix bugs in that mission.
CODE
01AE:   car $FRANK1_ENFORCER1 stopped  0 ()near_point  917.0 -1086.0  18.0  18.0

CODE
01AE:   car $FRANK1_ENFORCER2 stopped  0 ()near_point  900.0 -1099.0  18.0  18.0

CODE
01AE:   car $FRANK2_TAXI stopped  0 ()near_point  571.875 -433.0  6.0  6.0


TheJkWhoSaysNi
  • TheJkWhoSaysNi

    Goes into lifts and presses all the floors

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2004

#72

Posted 12 May 2005 - 09:52 PM Edited by TheJkWhoSaysNi, 13 May 2005 - 11:47 PM.

I'm using Betav3 so i dont know whether this has been fixed, but i just tried to taxi curley, and i hit a few problems:

I tried to take the taxi, claude just opened the door and looked at the taxi driver. So i went round the other side. The taxi driver got out.

However, curley appeared, got in the taxi. And it started driving itself. Then 10 seconds into the trip i failed the mission for getting too close. The taxi then proceeded to drive itself to the dock.


There are also some problems with the train.

1: It's not on a track. It's in the middle of the two tracks

2: If you touch it, it starts to move strangely.

3: If you run into it head first at full speed, your car goes flying and you end up falling down from the sky.

scalliano
  • scalliano

    Ice Cold Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2004

#73

Posted 14 May 2005 - 01:50 AM Edited by scalliano, 14 May 2005 - 01:48 PM.

Tried all of the above to get past "Cutting The Grass" and nothing works. sad.gif

BTW point 3 regarding the train happens in GTA3 anyway.

scalliano
  • scalliano

    Ice Cold Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2004

#74

Posted 16 May 2005 - 06:27 PM

'Scuse the double-post, but after a bit if messing about it would seem that the 2-star wanted limit only affects Portland, even with the debug mode enabled.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#75

Posted 17 May 2005 - 06:06 AM

Hey, I haven't gotten around to updating my copy of LC yet (I still have the beta v1), but when I fly the hunter over the top of some of the unique jump ramps (like the one in SSV that goes from near the airport bridge over the water to near your hiedout), it switches to the slow motion camera as if i went off the jump. I was wondering if this has been fixed in the beta v2 edition?

GL652
  • GL652

    GTA:LC

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2004

#76

Posted 17 May 2005 - 08:13 PM

QUOTE (benisablink182fan @ May 17 2005, 06:06)
Hey, I haven't gotten around to updating my copy of LC yet (I still have the beta v1), but when I fly the hunter over the top of some of the unique jump ramps (like the one in SSV that goes from near the airport bridge over the water to near your hiedout), it switches to the slow motion camera as if i went off the jump. I was wondering if this has been fixed in the beta v2 edition?

Just so you know, that bug was fixed ages ago.

{DBC}Lance
  • {DBC}Lance

    Most Wanted

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2004

#77

Posted 18 May 2005 - 02:26 PM Edited by {DBC}Lance, 18 May 2005 - 05:39 PM.

the only thing i noticed with the new lc package, is that gtalc now uses the stubby slot, and the stubby model, in stead of the normal shotgun model from gta3.

by the way,is it hard to unlock all missions by changing something in the scm?

Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#78

Posted 18 May 2005 - 03:10 PM

No, just change the value of $lcdebug (I think thats its name) from 0 to 1 or vice-versa

What a very useful reply!

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#79

Posted 18 May 2005 - 06:13 PM

Lance, just open up the main.scm.txt file in Barton's Mission Builder 1.5. Then search for this line of code:
CODE
0004: $MASTERLCDEBUG = 0 ;; integer values  - Set to 1 for open city at start (ie. no story start), car spawn and extra abilities at start

Change that to 1 and recompile the code. Then the debug mode is on.

And the shotgun change is incomplete. We needed to use the stubby because it was the only shotgun that shot 5 bullets. The model and icon will be changed eventually.

xjake101x
  • xjake101x

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2005

#80

Posted 18 May 2005 - 08:25 PM

i have downloaded the file that is at the start of the post "Guide to installing GTA LC" and i have no mission icons, all i can do is drive around all the islands, which are unlocked.... is this a bad download, cos if so where is the good working download??? thanx guys

Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#81

Posted 19 May 2005 - 09:25 AM

Thats the Beta 1 version - you need the files from the start of 'Current status of the mod' - but be careful as some of the downloads are currently corrupt.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#82

Posted 19 May 2005 - 09:46 AM

The links hosted by Dalpura and MegaVovaN both work. And if you have Azureus (a bit torrent client) you can try the torrent link as well.

{DBC}Lance
  • {DBC}Lance

    Most Wanted

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2004

#83

Posted 19 May 2005 - 03:52 PM

QUOTE
Change that to 1 and recompile the code. Then the debug mode is on.

And the shotgun change is incomplete. We needed to use the stubby because it was the only shotgun that shot 5 bullets. The model and icon will be changed eventually.

yeah i noticed that if you enter a copcar you would get the gta3 shotgun, hopefully hammer will find a way to change it tounge.gif and thanks for the tip related to unlocking all missions.

VGF
  • VGF

    Torrente en persona

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2004

#84

Posted 19 May 2005 - 04:41 PM

On the latest beta, besides of the fact that the spanish file was deleted, there is one bug in the subtitles: On the intro, after reading the newspaper post, the white line where the text is displayed reamins there until the next subtitle line (Liberty city is in shock today,). I think it dissapeared with the front page of the Liberty Tree.

scalliano
  • scalliano

    Ice Cold Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2004

#85

Posted 19 May 2005 - 07:31 PM Edited by scalliano, 19 May 2005 - 07:33 PM.

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ May 18 2005, 18:13)
Lance, just open up the main.scm.txt file in Barton's Mission Builder 1.5. Then search for this line of code:
CODE
0004: $MASTERLCDEBUG = 0;; integer values  - Set to 1 for open city at start (ie. no story start), car spawn and extra abilities at start

Change that to 1 and recompile the code. Then the debug mode is on.

And the shotgun change is incomplete. We needed to use the stubby because it was the only shotgun that shot 5 bullets. The model and icon will be changed eventually.

That line of code isn't in there. I've searched again and agian. O_o

BTW sorry to keep bringing it up, but any ideas what's causing the Portland wanted-level problem? It's just that I miss lobbing grenades off the police station balcony devil.gif

Also I noticed that in the last release the loading screens were removed ph34r.gif This probably isn't the place for such a question, but is this possible in regular VC?

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#86

Posted 19 May 2005 - 08:23 PM

Lance, the shotgun in the cop car will be changed. We even think we know how, but we just haven't gotten around to it yet.

VGF: I think I removed the Spanish file because it was corrupted. I noticed you just released a new version, so it'll be included in future versions. Remember to use CyQ's GXT editor. And I'll take a look at that subtitle line.

scalliano: Make sure you're looking at the main.scm.txt (and not the main.scm). That exact line should appear in line 1787 of the code. And I have no idea what's causing the Portland wanted level problem. But knowing it only occurs in Portland should help us find it a little easier. And it is possible to remove the loading screens in Vice City. I do not know exactly how to that right now. There's a couple of files in the data folder that need changing (gta_vc.dat, map.zon, navig.zon) and I think all of the map files (IDE) need changing as well.

scalliano
  • scalliano

    Ice Cold Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2004

#87

Posted 19 May 2005 - 09:08 PM

Line 1787:

004D: jump_if_false ££Label0108CE

No joy.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#88

Posted 19 May 2005 - 09:25 PM

You opened the main.scm instead of the main.scm.txt (and that overwrote your main.scm.txt file). Go into the rar archive and copy the main.scm.txt file. Then open that file in MB. Then you will see all of our custom variable and label names.

scalliano
  • scalliano

    Ice Cold Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2004

#89

Posted 20 May 2005 - 03:49 PM Edited by scalliano, 20 May 2005 - 05:38 PM.

Ah, there it is. Sorry and thanks. turn.gif

I managed to get all the way to 6 stars on Staunton but there was no sign of the army. Is the army disabled at the minute? (this is my last ever question on the subject of wanted levels wink.gif )

nickyc_the_one
  • nickyc_the_one

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Apr 2004

#90

Posted 20 May 2005 - 09:05 PM

hi is there ne solution or quick fix for the mission lockup bug? i just got liberty city and am dying to play it but the game just locks up on the burning car...i can do cheats like spawn vehicles, and eventually blow up 8-ball, but nothing else
sad.gif
any help would be appreciated, mayb just remove the first or all of the missions?
thanx




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users