Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BUGS, GLITCHES, and INCOMPLETES

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,280 replies to this topic
bj070893
  • bj070893

    Meep

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2005

#271

Posted 24 August 2005 - 11:30 PM

QUOTE (bj070893 @ Aug 19 2005, 12:02)
I don't know if this has been mentioned, but replays don't work for me. I can use it randomly, on and off. Any ideas how to fix?

sad.gif

DaEllum67
  • DaEllum67

    Liberty City Coder

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Oct 2004

#272

Posted 25 August 2005 - 03:10 AM

Why does the SCM distributed with v5b use opcode 0452? This is not in Craig's INI file so I am wondering how it got in the script. It appears to have been inserted by MB after every instance of 015F. I don't know if you've got this fixed or not yet but it can't have good effects if left unchecked.

-Garrett-
  • -Garrett-

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#273

Posted 25 August 2005 - 03:19 AM

QUOTE (bj070893 @ Aug 24 2005, 23:30)
I don't know if this has been mentioned, but replays don't work for me. I can use it randomly, on and off. Any ideas how to fix? sad.gif


I don't think you can use the Replay during a mission. That might be why. This doesn't sound like it's an LC problem. Try the Vice forum maybe. confused.gif

slappy ed
  • slappy ed

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2004

#274

Posted 25 August 2005 - 04:40 AM

as far as i know, you can use replays anytime in vc, and i cant use mine at all in lc

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#275

Posted 25 August 2005 - 05:28 AM

QUOTE (Konstantinos @ Aug 24 2005, 16:00)
With this new ini the Builder now succesfuly decompiles the main.scm... but it also seems to remove a large portion of the code! Stuff like masterlcdebug simply isn't there anymore
This is getting too complicated  sad.gif   sad.gif   sad.gif

Decompiling the script always removes custom variable and label names (as well as comments). That's why I also provided the main.scm.txt file with the LC_SCM download.

Regarding 0452, that was not converted yet from the GTA3 engine so it may have been causing some issues. According to Hammer it looks like that opcode modifies the state of one of the pressed keys. That's why it always follows the camera opcode. It turns out this was an easy opcode to enable so it's alreadyuploaded here. Let me know if that fixes any issues. The debug variable is still on for easy testing. I also included my ini file with 0452 added.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#276

Posted 25 August 2005 - 08:13 AM

S.A.M still crashes. I think now it's the only "previously unknown" major gameplay issue. Anyway, I'm done playing for now, maybe I'll be back for the next release.
Loads of cookie.gif 's for the LC Team !

-Garrett-
  • -Garrett-

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#277

Posted 25 August 2005 - 08:18 AM Edited by -Garrett-, 25 August 2005 - 09:28 AM.

I found another problem, I think.

I was trying to find out the time Joey's garage shuts down for my FAQ, so I kept BIGBANGing a mission to fail it, expecting that eventually I'd get that "come back between X and Y" message that I was after.

Despite going in every ~3 minutes between about 22:00 and 19:00, it never came up, and I'm sure the garage shuts down for longer than the time between those two. It seems I can go to Joey's 24/7.

So is the closing time missing, or did I just give up before the closing time comes? I'm sure the first time I played 5b it worked, or maybe I'm just thinking of Marty's phone. confused.gif

EDIT: oh, and another thing, a missing sound. I still haven't heard that Hare Krishna rattling sound (or whatever the crap it was) that I heard frequently around the Portland hideout. Or did I just screw up the installation? confused.gif

bj070893
  • bj070893

    Meep

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2005

#278

Posted 25 August 2005 - 02:42 PM

QUOTE (slappy ed @ Aug 25 2005, 04:40)
as far as i know, you can use replays anytime in vc, and i cant use mine at all in lc

Same here. Works perfectly during missions.

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • None

#279

Posted 25 August 2005 - 03:07 PM

QUOTE (-Garrett- @ Aug 25 2005, 04:18)
oh, and another thing, a missing sound. I still haven't heard that Hare Krishna rattling sound (or whatever the crap it was) that I heard frequently around the Portland hideout. Or did I just screw up the installation? confused.gif

What's the Hare Krishna rattling? The sound of a ped's MP3 player?

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#280

Posted 25 August 2005 - 07:55 PM

QUOTE (-Garrett- @ Aug 25 2005, 03:18)
So is the (Joey) closing time missing, or did I just give up before the closing time comes? I'm sure the first time I played 5b it worked, or maybe I'm just thinking of Marty's phone. confused.gif

There's only two missions for Joey where the time is limited. In 'Mike Lips Last Lunch' the phone should be available between 0500 and 2059. And 'The Getaway' is only available from 0600 to 1359. All other Joey missions are available at any time.

-Garrett-
  • -Garrett-

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#281

Posted 26 August 2005 - 12:55 AM

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Aug 25 2005, 19:55)
There's only two missions for Joey where the time is limited.
Ahhhhh... I was thinking they were all limited. That makes sense now. Thanks! colgate.gif

QUOTE (spaceeinstein @ Aug 25 2005, 15:07)
What's the Hare Krishna rattling? The sound of a ped's MP3 player?
I honestly don't know, I never worked out the source of the sound. But it sounded like one of those home-made dried-bean rattles, y'know... confused.gif ...and peds carry MP3 players...? blink.gif

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#282

Posted 26 August 2005 - 05:26 AM

Haha i think space was being sarcastic! Im pretty sure that all of the relevant GTA3 sounds were converted for LC. To be honest, i dont have any idea what you're talking about ( wink.gif ), but it doesnt exactly affect gameplay so im guessing its not really going to be worried about. Perhaps you could be more specific... wink.gif !

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#283

Posted 26 August 2005 - 06:01 AM

I don't think we can convert the ped's radio sound.

adampaul
  • adampaul

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2004

#284

Posted 26 August 2005 - 09:18 AM

rahkstar2.gif i have gta lc mod but can't get it to start after first movie it just goes blnk on my screen and i can just here rain please help me pleaaaaseeeeeeeeeeeee

Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#285

Posted 27 August 2005 - 12:56 AM

This problem has been reported a few times however none of the team seem to be able to recreate it. If you could get a memory dump when it does it,that would be very helpful.

bj070893
  • bj070893

    Meep

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2005

#286

Posted 27 August 2005 - 01:05 AM

What do you think about the replay problem? Any ideas on how to fix? I was gonna make a LC/VC stunt video sad.gif

ceedj
  • ceedj

    PEDS Creator

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 May 2005

#287

Posted 27 August 2005 - 01:19 AM

I've been meaning to ask... does anyone else have problems with Witchita Gardens? It seems to crash while using my .asi plugin, although I think it worked fine using the debug mode on the scm. Maybe I'm missing some kind of check?

Also, how do the Island checks work in this scm? I didn't put those in yet because I'm not sure how they work in the game. Any insights there?

Thanks. smile.gif

Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#288

Posted 27 August 2005 - 01:49 AM

The island check OpCodes do not work in VC so a thread was written to replace them, it starts at :LabelISLANDSORT if you want to see how it does it.

ceedj
  • ceedj

    PEDS Creator

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 May 2005

#289

Posted 27 August 2005 - 02:01 AM Edited by ceedj, 27 August 2005 - 02:11 AM.

QUOTE (Y_Less @ Aug 26 2005, 21:49)
The island check OpCodes do not work in VC so a thread was written to replace them, it starts at :LabelISLANDSORT if you want to see how it does it.

Yah, I saw that. I was wondering HOW they worked though, in relation to the game. Because if I need them, I need to know what does what.

No hurry, or biggie. That SCM that you guys have is pretty freaking awesome. smile.gif

EDIT: Sorry, didn't mean to spam this thread. My question was originally related to my post above. I'll keep out if it. Carry on. smile.gif

EDIT2: It looks like the Island Checks are just used to allow certain missions if you're on that island, so I don't think I need them. So I'm still not sure why Wichita is still crashing in my SCM. Still checking the exsisting code to see if there's anything special about that area...

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#290

Posted 27 August 2005 - 04:36 AM

QUOTE (adampaul @ Aug 26 2005, 19:18)
rahkstar2.gif i have gta lc mod but can't get it to start after first movie it just goes blnk on my screen and i can just here rain please help me pleaaaaseeeeeeeeeeeee

I had a similar problem, but mine was related to a mod i installed for LC. Have you got any mods installed?
Just keep in mind what Y_Less suggested too - try and get a memory dump when it does it next. Good luck.

QUOTE (bj070893 @ Aug 27 2005, 11:05)
What do you think about the replay problem? Any ideas on how to fix? I was gonna make a LC/VC stunt video:(

Im not really sure - perhaps its a problem with the exe?

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#291

Posted 27 August 2005 - 04:56 AM

I'll state this again, I have no idea why replays do not work.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#292

Posted 27 August 2005 - 09:25 AM

Just finished Sayonara Salvatore and i noticed a few things. Obviously, there's still trouble with making the mafia guys spawn - i had to go around the back and shoot 3 of them, and then when i went back around the front, Salvatore and 3 other mafia guys were there (like they came out the front of the building). I experienced no problems with crashes, however, from about 12:20 (game time - Salvatore was supposed to leave at 12:30), until about 13:30, i couldn't target with the rocket launcher, sniper rifle or M16. Also, the three mafia cars didn't stop in a line - it was more diagonal, and the last one crashed into the second one. There were some triads there who killed most of the mafia guys in the cars while i watched from the roof of the building across the street. Im using an older scm (according to the main.scm, it was last modified on 24th August at 11:59PM) - the debug is on. Maybe some of this has been fixed now.

Also, near Fort Staunton and Newport (on the road split by the wide median, near where the yardies hang out) there's some peds walking on the median that aren't supposed to be there.

bj070893
  • bj070893

    Meep

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2005

#293

Posted 27 August 2005 - 12:35 PM

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Aug 27 2005, 04:56)
I'll state this again, I have no idea why replays do not work.

Sorry, Craig. I must've missed your post. Sorry. sad.gif

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#294

Posted 27 August 2005 - 02:08 PM

bj070893: It was probably several months ago that I last said it. It's not your fault for missing it. It had to be stated again.

bj070893
  • bj070893

    Meep

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2005

#295

Posted 27 August 2005 - 04:28 PM

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Aug 27 2005, 14:08)
bj070893: It was probably several months ago that I last said it. It's not your fault for missing it. It had to be stated again.

Oh, lol, ok. You could add it to the list to prevent further questions on the matter. I've had a thought, maybe I'll try it out later.

scalliano
  • scalliano

    Ice Cold Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2004

#296

Posted 28 August 2005 - 03:59 PM Edited by scalliano, 29 August 2005 - 09:23 PM.

In the mission "Bait" the Colombian death squad cars don't follow you properly and invariably end up in the drink.

Also, there's no sign of the BF Injection outside the apartment block in Hepburn Heights yet (although I can't remember which mission unlocks it, so I might be talking out of my arse!).

EDIT: I was talking out of my arse.

In other news I've just got to D-Ice's missions and the first one you do is "Bullion Run". I thought this was skipped for now?

-Garrett-
  • -Garrett-

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#297

Posted 29 August 2005 - 01:17 AM

Yeah, that's right, if you drive a certain distance from them they turn around and head back to who-knows-where, sometimes falling in the sea in the process.

I'd never played that mission in GTAIII so I didn't know there was anything wrong with it, but I can certainly attest to seeing this problem.

Also half the time the Yakuza guys don't even shoot, but I guess you can't fix THAT.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#298

Posted 29 August 2005 - 05:20 AM

Yeah, those problems are in GTA3 too - if you get too far in front of the Columbians they get lost and sometimes end up killing themselves, thus rendering the mission failed. Also, sometimes in GTA3, some of the Yakuza guys don't shoot - it's easier to do it yourself anyway!
And im pretty sure that "THAT" could be fixed without too much trouble tounge.gif !

scalliano
  • scalliano

    Ice Cold Killa

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2004

#299

Posted 29 August 2005 - 10:49 PM

And another - don't know if this has already been reported but when I blow up the plane in "S.A.M." I get an exception error.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#300

Posted 30 August 2005 - 03:54 AM

The S.A.M. issue has been fixed. The next upload will work fine.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users