Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL|FINAL] Myriad Islands Nuclear Facility

59 replies to this topic
JasonB
  • JasonB

    GTA-SA/GTA-VC/GTA3 Modder Extraordinaire

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2002

#1

Posted 09 July 2004 - 10:41 AM Edited by JasonB, 12 July 2004 - 10:38 AM.

Here it is, at long last, an update to the very ugly beta I released sometime ago. This version features a hell of a lot more than the previous version, such as better textures (infact the TXD weighs in at 16mb, over 50 textures used in the entire thing, well it doesnt anymore, now weighs in at 1.7mb), LOD objects, prelighting, and a lot more.
Click on the picture for the download. And unlike last time can I please get some comments, I put a considerable amount of work into this.

EDIT: Updated the TXD and a few models, download the zip and replace the following files: jasonb_nuclear.dff, jasonb_nuclear.txd, illcom_c4_r12.dff and illcom_c5_r11.dff
user posted image

jock_mason
  • jock_mason

    Shexy

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2004

#2

Posted 09 July 2004 - 11:15 AM

downloading now, i'll leave a comment once i install it rah.gif

GT-1
  • GT-1

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2003

#3

Posted 09 July 2004 - 11:38 AM

Looks good ill leave a comment for sure and ill change the link in the CDC, bntw has this got the correct pre-lighting the same as sadmac's commercial lot.

Anyway ill go add it, but man 6MB is alot of a lot, maybe thats people were complaining of lagaing because the files are large.

vALKYR
  • vALKYR

    The Object of Affection.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 01 Jun 2004

#4

Posted 09 July 2004 - 11:59 AM

It's alot of lot yes. How do you call it ? Chernobyl ? No wait, no official names.... *thinks* .... Charmmobile ?

Xploder
  • Xploder

    Arden City Map Modeller

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2004

#5

Posted 09 July 2004 - 02:44 PM Edited by Xploder, 09 July 2004 - 02:52 PM.

This install script applies to people installing the powerplant for the first time, you can try it if you have the BETA

Install Script

CODE
print Installing Nuclear Facility

dir select Add to IMG
img opendef
img delete illcom_c5_r11.dff
img delete illcom_c3_r12.dff
img delete illcom_c4_r12.dff
img addall
img close

ide open data\maps\illcomSE\illcomSE.ide
ide del 2770,*
ide del 2800,*
ide close

dir create data\maps\JasonB
copy JasonB\jasonb.col to data\maps\JasonB\jasonb.col
copy JasonB\jasonb.ide to data\maps\JasonB\jasonb.ide
copy JasonB\jasonb.ipl to data\maps\JasonB\jasonb.ipl

object.dat open
object.dat add jasonb_barrel,   50.0,  50.0    0.99,  0.05,  50.0,  0.0,    1.0, 0, 0, 0
object.dat close

gta_vc.dat open
gta_vc.dat add IDE data\maps\JasonB\jasonb.ide
gta_vc.dat add COLFILE 0 data\maps\JasonB\jasonb.col
gta_vc.dat add IPL data\maps\JasonB\jasonb.ipl
gta_vc.dat close


Any errors?

_RicH_
  • _RicH_

    its fun, we get to play with knifes

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2002

#6

Posted 09 July 2004 - 02:55 PM

script gives me same error as the script for myriad motorcycles confused.gif

QUOTE
-- Scanning IDE file: D:\Grand Theft Auto Vice City\myriad\DATA\MAPS\CPBLOCK\CPBLOCK.IDE ... ERROR: Object ID  2620 already used

GT-1
  • GT-1

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2003

#7

Posted 09 July 2004 - 02:59 PM

After trying it its better than the first verson although I found some probs along the way:
1. There is a col problem the invisible wall I guess.
user posted image
2. The grass texture and sand texture have not merged well together like they were before, maybe its because of the pre-lighting.
3. Have this got the same pre-lighting or to the new standard?
4. There is a small beach problem around the back you seem to just sink through it.

The textures almost look too good for GTA but im happy with how it all looks. smile.gif

Xploder
  • Xploder

    Arden City Map Modeller

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2004

#8

Posted 09 July 2004 - 03:02 PM

It should work, i've updated it so it deletes the IDE entries first, try it now, if you get the same message then post the line with the code that has already been used

_RicH_
  • _RicH_

    its fun, we get to play with knifes

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2002

#9

Posted 09 July 2004 - 03:07 PM Edited by _RicH_, 09 July 2004 - 03:22 PM.

too late..

i deleted the conflicting line, and now both lots install with no error.

but in game, the nuclear facility is fine but myriad motorcycles is just a large hole in the map sad.gif

ill mess around once ive finished exploring nuclear facility smile.gif it looks very cool

(edit) actualy it looks like not all nuclear facility installed, have some invisible thing between satalite and tunnel(oops, gt-1 already pointed that one out), and it crashed when driving towards cooling towers cryani.gif im gonna nick police chopper and have a closer look around.

GT-1
  • GT-1

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2003

#10

Posted 09 July 2004 - 03:07 PM

Its not the script that is not woring but I had this problem a while back, the only solution I had then was to re-install, its a strange problem ill look into it. Are the buildings placed but wrongly?

Xploder
  • Xploder

    Arden City Map Modeller

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2004

#11

Posted 09 July 2004 - 03:26 PM

Is this about the motorcycle place or the power station GT-1?

@_Rich_ I'm having the same problem with that, try opening moo mapper and re-arranging things

Powerplant is fine exept:
That col glitch
Another col Glitch on the dumping islands, when you drive a boat to it you go through it and slow down
When you drive too fast near the plant the game crashes

_RicH_
  • _RicH_

    its fun, we get to play with knifes

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2002

#12

Posted 09 July 2004 - 03:34 PM

water looks very very strange around the whole area

also why does it have 2 security barriers, it only needs one...

oh and didnt i read about some underground area? how do u get to it? the island has an elavator but nothing happens when u get in

jock_mason
  • jock_mason

    Shexy

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2004

#13

Posted 09 July 2004 - 03:51 PM

I take it there will be mission coding to use the elavators? you cant go down to the nuclea vault right now...

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • None

#14

Posted 09 July 2004 - 10:09 PM

Hey Jason, the txd is 16 freakin MB! You can shrink those. I shrunk it to 1.36 MB in size.

Ade FX
  • Ade FX

    Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004

#15

Posted 09 July 2004 - 10:14 PM

its real good but when i got myself to the underground part of the island, i was a bit dissapointed, there could be more down there, a few barrels aint really much wink.gif

GT-1
  • GT-1

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2003

#16

Posted 09 July 2004 - 10:20 PM

Anyone else had a problem installing this lot and Gforce's or have you got them both installed ok?

mult
  • mult

    Took me 8 months of modelling to get 25 stars.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2004

#17

Posted 09 July 2004 - 10:21 PM

I got them both working fine.

Edit: Where is the underground? I used LithJoe's jetpack and couldn't find it anywhere...;_;

Ade FX
  • Ade FX

    Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004

#18

Posted 09 July 2004 - 10:21 PM

nope, Gforce's lot is a hole in the ground blink.gif

mult
  • mult

    Took me 8 months of modelling to get 25 stars.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 13 Jun 2004

#19

Posted 09 July 2004 - 10:23 PM

Install GForce's manually.

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • None

#20

Posted 09 July 2004 - 10:24 PM

Did anyone used the uninstall script to uninstall the Nuclear Facility?

jock_mason
  • jock_mason

    Shexy

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2004

#21

Posted 09 July 2004 - 10:31 PM

i don't trust the install scripts, i just install manualy and it always works for me.I have every lot with a lod and prelighting ingame.I dont have un prelighted lots or lots with no lods.My Myriad occasionaly crashes but i still manage to get all lots ingame.I have the following lots:

odies berlin demo
odies myriad skyline
snow racers docks
Diesel Gt's scrapyard and docks
Sadisitc machines commercial district
Police station
Myriad motorcycles
Illspirits bridge
Myriad park
Myriad swimming pool
Nuclear plant
N-ron buildings

Gt1 just install manualy

JasonB
  • JasonB

    GTA-SA/GTA-VC/GTA3 Modder Extraordinaire

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2002

#22

Posted 10 July 2004 - 12:40 AM Edited by JasonB, 10 July 2004 - 12:46 AM.

The invisble col thingy is actually supposed to be a rock, it showed up fine in my game, it is one of the objects in Generic.IDE. Odd... Anyway im working on the mission coding, just so you know there will be several missions, parked cars and ofcourse an elevator to the vault (and yes the vault does have a point smile.gif )
EDIT: btw I followed the prelighting standards

sAdIsTiCmAcHiNe
  • sAdIsTiCmAcHiNe

    Ronald Reagan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2003

#23

Posted 10 July 2004 - 01:21 AM

I have two pls-compliant lots around yours, and you dont match. are you sure the lot was correctly positioned when it was lit?

Also, it lags like hell. I dunno why, but it does.

Fun game: spawn an F1 and see how fast you can get through the tunnel without crashing.

JasonB
  • JasonB

    GTA-SA/GTA-VC/GTA3 Modder Extraordinaire

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2002

#24

Posted 10 July 2004 - 01:35 AM

WTF blink.gif The lots are positioned in the exact same spot that they were in the devkit, didnt move the land at all. And my game doesnt lag at all near the plant, runs just as well near any other lot

sAdIsTiCmAcHiNe
  • sAdIsTiCmAcHiNe

    Ronald Reagan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2003

#25

Posted 10 July 2004 - 01:44 AM Edited by sAdIsTiCmAcHiNe, 10 July 2004 - 01:52 AM.

that's wierd. my game doesn't just lag either, it chokes and almost dies. I think its the fences. something about that alpha map it doesn't like.

yeah, you appear to match the other lots better than the new system.

I'm going to look at the prelighting on changs again though

JasonB
  • JasonB

    GTA-SA/GTA-VC/GTA3 Modder Extraordinaire

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2002

#26

Posted 10 July 2004 - 01:48 AM

What are the specs for your computer, because my game might not lag because im running a top of the line computer :|. SO are you sure its the alpha map? DIid you remove it to test if it did still lag/choke/whatever?

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003
  • None

#27

Posted 10 July 2004 - 01:51 AM

The Facility was lagging for me also. So I shrunk the txd to 1.6MB and now it's running fine with little lag.

Why did my game crash everytime I go near the tunnel near the satelite dish?

JasonB
  • JasonB

    GTA-SA/GTA-VC/GTA3 Modder Extraordinaire

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2002

#28

Posted 10 July 2004 - 01:56 AM

I have no idea why it would crash, but as ive said before it runs perfectly for me. Anyway ill shrink the textures and re-release it again later today

sAdIsTiCmAcHiNe
  • sAdIsTiCmAcHiNe

    Ronald Reagan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2003

#29

Posted 10 July 2004 - 02:00 AM

hmm, it wasn't the fences per se cuz the little outbuilding doesn't lag so much. seems to be the main building.

I'm gonna look at the prelighting a bit.

Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#30

Posted 10 July 2004 - 02:35 AM

Don't resize the textures, compress them. If you're using anything other than TXDWorkshop and TXDBuilder for your TXDs, convert now. My TXD file for the final release of my plaza was 22MB, uncompressed. With compression, it's only 2MB.

That is all.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users