Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Vice City Trainer

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
149 replies to this topic
GameMaster90
  • GameMaster90

    Andolini Badfella

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2003

#31

Posted 22 August 2004 - 10:52 PM

Um, for me, that link is for Trainer version 0.3. Anyone else have this problem? Also while I am on the subject of 0.3, everytime I get in a Car it automatically becomes Invisible, and I must say, its very annoying. I click on Immunities-Visible to see if that works, well it does for like 5 seconds then it becomes Invisible yet again. Is this a Bug or am I the only one getting this? But still, Great Trainer and its cool how it Also supports GTA:LC. I was wondering if it also supports Myriad Islands though...
~GM90~

random_download
  • random_download

    :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2004

#32

Posted 23 August 2004 - 01:12 PM Edited by random_download, 23 August 2004 - 01:16 PM.

OK, Thunda put the wrong file up. I will just host it on my site until GTA: Evo is working. Click here. Sorry about that.
@GameMaster90: This doesn't happen to me, but I think I know why it is happening. I will see if I can fix the immunities for the next version, because the read game does screw it up a bit. Also, Myriad Islands doesn't have a launcher, and the window title stays the same. Mabye I will put in a feature to change the car lists for garage editor, voodoo suspension etc. so that they can have Myriad official car list in them.

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    :O

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004

#33

Posted 23 August 2004 - 03:14 PM

Its the same in your site Random confused.gif .I went there and there was the download link and I clicked it and it took me to GTAEvo and it asks me to login sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif .And the car invisibility thing happens to me too sad.gif sad.gif sad.gif .Please fix these things coz I really wanna use your trainer sad.gif confused.gif confused.gif sad.gif

random_download
  • random_download

    :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2004

#34

Posted 23 August 2004 - 05:50 PM

Very sorry about all these download link mess ups. This link should work now: Link.

GameMaster90
  • GameMaster90

    Andolini Badfella

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2003

#35

Posted 24 August 2004 - 12:24 AM

Ok, that Link works RD. So far the trainer has been working fine. Keep it up. smile.gif
~GM90~

thedude420
  • thedude420

    ghetto star

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2003

#36

Posted 24 August 2004 - 01:55 AM

looks like a nice trainner but i experience way to many crashes with it. you should really focus in getting and finding out what things work with each other. if i turn on all the tings i want my game crashes whenever i go near the mansion when i put a car in the garage with your trainer. also i tryed useing the gun placement and ammo placement and when i fired the gun i just dropped dead and my game froze again. you really need to work out alot of bugs please. i would love to use this trainer and it looks like you put alot of time in to it. i would hate it to turn out to be a bad trainner in the end. sad.gif

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#37

Posted 24 August 2004 - 02:32 AM

QUOTE (thedude420 @ Aug 24 2004, 02:55)
if i turn on all the tings i want my game crashes whenever i go near the mansion when i put a car in the garage with your trainer.

This happened when I was developing my "Vercetti Garage Editor", I'm thinking that the trainer is only writing a one byte value to the garage address, am I right random?

Blehbeb
  • Blehbeb

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2004

#38

Posted 24 August 2004 - 07:03 AM

Great trainer its really easy to use. Just for the fun of it I decided to convert the window it looks for from "GTA: Vice City" to "MTA:VC" to make it MultiTheftAuto compatible. I about crapped my pants when I discovered that the Findwindow api is being called over 50 times to look for the GTA:VC window. Changing them all at once is easy enough with a search/replace but oh man. Wouldnt it make much more sense to only have a sub or something that runs it and each individual part of the trainer that needs findwindow ran can just call that sub.

random_download
  • random_download

    :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2004

#39

Posted 24 August 2004 - 07:06 PM Edited by random_download, 25 August 2004 - 01:07 PM.

@Blehbeb: The trainer calls the window thread process each time it reads/writes a value. The window name is defined by a global var, so changing it is very easy... if you have the source code.

@ModelingMan: No, it reads or writes an integer type to the address, values read from INI file, but you already knew that tounge.gif

@thedude420: Yeah, I did notice that the trainer crashes sometimes. I don't really know what does this, I thought it was something to do with money and health/armor, as that is what I put in the readme. If you could find out what causes the crash I would greatly appreciate it. I will take a look at this myself aswell.

random_download
  • random_download

    :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2004

#40

Posted 06 September 2004 - 07:16 PM

OK, I have now released v0.5 of the trainer. I fixed some problems which may have caused crashes, and cleaned the code up a lot. The process is only opened once now, so Blehbeb should find it easier to change this tounge.gif

Updates:
  • You can choose to use the title "GTA: Vice City" or "GTA: Liberty City", just goto the file, game, GTA: LC menu.
  • Colours editing for both Vice City and GTA: LC garages
  • GTA: LC car list
  • GTA: LC weapon list
  • Myriad Islands car list
  • Myriad Islands weapon list
  • GTA: LC garage editor
  • Much cleaner code
  • Fixed some bugs which caused crashing
  • Game reading improved

p.s sorry for double-post again
confused.gif

GameMaster90
  • GameMaster90

    Andolini Badfella

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2003

#41

Posted 06 September 2004 - 10:21 PM

Nice, I was wondering when you were going to update it, I was thinking you had given up on it. Glad to see that your still working on it. Cheers! biggrin.gif

random_download
  • random_download

    :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2004

#42

Posted 09 September 2004 - 08:17 PM

Anybody have any ideas for v0.6? I kinda ran out lol tounge.gif

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#43

Posted 09 September 2004 - 10:48 PM

How about some ingame menus? I can send you the DirectX8-9 SDK on MSN if you want.

Justin
  • Justin

    have a cigar

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2004
  • None

#44

Posted 10 September 2004 - 04:49 AM

How about a mission-skipper or something. Like a button you press to finish the mission you are currently on. Is this possible?

random_download
  • random_download

    :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2004

#45

Posted 10 September 2004 - 05:39 PM

@ModelingMan: Please do, that would be very helpful

@fuzzy_juzzy89: The only way I could think of doing that would be to find the address for the $ONMISSION variable, but I am not sure if the script chekcs to see if that is 0 in the middle of a mission, also, any modification to main.scm would probably change the address. I think it may be possible to give infinate time on things like paramedic etc. like GTA3 admin console. I might have a look for these addresses.

Justin
  • Justin

    have a cigar

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2004
  • None

#46

Posted 11 September 2004 - 02:47 AM

QUOTE (random_download @ Sep 11 2004, 03:39)
I think it may be possible to give infinate time on things like paramedic etc. like GTA3 admin console. I might have a look for these addresses.

Yes, please do. And if you're stuck for things to do, you could always try to rid it of any bugs/errors it may have.

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#47

Posted 11 September 2004 - 01:42 PM

DirectX 8 and 9 SDK for Delphi

I haven't been able to draw anything on VC yet as it is very hard to do so. Anyway have fun trying to figure it out wink.gif

random_download
  • random_download

    :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2004

#48

Posted 11 September 2004 - 07:29 PM

The .rar file is corrupt sad.gif 27 files cannot be extracted, and the package won't work without them sad.gif error message:

CODE
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DXErr9ab.dll. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\PackDX9.bpl. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\PackDX9.dcp. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\D3DX8.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\D3DX9.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\Direct3D.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\Direct3D8.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\Direct3D9.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DirectDraw.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DirectInput.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DirectMusic.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DirectPlay8.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DirectShow9.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DirectSound.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DX7toDX8.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\dxerr8.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\dxerr9.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DXFile.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DXTypes.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\PackDX9.dcu. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\D3DX9.pas. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\Direct3D9.pas. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DirectDraw.pas. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\dxerr8.pas. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\dxerr9.pas. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DXFile.pas. The file is corrupt
!   C:\Program Files\Borland\components\direct X\x\DirectX8-9SDK.rar: CRC failed in Borland_D6-7\DXTypes.pas. The file is corrupt

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#49

Posted 11 September 2004 - 08:51 PM

Well that is strange. I downloaded the file and that seems to work ok. Try downloading it again.

MiNdLeSs
  • MiNdLeSs

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2004

#50

Posted 12 September 2004 - 12:04 AM

Nice.

Mirror added again

tounge.gif
here

good job btw

random_download
  • random_download

    :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2004

#51

Posted 12 September 2004 - 10:10 AM Edited by random_download, 12 September 2004 - 10:36 AM.

@MM: I just cleared my cache and redownloaded the file, and no errors appeared, I then install the package and everything works OK but the control/controls don't appear, I looked through every tab but couldn't find it. I then went to component|Install Packages... found PackDX9.bpl, but it was unchecked, I checked it and then click the components button, and no components appear in the box sad.gif

@Mindles: Thanks, added it to the first post.

GameMaster90
  • GameMaster90

    Andolini Badfella

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2003

#52

Posted 12 September 2004 - 06:36 PM

Ok, I have something that is really bugging me, again. tounge.gif

Whenever I try to run Liberty City with the trainer, your trainer gives me opens like 100 dialoge boxes saying it has caused an error; then it exits itself. I alreay tried putting it in Vice City and Liberty City exe name version, but no luck. BTW, this only occurs with Liberty City and Trainer v0.5.

Sorry if this is a little too vague, it's the best I could explain it.

Justin
  • Justin

    have a cigar

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2004
  • None

#53

Posted 13 September 2004 - 07:34 AM

The only complaint I have about this great trainer is that the weapon models don't load. I know you said you can't fix this, but maybe you could look into how the GTA3 Admin Console did this. I don't know anything about this though, as it could have been diferent because their were only one weapon of each type in GTA3.

random_download
  • random_download

    :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2004

#54

Posted 13 September 2004 - 03:59 PM

@GameMaster90: Is this when you use the "Start GTA: LC" button? Or whenever you use the trainer with GTA: LC? I forgot to test the GTA: LC bit before release wow.gif suicidal.gif

@fuzzy_juzzy89: I think that if you set ammo above 0 for a gun it loads the model, and I think that is how Admin console does it.

GameMaster90
  • GameMaster90

    Andolini Badfella

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2003

#55

Posted 13 September 2004 - 11:09 PM

QUOTE (random_download @ Sep 13 2004, 10:59)
@GameMaster90: Is this when you use the "Start GTA: LC" button? Or whenever you use the trainer with GTA: LC? I forgot to test the GTA: LC bit before release wow.gif suicidal.gif

It does that whenever I run LC. I hope this isn't too much of a hassle for you, btw, here's another cookie for you. tounge.gif cookie.gif

random_download
  • random_download

    :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2004

#56

Posted 19 September 2004 - 08:23 PM

Hmmm... I don't get any problems. Only thing is that the garage editor won't work unless you have the "GTA: Liberty City" window name. I have fixed this, and will release v0.5b soon.

BigGurtDooM
  • BigGurtDooM

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2004

#57

Posted 24 September 2004 - 12:01 AM

does this trainer have console-type options? i have had some trouble with delphis and wondered if your tool is only a trainer or would it be able to help me make a maverick into a shooting apache, thus creating 2 firing apaches so one can be a harrier and i can carry on my conversion, if not any help would be appreciated cos this is a real stumbling block, this is my first attempt at what seems to be pretty tough, i only messed with cars and weapons b4 not changin vehicle properties so any help please!!!!

random_download
  • random_download

    :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Mar 2004

#58

Posted 24 September 2004 - 07:36 AM

The vehicle weapons are hard-coded. To change them, ou have to change the memory, which is what a trainer does. As far as I know, you can only have one vehicle with hunter weapons, but I think Delfi's console allows you to have more by using a loop to constantly chaange the value. I may be wrong though.

My trainer can change which vehicle has the hunter weapons, but you can only assign this to one vehicle at a time. It doesn't have console like Delfi's.

GameMaster90
  • GameMaster90

    Andolini Badfella

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2003

#59

Posted 25 September 2004 - 08:33 PM

Hey RD, I have one more bug that needs to be exterminated. biggrin.gif

I've noticed that v.5 slows down Vice City alot more than any other version. It does this, even when I first run it, the game becomes slow and therefore, unplayable. I could stick to v.4, but that doesn't have the weapons and cars for Liberty City.

I might be the only one having this, but I hope you or someone can fix this. Thanks, can't wait for the next one!

Justin
  • Justin

    have a cigar

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2004
  • None

#60

Posted 04 October 2004 - 08:42 AM Edited by Fuzzy Juzzy, 04 October 2004 - 09:20 AM.

I found a bug. Using this trainer, (version 0.5), I tried to spawn a PCJ 600. It spawned, but with helicopter properties, as it had tiny wheels that you get on helis when you put them in garages, and rotors. When I finally was able to get into it, I was rewarded with an unhandled exception. sad.gif

EDIT - It happened with the Sanchez as well, so I'd say it will happen with all bikes.
confused.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users