Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

PSP series

13 replies to this topic
Andymcfaul
  • Andymcfaul

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2005

#1

Posted 02 March 2005 - 11:13 AM

Do you think rahkstar2.gif would ever make a series of GTA games on the PSP each one based on a city from San An??

GTA_NOOB
  • GTA_NOOB

    N00BIE™

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2005

#2

Posted 02 March 2005 - 11:46 AM

a GTA game will come out in april for PSP....../.itll be in LIBIRTY CITY

Andymcfaul
  • Andymcfaul

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2005

#3

Posted 02 March 2005 - 12:04 PM

yes i know that, but i was thinking more that a game based on each san andreas city would suit the psp perfectly

K^2
  • K^2

    Vidi Vici Veni

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004
  • United-States

#4

Posted 02 March 2005 - 05:19 PM

Unless I'm missing something, it shouldn't matter if you put just one city from SA in or all 3. Only a part of each city is loaded into memory at a time, anyways, so it shouldn't make a difference. The qeustion is if R* can fit enough stuff into 8MB of PSP RAM for all of the things in SA to work, or if it will have to be something greatly simplified having only the cities themselves be in common with the SA.

Right now, my prediction is that the PSP GTA games will be very similar to GTA3 with maybe a few things from Vice. The texture resolution and detail of the models will be greatly reduced, but because of the smaller screen graphics will not apear noticably worse.

CrazYFinGers
  • CrazYFinGers

    All night long.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2005

#5

Posted 03 March 2005 - 06:37 PM

QUOTE (K^2 @ Mar 2 2005, 17:19)
...can fit enough stuff into 8MB of PSP RAM for all of the things in SA to work, or if it will have to...

What do you mean 8MB of PSP RAM?

K^2
  • K^2

    Vidi Vici Veni

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004
  • United-States

#6

Posted 03 March 2005 - 08:41 PM Edited by K^2, 03 March 2005 - 08:43 PM.

I mean that PSP only has 8MB of the system RAM on it, compared to 32MB on PS2. I wasn't trying to say that it is some sort of special RAM by saying "PSP RAM", just the fact that it is RAM on a PSP system. Sorry for any confusion caused.

Edit: Cool picture of portable XB. I'm suprised that M$ hasn't announced a portable gaming system yet. With all of the money they put into Tablet PCs and Pocket PCs, they are allready half way there.

CrazYFinGers
  • CrazYFinGers

    All night long.

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Feb 2005

#7

Posted 04 March 2005 - 06:15 PM

Oh that RAM, 8MB of eDRAM.

K^2
  • K^2

    Vidi Vici Veni

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004
  • United-States

#8

Posted 04 March 2005 - 10:10 PM

Precisely. I'm suprised they only put in 8MB. Dynamic RAM is cheap, usualy. Signifficantly cheaper than flash, anyways, so making it 32MB to match PS2 couldn't have raised the price of the unit by more than $5-$10 USD. I don't believe there would be any problems with other components, at least not with CPU, which is the most important part, and 32MB of RAM can be "packaged" into one chip, so it wouldn't take up more physical space in the case than 8MB of RAM. Perhaps, it is a marketing scheme, an attempt to get us to pay more money for an upgrade later.

hopelessMx6
  • hopelessMx6

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2005

#9

Posted 09 March 2005 - 02:53 AM

they put 8mb in for the same reason they put a 32mb in the ps2 its makes the most sence im sure if they wanted to they could put hella alot more even as a upgrape, but its simply for the creators sake they wont make an upgrade for the psp/ ps2 becase the creators would have to make differnt versions of the game depending on how much ram u have.

K^2
  • K^2

    Vidi Vici Veni

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004
  • United-States

#10

Posted 09 March 2005 - 03:58 AM

It is a simple truth that you can allways use more RAM, and putting in 32MB would be cheap. I really see no logic behind puttin in less than PS2 has.

hopelessMx6
  • hopelessMx6

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2005

#11

Posted 09 March 2005 - 04:05 AM

heres some decent reasons it fits in ur hand built in screen uses a battery pack not a outlet so u cant power as much as u want

K^2
  • K^2

    Vidi Vici Veni

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004
  • United-States

#12

Posted 09 March 2005 - 06:05 AM

Even the dynamic RAM uses so little power that it doesn't compare to how much CPU, GPUs, LCD screen, and other components use combined. Furthermore, if the memory isn't used, it doesn't draw power at all. So the games that can get away with 8MB RAM would use up the same ammount of power whether the system had 8MB or 32MB of RAM.

hopelessMx6
  • hopelessMx6

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2005

#13

Posted 09 March 2005 - 07:19 AM Edited by hopelessMx6, 10 March 2005 - 02:06 AM.

there is a reason why sony used 8mb and i hope someone who actualy has contacts with sony could tell us and finaly i think they used 8 mb to regulate what the publishers could do with there games

K^2
  • K^2

    Vidi Vici Veni

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004
  • United-States

#14

Posted 09 March 2005 - 09:45 AM

You never know. The upper management might have just went, "What's the minimum ammount of RAM that the thing will need? 8MB? Fine, put in 8MB, and not a MB over that." You know how these people are.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users