Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Stripping the Xbox version of VC

23 replies to this topic
Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#1

Posted 17 July 2004 - 03:27 AM

Tools you will need.
IDE Killer
TXD Workshop
RenderWare Analyze
IMG Tool
A modded Xbox dashboard with FTP.
A FTP client
A copy of Vice copied onto the Xbox hard drive

How to do it
Open up your FTP program and connect to your Xbox. Browse to wherever your copied games are stored (usually either /E/Games or /F/Games) and open up the Vice folder. Copy the Data and Models folders over to your PC.

Now, get IDE Killer and copy into the root of that folder. Run it, allow it to strip the files, and rebuild the archive.

At this point, you are ready to install your TC. Bear in mind that using PC version TXDs WILL crash the game. So, to convert them (a massive task for GTA:LC, for example) open them with TXD Workshop, and compress all the textures and save. Then open the TXD with RWAnalyze. Go to Tools - Commands - Convert TXD to Xbox. Save.

Once your TC is installed, transfer both folders back onto the Xbox. Now, theres two things you need to do before the game will actually work. One is to delete GTA_VC.CAP.Final from the root of your install, and the other is to make sure it won't try to load your saved games. Browse to E/UDATA/ and rename the folder '5454000f' to something else. This will prevent the game from autoloading old saved games with the new mission script, crashing the game.

Congrats, you now have a totally converted copy of Vice on your Xbox. Enjoy

I'd like to thank Ghost_master2000, Ashdexx, SteveM (ST.MU) and Delfi for making the tools and techniques neccessary, and Rockstar for not changing anything drastic tounge2.gif

That is all.

Demarest
  • Demarest

    what could be

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2003

#2

Posted 17 July 2004 - 04:47 AM

Remind me to pin this in a week or two once everybody gets a chance to see it's here.
Demarest bumps Opius to +6 karma

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#3

Posted 17 July 2004 - 06:42 PM

Nice tutorial Opius, I would like to point out one thing:
QUOTE
So, to convert them (a massive task for GTA:LC, for example) open them with TXD Workshop, and compress all the textures and save. Then open the TXD with RWAnalyze. Go to Tools - Commands - Convert TXD to Xbox. Save.

The recent versions of TXDWorkshop can save valid Xbox TXDs.

EmSixTeen
  • EmSixTeen

    yer ma's got athlete's foot!

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 13 Apr 2002

#4

Posted 17 July 2004 - 06:53 PM

Oo, very nice to know. I wish I had the money to mod my XBox, but life is much more important at the moment confused.gif

Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#5

Posted 17 July 2004 - 11:52 PM

QUOTE (ModelingMan @ Jul 18 2004, 04:42)

The recent versions of TXDWorkshop can save valid Xbox TXDs.

Really? You don't need RWAnalyze anymore?

Sweet. I'll try it out and update the tutorial.

That is all.

Sikie
  • Sikie

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jul 2004

#6

Posted 19 July 2004 - 08:44 PM

QUOTE (Opius @ Jul 17 2004, 23:52)
QUOTE (ModelingMan @ Jul 18 2004, 04:42)

The recent versions of TXDWorkshop can save valid Xbox TXDs.

Really? You don't need RWAnalyze anymore?

Sweet. I'll try it out and update the tutorial.

That is all.



but cannot open xbox txd files

Run Down That Guy
  • Run Down That Guy

    Hmmm

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2002

#7

Posted 31 July 2004 - 01:57 AM

Opius, you DONT need TXDWorkshop anymore :-D, RWAnalyze 0.4 NOW converts PC TXD's to XBox TXD's in batch. :-D

Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#8

Posted 31 July 2004 - 02:18 AM

Ummm, yes, but you still need to compress the textures using TXDWorkshop.

That is all.

black_patriot
  • black_patriot

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2004

#9

Posted 06 October 2004 - 07:56 AM

Is there any way of using the xbox textures and models in the pc version?

Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#10

Posted 06 October 2004 - 08:12 AM

Nope. Different, probably compressed formats makes this a no-no.

Recka
  • Recka

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2004

#11

Posted 12 October 2004 - 02:44 PM

When trying to compress a TXD file for a honda s2000 that i wanna put in the game , it gives me this error :

The program tried to examine invalid data.

This means that there's either no information at that location, or the information is off-limits to the program.

Access violation at address 00404E7C in module 'txdworkshop.exe'. Write of address 0250FFFC

Exception class: EAccessViolation

What could this be? And is it even possible to change the xbox vice city cars this way? Thanks in advance!

Recka
  • Recka

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2004

#12

Posted 12 October 2004 - 02:45 PM

btw i am using txdworkshop3

Recka
  • Recka

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2004

#13

Posted 12 October 2004 - 06:16 PM

I dont know how you managed to get it working , but this program ide killer actually killed the game. Crashes at first loading screen , and when it finally works it just sends tommy to float around in heaven. suicidal.gif
even when i didnt change sh*t.

Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#14

Posted 12 October 2004 - 09:41 PM

That's what it's supposed to do notify.gif

It removes the city so you can insert new ones. Of course, if you remove the city and DON'T insert a new one, you get problems like you mentioned above.

Recka
  • Recka

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2004

#15

Posted 13 October 2004 - 03:43 PM

lol oh thats why , can you explain to me in short how to change a car in vice city? Cause i used an imgtool and replaced them (same way as you should with pc version) but that didnt work.
and i cant seem to download a total conversion anywhere.
Thanks

AdTec_224
  • AdTec_224

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2004
  • None

#16

Posted 19 October 2004 - 11:50 PM

Hi

Where do you download FTP client i carn't find it anywhere

P.S.

Could you give me a link to the download and not just the homepage please

Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#17

Posted 20 October 2004 - 01:39 AM

notify.gif

FTP client is a generic term for any software that can communicate with FTP servers. Hell, even Internet Explorer can, though it's rather slow.

AdTec_224
  • AdTec_224

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2004
  • None

#18

Posted 20 October 2004 - 12:16 PM

How do i get windows xp pro to detect my xbox

beire21
  • beire21

    maya

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2004

#19

Posted 13 December 2004 - 01:13 PM

is there also a hardcoded limit on the amount of buildings in the xbe file on xbox? if so, has any beautiful mind came up with a program like vc limitadjuster yet?

tnx xmas.gif

Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#20

Posted 13 December 2004 - 08:21 PM

I would assume so. However, none of the Xbox GTA's crash when going over the edge-of-world boundaries, so they may have removed the limits on IDE and IPL objects too.

I have found that certain texture files will cause an almost-fullscreen error message demanding you plug a Sony Dualshock Controller in, but forcing widescreen with the mission script can remove it. Still not all that useful confused.gif

@Adtec: The Xbox doesn't actively communicate with any network. As long as your Xbox has an IP address (whether through a DHCP server, or a static address) and has a dashboard with a running FTP server, you should be able to connect to it with any FTP software.

beire21
  • beire21

    maya

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2004

#21

Posted 14 December 2004 - 11:21 AM

I tried to install my myst mod, followed your instructions (opius) for the textures etc and installed the rest like I did on pc but it keeps crashing at 7/8 of the loading bar, someone has an idea of what might be the problem?

QUOTE
I would assume so. However, none of the Xbox GTA's crash when going over the edge-of-world boundaries, so they may have removed the limits on IDE and IPL objects too


I guess that can't be the cause then

beire21
  • beire21

    maya

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2004

#22

Posted 16 December 2004 - 09:23 AM

hello? cry.gif *bump*

beire21
  • beire21

    maya

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2004

#23

Posted 08 February 2005 - 01:16 AM

QUOTE
I have found that certain texture files will cause an almost-fullscreen error message demanding you plug a Sony Dualshock Controller in, but forcing widescreen with the mission script can remove it. Still not all that useful


what mission script do you mean?
and is there no other way by now?
tnx

leaflinks
  • leaflinks

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jul 2005

#24

Posted 08 October 2010 - 03:25 PM

Has someone successfuly done any modding for the xbox version?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users