Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

The train

314 replies to this topic
X-Seti
  • X-Seti

    Retro Modder

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2005
  • Mars

#271

Posted 09 February 2006 - 01:09 AM Edited by Mc-Kay, 09 February 2006 - 01:19 AM.

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Feb 8 2006, 12:57)
The train code is easily found in the main.scm.txt which you can find here. And you may use it for your mod. PatrickW wrote that specific code, so giving him credit would be nice. And Mark Pagliaro did the train models.

But if your mod is for San Andreas, you may want to find out how that engine used the trains. Our code is more of a workaround. That data is hardcoded into the SA engine, so you should use that if you can find out how.

QUOTE
PatrickW wrote that specific code, so giving him credit would be nice


I have no problem with that at all, looking at your train models it would be nice smile.gif

thankyou.

The mod SOL is based over VC, but we have modded the engine give us the map size and ID limit, SA will have to wait for now, but we are working on converting SA for the VC engine.

Informant X
  • Informant X

    Liberty City Informant

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2005

#272

Posted 17 August 2006 - 06:12 PM

QUOTE (Choofy @ Dec 11 2005, 01:27)
This will get the subway train running good again, and allow you to get off and on at all stops without him getting stuck and having to restart the game. At the moment the camera is set to look outside the train, so you do occasionaly see the front of the train slightly dipping into the subway barrier. To test this out you will need to use this spath1.dat spath1.dat
Back up your old spath1.dat found in data/paths/folder and replace with the one above. Now open the Main.cm.txt and search for 'BEGIN TRAIN/SUBWAY CODE' underneath it we shall find '; Determine coords of stations' and listed below the heading these lines.

049F: set_scripted_file $WANDERER3 distance_along_path_to 1380.0

049F: set_scripted_file $WANDERER3 distance_along_path_to 2324.0

049F: set_scripted_file $WANDERER3 distance_along_path_to 3974.0

and not so far below it under the ':SUBWAY_CLOSED'these lines

0009: $SUBWAY_TOGO += 1380.0 ;; floating-point values

0009: $SUBWAY_TOGO += 2324.0 ;; floating-point values

0009: $SUBWAY_TOGO += 3974.0 ;; floating-point values

Double check to make sure you are in the subway code section, Not the ':TRAIN_THREAD' below it
Change both the '1380.0' used in the 2 lines with '1387.0' and do the same with the following
2333.0 replaces 2324.0
3989.0 replaces 3974.0

Recompile, and go try them out smile.gif

The spath1.dat will get the train running on the track(well at most times tounge2.gif ) and the number changes in the scm to get the train stopping at the station in roughly the right spot.

Was this updated in 2.7? I was just wondering cuz I still use 2.5 and I tried the link for the data path file but it is broken. Is there a way to put this into 2.5? Can it work for LC-MP0.1d?

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#273

Posted 18 August 2006 - 06:10 AM Edited by Craig Kostelecky, 18 August 2006 - 09:46 PM.

I don't see why you couldn't put it in v5 - you'd need to get the data from the files by downloading the v7 package though, and then copy them over.

But all of this may become obsolete anyway because MM was planning on converting the train functions into the EXE (as per GTA3).

Edit by Craig: chances of ModelingMan getting the train into the game via the asi are very low at this point.

insomniacnumba1
  • insomniacnumba1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2006

#274

Posted 13 November 2006 - 09:39 PM

i don't mean to be mind wretchingly stupid but is there going to be bidirectionality (two ways) as i've been working on that for yonks or courswe you'd have to add in stations and move the hepburn heights along as well just a suggestion if it hasn't been said already ( i cant seem to find the first page it is obviously a continuation)

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#275

Posted 13 November 2006 - 10:46 PM

I can't recall "bidirectionality" in GTA3, but if it would involve moving/adding stations, then it would be a no-no officially (we're going for GTA3 authenticity more or less). But feel free to release it as an unofficial mod wink.gif .

If I'm mistaken and it IS in GTA3, then my sincerest apologies smile.gif .

insomniacnumba1
  • insomniacnumba1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2006

#276

Posted 18 November 2006 - 01:02 PM

no the bidirectionality is not in GTA 3 and im hopless when it comes to modding
(all previous attempts have left me with a partly invisible world and thats with just moving some objects around never mind adding new ones in)
and to be honest it an OCD thing

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#277

Posted 27 December 2006 - 06:43 AM

I don't know if this has been posted before but I found a way to prevent the train from disappearing if you tried to demolish it.

Replace the lines in the object.dat with these:
CODE
train                       99999.0,         99999.0       0.99,   0.1,    85.0,   1000.0,  0.0,     0,        0,        0
train_dl                    99999.0,         99999.0       0.99,   0.1,    85.0,   1000.0,  0.0,     0,        0,        0
train_dr                    99999.0,         99999.0       0.99,   0.1,    85.0,   1000.0,  0.0,     0,        0,        0
strain                      99999.0,         99999.0       0.99,   0.1,    85.0,   1000.0,  0.0,     0,        0,        0
strain_dl                   99999.0,         99999.0       0.99,   0.1,    85.0,   1000.0,  0.0,     0,        0,        0
strain_dr                   99999.0,         99999.0       0.99,   0.1,    85.0,   1000.0,  0.0,     0,        0,        0

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#278

Posted 27 December 2006 - 08:11 AM

Not that I'm aware of (I haven't seen it anyway). The train disappearing/floating when rammed looked like being a toughie. Nice work space icon14.gif . I'll update my object.dat and put it with the rest of the stuff I have to compile smile.gif .

insomniacnumba1
  • insomniacnumba1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2006

#279

Posted 10 February 2007 - 10:02 PM Edited by insomniacnumba1, 10 February 2007 - 11:04 PM.

im sure the train wouldn't cjange at all if you rammed/shot/blow up it just carried on unscathed and can th light in the l-train be changed to light up at night you could have the same effects as a tank?

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#280

Posted 11 February 2007 - 01:31 AM

I haven't had much to do with the train in either LC or GTA3 for a long time, so I'm not really up to speed on all the differences. But as we're going for authenticity (for the most part), the light would only be changed if it didn't already match GTA3.

space_einstein
  • space_einstein

    Snitch

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2006

#281

Posted 11 February 2007 - 03:18 AM Edited by space_einstein, 11 February 2007 - 04:22 AM.

I'm having problems adding more trains into the game. I think there is a limit on how many scripted paths the game can make at the same time. Can someone try to add more trains?

Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#282

Posted 12 February 2007 - 06:38 PM

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Feb 12 2007, 05:37)
Those are two totally different issues, Ben. The way the code moves the trains is by pointing to path files in the data folders. It moves the objects from one set of coordinates to the next. There is a limit to how many objects that can be following those paths at one time. Sayonara Salvatore simply uses the walk_to command. There's no limits on that at all. That issue is either related to the ped paths created in that area, or it can be solved by adding extra walk_to commands (to force the guys to walk around the building).


So you may well have hit the limit. You COULD try fake it by streaming the trains position so the single one jumps about the track so is nea you to appear like another train, but that may well be more trouble that it's worth.

insomniacnumba1
  • insomniacnumba1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2006

#283

Posted 18 February 2007 - 08:24 PM Edited by insomniacnumba1, 06 March 2007 - 05:15 PM.

ok now does anybody think this could be acceptable that i make the train a pedestrian which will follow a custom path and use 2 custom animations, open & close. this means the object limit would be much higher and more trains may be run a the ends of the trains stop seperating when they turn a corner i think i have permanently killed this topic forever and stabbed it until it turned into dust

insomniacnumba1
  • insomniacnumba1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2006

#284

Posted 29 March 2007 - 06:26 PM

ok here is my last suggestion ok

we have one normal train running around as we have right nowBUT we change the model so that the wheels are more solid so the stick to the tracks they don't move outside them easily and we have a hook the end of each carridge

now that we have the hook what we could do is make a blob thing on the front of each carridge so they are "linked" this could work like the sticky bumper thing where cars are stuck by damaged bumpers this can mean we have more trains running now if only we could get those other carridges to spawn at the right moment and keep them there but we cant have an enter function to enter

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#285

Posted 29 March 2007 - 11:11 PM

Sounds complicated, and I'm not sure I follow it entirely. It also doesn't sound like it'd work very well confused.gif .

I think the only real solution is going to be to hack the EXE to allow us to have more scripted paths. It's not a real big problem anyways wink.gif .

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#286

Posted 30 March 2007 - 12:44 PM

I could probably start getting proper train functionality brought over from III. I know I've said that for months and there's been no solid proof of this concept, only theory, but that's because I barely worked on it due to the time I had, for personal reasons; now that that's all sorted I feel I really want to achieve proper III features in VC/LC, hence why I am back on the scene. It's not just for the mod, it's also for development in my programming knowledge, which I will need for uni eventually (next year; game project; woohoo!).

So anyway, I'll try and get this working and keep you updated on any progress...

insomniacnumba1
  • insomniacnumba1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2006

#287

Posted 30 March 2007 - 01:02 PM

i dont know what the doors would be like but just to make it clear

at the back of each train there is a slot hole thing for the hook to go into
at the front there is a hook to go in the slot thing

only the front carridge moves so it would act like a real train

like i said the doors wouldn't work well with this theory

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • None

#288

Posted 30 March 2007 - 06:25 PM

We're not playing in San Andreas's game engine.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#289

Posted 31 March 2007 - 12:08 AM

QUOTE (ModelingMan @ Mar 30 2007, 22:44)
I could probably start getting proper train functionality brought over from III. I know I've said that for months and there's been no solid proof of this concept, only theory, but that's because I barely worked on it due to the time I had, for personal reasons; now that that's all sorted I feel I really want to achieve proper III features in VC/LC, hence why I am back on the scene. It's not just for the mod, it's also for development in my programming knowledge, which I will need for uni eventually (next year; game project; woohoo!).

So anyway, I'll try and get this working and keep you updated on any progress...

Awesome biggrin.gif . It's good to have you back - development always seems to go in leaps and bounds with you here. And now that space is more active, we have the makings of a team again! tounge.gif

insomniacnumba1
  • insomniacnumba1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2006

#290

Posted 22 April 2007 - 09:00 AM

and now theres been no news or progress for ages

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#291

Posted 22 April 2007 - 10:10 AM

For ages??? Do you know what you're talking about? This project isn't about 'we try to make hardcoded limits disappear within 48 hours' or something. Be patient, man. Is it really such a big issue for you?

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#292

Posted 22 April 2007 - 10:15 PM Edited by Ben, 23 April 2007 - 11:31 PM.

QUOTE (SteaVor @ Apr 22 2007, 20:10)
For ages??? Do you know what you're talking about?

No, he doesn't, or he'd have fixed the problem.

QUOTE (SteaVor @ Apr 22 2007, 20:10)
This project isn't about 'we try to make hardcoded limits disappear within 48 hours' or something. Be patient, man. Is it really such a big issue for you?

There's things everyone wants to see in LC, and it was founded upon the goal that each person could modify their version of LC to their liking. But making hardcoded boundaries disappear isn't something everyone can do, which is why everyone has to wait until those who can, get a chance to do it. Heck, there's plenty of things I'd like to see happen in LC too, and even as team leader, I still have to wait. So you can too - MM said he'll look into it, and in my experience, if he says he'll do something, he always does. Remember that we all have real lives too - we have to work and/or study, we have families and friends to spend time with, etc. And that Craig guy hasn't even spoken to me or posted on this forum since he got a girlfriend earlier this month. That lucky bastard.

Wait a minute. Who is this Craig guy anyway? tounge.gif

insomniacnumba1
  • insomniacnumba1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2006

#293

Posted 23 April 2007 - 06:08 PM Edited by insomniacnumba1, 23 April 2007 - 06:12 PM.

what do you mean 48 hours its been 28 days

and of course i'm a fracking genius especially since there is no mention of hard-coding back there is there? and i don't know about you but if i looked at opcodes and .scm then i woud seem a little confused as to what deals with what with no particular order im not saying you should fix it but remember there are people who aren't members of MENSA and yes it is that important or any news on progress along the lines of

hey i tried ... but it does ... i'll see if i can... scratch that maybe if i..

AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#294

Posted 27 April 2007 - 03:46 PM

QUOTE (Ben @ Apr 22 2007, 22:15)

Wait a minute.  Who is this Craig guy anyway? tounge.gif


ROTFL, if he got a girlfriend, he's obviously a trator alien.gif

Alex

insomniacnumba1
  • insomniacnumba1

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2006

#295

Posted 29 April 2007 - 11:54 AM

getting a girlfriend or a life is a hangable offence!

jp245
  • jp245

    Retired Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2006

#296

Posted 29 April 2007 - 03:49 PM

y is he a traitor lol i have a girlfriend too

AK-73
  • AK-73

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#297

Posted 30 April 2007 - 02:33 PM

QUOTE (jp245 @ Apr 29 2007, 15:49)
y is he a traitor lol i have a girlfriend too


Lol, boo! Boo! wink.gif

Alex

KiThaRo
  • KiThaRo

    GTA SA:Liberty City

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2004

#298

Posted 22 May 2007 - 02:20 PM

Is there a download of the train of gta 3 for San Andreas?

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#299

Posted 22 May 2007 - 11:04 PM

Not that I know of. Unless the one used in LC will work? But I doubt it.

Drag0nflamez
  • Drag0nflamez

    RapEAgame

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2010

#300

Posted 11 January 2011 - 06:02 PM

I think the project of porting LC to SA would be much easier - since there were already trains and unused train paths.

Anyway, tl;dr
I used Zmodeler etc to turn the train dff from III into something that VC will liek more. Not sure if it'll work. It's a rar archive with the dff and textures.
http://sharebee.com/300a098f




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users