Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BUGS, GLITCHES, and INCOMPLETES

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,280 replies to this topic
Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#781

Posted 03 March 2006 - 04:19 PM

Yes the rampages are coded like that intentionally as that's the way GTA3 is coded. There are two locations for each rampage. And if you fail it at one location, it appears in another location. Then it goes back to where it started.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#782

Posted 03 March 2006 - 09:27 PM

@Kon - Oh wow.gif! Well, that's a bit different then - I'll change that slightly. Thanks wink.gif.

I don't have the GTA3 or VC radio stations installed (I made blanks to save space wink.gif and I just use the mp3 player) - does it still happen with the mp3 player?

I'll test it in a sec, as well as the new ped animations from AK-73 icon14.gif.

MetallicSomber
  • MetallicSomber

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2006

#783

Posted 09 March 2006 - 07:00 AM Edited by MetallicSomber, 09 March 2006 - 10:21 AM.

I don't know if this is a known bug or if its been worked on or talked about before, but When I aproach the safe house in the red light district, the door is open, and my car isn't in there, so when I drive a second car in it and get out, the door closes, and reopens with the second car ontop of the first car.

about this bug...
"42. Car crusher animation might need tweaking. As for now, the lid closes while the magnet is still down, so it goes up through the lid"

If I remember right from the original GTA 3 (atleast my version) The crane always did go through the lid, always thought it was stupid, but just a minor detail. However, it should have some sounds, and a little explosion effect when it does work, but considering the bridge sounds are mesed up, the problems are probably the same...

I know theres a ton of work being done to the Peds, and their sound files, but a little odd one I encountred was, I walked infront of one of the big yankee trucks, and a womans voice was talking, and after I pilled her/him/it out, it was clearly a man in a green unifrom. with a womans voice. Altho thats kinda strange, and minor was just something I noticed heh.

P.S. This is great that someone takes the time to work on this project, means alot to us to be able to play GTA3 with VC features. I also have Screen Shots of the Garage bug if needed, but Im not sure how to add them with out an atachments feature on these forums.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#784

Posted 09 March 2006 - 07:29 AM

I've gotta go now, so hopefully Craig, Y_Less or MM will update the list with these smile.gif. Or if not, I guess I'll do it tomorrow afternoon after school when I'm next on.

But as for adding screenies, there are two ways. First, you can use the IMG tags
CODE
[IMG]enter the url of your image here[/IMG]

which will post the image directly, or a thumbnail if you use ImageShack™.

Or you can just post the url of the image, using the URL tags
CODE
[URL=http://www.google.com]IMAGE[/URL]


Up to you wink.gif. Read the pinned rules topic for guidelines regarding image size though - I think it says 800x600 or less icon14.gif.

Thanks for the heads up smile.gif.

MetallicSomber
  • MetallicSomber

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2006

#785

Posted 09 March 2006 - 09:21 AM Edited by MetallicSomber, 09 March 2006 - 05:02 PM.

No prob wasn't really expecting a erply right away anywho. SOmething else that seems alittle odd is, if your holding the accelerator Still and Try to Bail Out, The car acts as if your are applying the handbreak, instead of jumping out, Dono if its like that in PC version of VC or not, I got both, PS2, and PC versions, but I only recently played the PS2 version, so can't remember exactly how that should react. I just got to remember when the cars burning, to let go of the accelrator before jumping out lol.

Prob an Unrelated, question (can PM a responce if needed) but The Updated Cars Package thats on GTAGarage, has the LC cars pack, Does the latest version of this mod have those replaced by defalt? they still look like the old GTA3 ones to me, not the SA/VC ones.altho I havent got very far in the game yet, I have found the bike, its normal VC (of course). but when I go to Edit the GTA3.img, it shows all the cars. Is there any need to change those at all to enable it? Instuctions arn't very clear on this. just says to Delete/Replace originals.

*EDIT* I have to have it on a web page with a URL for the screen shots? theres no actual attachments for them? not a big deal I guess. just lazy and dont have a web page to upload it to heh.

*EDIT 2* Found another strange bug, I get a good citizen bug, for beating a anbulance with a baseball bat. The driver would get out, I hit it again and get the bonus, he would get back in, I hit it again, he would get out, I hit it again and get the bonus again. After I killed him, I could keep hitting it over and over to get the bonuses untill it got so damaged it caught fire and exploded. I havent seen any criminals being chased by cops on foot, so I don't guess thats ment to be in at all right?

"bad ambulance Bad! No resing the people I just killed!"

I'm Trying to cause the bug again, but I cant seem to get the ambulance to come back to the same area. What I was doing to cause it was, Randomly killing people (and diablo gang members) just for grins, and I ran out of ammo, So I started beating things with the bat. NOW, when I hit this pickup truck, (bobcat) it also gives me the bonus.

*EDIT 3* Possible Mission bugs:
Sayonara Salvatore : I read somewhere that this one has bugs So Im not sure if this certain ones ben galked about before, but in GTA3, You can get on the roof directly across the street from the club, and use your sniper rifle on him as he walks out just before he gets in the car and the Mafia can't see you. But, if you try that here they can see you and start attacking you (or trying to) but it don't give you the message "you've been spotted" untill you fire at one of them. Also he never gets in the car, he stops in the walk way, and you must fight your way through the guards. (or throw a granade from the roof and kill them all like I did hehe) and then kill him while he just stands there looking stupid heh.

With Rays Missions, the Silence the Sneek mission where you toarch the building, I had a problem. What I normally do is black the garage that he comes out of with my car, and the van in the same area, so when I get one of the granades in the window, all I got to do is throw one at my car, and pretty much kills everything after the first second or third explosions, however, when I did this, his car came out of the garage, on fire, then exploded, the Indacator of where he was on the HUD vanished as if I killed him, but It did not complete the mission. I thought it was my wanted level, so I went to the pay n spray but that didn't do it either.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#786

Posted 10 March 2006 - 06:27 AM

QUOTE (benisablink182fan @ Mar 9 2006, 18:29)
I've gotta go now, so hopefully Craig, Y_Less or MM will update the list with these smile.gif.

Perhaps not tounge.gif! Doesn't matter - I've updated the list. Thanks MetallicSombre icon14.gif cookie.gif!

MetallicSomber
  • MetallicSomber

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2006

#787

Posted 10 March 2006 - 07:17 AM Edited by MetallicSomber, 10 March 2006 - 07:21 AM.

I need to clearify a bit on the silence the sneek mission. What happned was, If He stays in the car and it explodes, It won't let you pass the mission.But if he gets out, and is killed (either by the explosion or your) then you pass the mission.

A Few more bugs I've found:
There seems to be a graphics problem with some of the artwork next to 8balls bomb shop in Newport behind the parking garage, and near pay n Spray.

When you do the Plaster Blaster mission after the guy falls out of the anbulance, you cant run over him with a car to damage him. I finally had to use a garanade or missle to kill him.

When you are doing Kinjins First mission at the casino ( the jail break one I forget the name now) I Hit him with the swat truck by mistake and he fell down. I thought he had dissappeared, and I had failed the mission so I started to drive off. it told me that I left him behind, and I went back to where He was, and he was laying on the ground and wouldnt get up. I had to Run over him again, before he finally got up.

When you rescue Donalds "old orential friend" hes actually using Ken Rosies, Body hehe.


Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#788

Posted 10 March 2006 - 07:58 AM

The Plaster Blaster bug is something that we may not be able to fix. Although we could alter the text and give the player some grenades so they can pass it easier.

MetallicSomber
  • MetallicSomber

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2006

#789

Posted 10 March 2006 - 08:25 AM Edited by MetallicSomber, 10 March 2006 - 11:43 AM.

Might be able to shoot him with a gun normally too I didn't try that since I had about 5 cop cars srounding me just wanted to finish it fast lol.

*EDIT 1*
It seems that teh CIA guys at the end of the tunnel in the Marked Man mission are wearing golfers uniforms heh.

Same mission, I ran into a wall on a Bike Head on with ray, and we both fall off, and then I get a message saying I left Ray behind, and he appears on the other side of the wall

*EDIT* ok angelfire sucks, cant Link to images I have hosted on their site... Grrr Heres a web page with my bug screenshots so far...

Bug Report

Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#790

Posted 10 March 2006 - 06:59 PM

Angelfire has hotlinking disabled, use www.imageshack.us

And don't worry about people looking odd, they just haven't been converted yet.

Whats the problem with the plaster blaster code? What should it do, what does it do and do you know why it doesn't/can't do what it should (aimed at Craig mainly).

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#791

Posted 10 March 2006 - 08:06 PM

The opcode 3F8 needs to be reenabled for it to work. And Hammer said several times that he didn't think it could be done.

Here's what is supposed to happen. The body cast is thrown from the ambulance. It's meant to be bulletproof and fire proof. So to damage it, you should either run it over with a car repeatedly, or try and blow it up. Only exploding it will work at this point.

The Mothership
  • The Mothership

    pissing off mods since 1993 :)

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 23 Feb 2006

#792

Posted 10 March 2006 - 09:16 PM

new bug for you:

when a car is crushed, it doesn't actually get deleted by the game. instead it just hangs there. and what is the deal with the double cranes?

Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#793

Posted 10 March 2006 - 09:30 PM

The cars reference is removed, it should disapper after a while.

And the double cranes has been fixed in the latest beta versions, but not the current official one.

It's only a bug if you're mixing versions, the code was made with that known and the map was adapted accordingly.

Note to self/coders: The car needs to be destroyed after being dumped in the crusher.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#794

Posted 11 March 2006 - 07:20 AM

I added a destroy_car opcode to the crane code yesterday.

Lord_Peres
  • Lord_Peres

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#795

Posted 11 March 2006 - 11:40 AM

I'll try to explain my problem as good as I can.

First of all I want to congratulate you for creating this amazing mod smile.gif

Well, and now the problem... I've downloaded the mod from the official topic which had only that file in it: GTALC Beta 2 Test 5b Setup. So, I've executed this and I've installed the mod (without the radio stations of GTA3). Then I've started the game and first it seemed that works because it has appeared the rockstar game logo and then the introduction with the credits and all that. But then, just after this, appears one moment the screen with "GTA:LC" and then a message (in spanish, because I'm from Spain and I play in spanish language) that says "Insert the GTA:Vice City CD for playing or Esc to cancel". But the strange thing is that I have the CD inserted! So I have to do ctrl+Alt+Supr because the game gets stucked in that screen...

I don't know if I've explained me well, but I hope you'll can help me colgate.gif

MetallicSomber
  • MetallicSomber

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2006

#796

Posted 11 March 2006 - 01:44 PM Edited by MetallicSomber, 11 March 2006 - 01:52 PM.

I had the same problem but the fix is listed in the FAQ, basicly you need a few files from GTA Vice City If you don't want the radio stations, you can create a blank wav file, and name it after the radio stations to replace them, but the main thing is, you need the adf files, for them in the AdioLC folder, thats why its trying to find them on the CD.

Heres the Quote from the FAQ:

QUOTE
"My game claims there is no CD even though Vice City is already in the drive, how do I fix this?"

First click on the "Show Config" shortcut. Then click on the Advanced button. This gets you into the launcher's interface. Once there, click on the Audio tab. In the Audio section you will find a button that says "Verify paths" Click that. If you have this problem, then you will most likely see this error message:

Error
.\Audio\Wild.ADF is not found!

Now what you have to do is go into your Audio folder and look for the WILD.ADF file. It's probably not there. Open up your Vice City play disc and copy that file over to your audio folder. The radio stations must be on your hard drive for this mod to work. Once that's done, click on the Verify paths button again. Now it will probably say:

Error
.\Audio\FLASH.ADF is not found!

Repeat the previous step but make sure you copy the FLASH.adf file over. Keep repeating this process until the Verify paths buttons says:
All files valid.

FAQ page

Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#797

Posted 11 March 2006 - 03:56 PM

Edit: Moved to coding.

Lord_Peres
  • Lord_Peres

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#798

Posted 11 March 2006 - 07:29 PM Edited by Lord_Peres, 11 March 2006 - 07:38 PM.

Thank you for the answer but in my case there aren't these files. It says me: "File .\AUDIOLC\HEAD.WAV is not found!" But I asked to some people if they have this file in the audioLC or in the Audio and nobody have it confused.gif How is this possible? sad.gif


EDIT: Ah! I understand what happens. The file missing are the radio stations of GTA3 but I haven't the GTA3 for PC. So what can I do? confused.gif

MetallicSomber
  • MetallicSomber

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2006

#799

Posted 11 March 2006 - 07:37 PM Edited by MetallicSomber, 11 March 2006 - 07:40 PM.

QUOTE (Lord_Peres @ Mar 11 2006, 19:29)
Thank you for the answer but in my case there aren't these files. It says me: "File .\AUDIOLC\HEAD.WAV is not found!" But I asked to some people if they have this file in the audioLC or in the Audio and nobody have it confused.gif  How is this possible? sad.gif

in that case what I would di if I where you, is Go to "sound recorder" on your start menu (if your using Windows) and hit record, and let it record a few seconds, then go to file, Save As, then save it as HEAD.wav, and put it in that audioLC folder.
The radio Stations are just really Long Wav files, if you dont want them then that would be one way to not use them. Or you could use an mp3 to wav converter, and convert your own mp3s to wav and cut and paste them into one long wav, and save it as HEAD.wav creating your own custom radio station.

I got a new bug too... The garage in shorside vail, the last area, the doors are really goofed up. When I was on a mission, they worked properly, with the two pink doors opening but not the middle, after I beat the mission I was on, I went to save and park my car, and the Middle door opens but not the pink ones, and when it opned, it moved to the right one space. Would it be pissoble to just make all three doors open and store 3 cars in the garage? See my new Screen Shot to see what I mean...

Lord_Peres
  • Lord_Peres

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#800

Posted 11 March 2006 - 08:20 PM

QUOTE (MetallicSomber @ Mar 11 2006, 19:37)
QUOTE (Lord_Peres @ Mar 11 2006, 19:29)
Thank you for the answer but in my case there aren't these files. It says me: "File .\AUDIOLC\HEAD.WAV is not found!" But I asked to some people if they have this file in the audioLC or in the Audio and nobody have it confused.gif  How is this possible? sad.gif

in that case what I would di if I where you, is Go to "sound recorder" on your start menu (if your using Windows) and hit record, and let it record a few seconds, then go to file, Save As, then save it as HEAD.wav, and put it in that audioLC folder.
The radio Stations are just really Long Wav files, if you dont want them then that would be one way to not use them. Or you could use an mp3 to wav converter, and convert your own mp3s to wav and cut and paste them into one long wav, and save it as HEAD.wav creating your own custom radio station.


Thank you for the help, but why I can't use the VC radio stations? I had the mod installed in my old computer and it worked with the VC radio stations... How can I do it to use the VC stations?


MetallicSomber
  • MetallicSomber

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2006

#801

Posted 11 March 2006 - 08:22 PM

may be wrong on this but you may still need the blank ones, and restore the orignals, Look at the next Faq Under the No CD one, I belvie the answers there.

Lord_Peres
  • Lord_Peres

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#802

Posted 11 March 2006 - 08:36 PM

QUOTE (MetallicSomber @ Mar 11 2006, 20:22)
may be wrong on this but you may still need the blank ones, and restore the orignals, Look at the next Faq Under the No CD one, I belvie the answers there.

It's strange because when I first installed the game in my old computer I had no problems with this, and the game worked with the VC radio stations... Maybe I'll wait for somebody of the LC:Team if they can say me something about my problem...

Thanks for trying to help me smile.gif

Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#803

Posted 11 March 2006 - 08:42 PM

Read the first post of the FAQ topic, it's all explained there.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#804

Posted 11 March 2006 - 11:12 PM

You can use the VC radio stations, you just need to edit the ini file which defines the radio station paths. To do that, open up the gta-lc.ini file with notepad (backup first). Then find all of the radio station entries and delete those lines. Save the file and exit notepad and you should have VC radio stations. You'll need to edit the gxt if you want the names to display properly, but it should work fine.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#805

Posted 11 March 2006 - 11:25 PM

Or you can just do it the easy way and Restore your radio station files using the Show Config utility - as explained in the FAQ wink.gif.

GTAThomas
  • GTAThomas

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2005

#806

Posted 12 March 2006 - 01:18 AM Edited by GTA_Thomas, 12 March 2006 - 01:19 AM.

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Mar 11 2006, 19:12)
You can use the VC radio stations, you just need to edit the ini file which defines the radio station paths. To do that, open up the gta-lc.ini file with notepad (backup first). Then find all of the radio station entries and delete those lines. Save the file and exit notepad and you should have VC radio stations. You'll need to edit the gxt if you want the names to display properly, but it should work fine.

Whoa! That would deffinatly be the hard way. Just restore the audio paths in the show config tool.
Although I'm going to get a gxd editor just so I don't have to memorize the radio stations as gta3 ones. Did that make sense? tounge.gif
EDIT - Bah, didn't see that post ben.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#807

Posted 12 March 2006 - 02:09 AM

Make sure you get CyQ's coz it's the only one that doesn't corrupt the GXT files. Sorry, don't have a direct link, but it shouldn't be too hard to find wink.gif.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#808

Posted 12 March 2006 - 10:31 AM

Or, if you are lazy to edit, use the download link from this post. Includes station logos for the audio options menu.

Lord_Peres
  • Lord_Peres

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2004

#809

Posted 12 March 2006 - 02:30 PM

QUOTE (benisablink182fan @ Mar 11 2006, 23:25)
Or you can just do it the easy way and Restore your radio station files using the Show Config utility - as explained in the FAQ wink.gif.

Yeah, that's what I did yesterday. Apart from restore the radios I don't know why I also had to restore the CITY.WAV and the POLICE.WAV and finally it said "All the files are correct" or something like that. Then I could play but I didn't hear the voices in the scenes but, well, it doesn't matter because I just wanted it for stunting. Maybe I'll wait for the next version and then re-install it and see what happens.


Thank you for you helps!

bloodyskies
  • bloodyskies

    lick my Ballers

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2004

#810

Posted 12 March 2006 - 06:51 PM

Lord Perez - not all of the cutscene audio is included in the mod (because that would make the download enormous), try copying all of the audio files from your gta3\audio folder to gtalc\audioLC




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users