Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Getting Started in ZModeler

100 replies to this topic
noelgamo
  • noelgamo

    LOL

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2009

#91

Posted 22 May 2009 - 09:13 AM

Sorry For the bump but I need help

In the bit before smoothing do I have just to keep creating flat surfaces and aligning them
or do i have to pull the 1st polygon all the way? pls answer back

Sorry again for the bump

Berto
  • Berto

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2008

#92

Posted 23 May 2009 - 06:03 AM

need help!
How to auto center Pivot-Point to parrent dummy in zModeler2?

For example i have car door! witch consist's of Hierarchy

-door_lf_dummy
door_lf


how can i center "door_lf" pivot point to door_lf_dummy witch is parrent for door_lf


i tryed with Display>Local Axis > Center to Parent notify.gif

nm69
  • nm69

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2008

#93

Posted 31 May 2009 - 08:41 AM

QUOTE (AussieDude @ Mar 4 2008, 11:22)
QUOTE (spiffiez @ Nov 2 2006, 13:43)
helo...

erm... i clicked create>surface den theres no flat der onli grid, loft and revolved wad now? pls help >.< thx.... whatsthat.gif

Ugh. Same Problem As well. I clicked Create. Then I clicked on Surfaces. And I dont see a Flat. All i see it Grid Loft and Revolved. Can you Post a picture with the exact location Of This Create>Surfaces>Flat Please?

Flat = GRID now

@Topic starter...
COULD YOU PLEASE UPLOAD UR PICS TO IMAGEBAM AND COPY THE BB CODES HERE???
SOME OF UR PICS ARE GONE AND THE USERS FIND IT HARD TO UNDERSTAND....

RomanViking
  • RomanViking

    Labyrinth

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2009

#94

Posted 08 July 2009 - 04:05 AM

So I can model out anything I want, but how do I actually get it into the game?

Kinda important info that's missing from the tutorial...

Wilsundeer
  • Wilsundeer

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2009

#95

Posted 09 July 2009 - 05:43 PM

Can i make bikes whit it? suicidal.gif

rebelman73055
  • rebelman73055

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2008

#96

Posted 01 August 2009 - 09:46 PM

Do the pictures need to be like the blue prints you have, or can they be an atcual picture?

Thanks for the tutorial.

nm69
  • nm69

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2008

#97

Posted 02 August 2009 - 09:07 AM

QUOTE (rebelman73055 @ Aug 1 2009, 21:46)
Do the pictures need to be like the blue prints you have, or can they be an atcual picture?

Thanks for the tutorial.

they can be actual pictures too but u should start modellin with blueprints unless ur a semi-pro in the subject...
if u know how to take or collect actual pictures and match the height and width.... u can use actual pictures [biggrin.gif]

rebelman73055
  • rebelman73055

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2008

#98

Posted 02 August 2009 - 05:04 PM

QUOTE (nm69 @ Aug 2 2009, 09:07)
QUOTE (rebelman73055 @ Aug 1 2009, 21:46)
Do the pictures need to be like the blue prints you have, or can they be an atcual picture?

Thanks for the tutorial.

they can be actual pictures too but u should start modellin with blueprints unless ur a semi-pro in the subject...
if u know how to take or collect actual pictures and match the height and width.... u can use actual pictures [biggrin.gif]

Sounds like I better stick to the blue prints for now. I've got the top complete but the other parts are not lineing up. It also doesn't look 3d confused.gif

Player 2
  • Player 2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2009

#99

Posted 28 August 2009 - 04:13 AM Edited by Player 2, 28 August 2009 - 05:11 AM.

I can only create polygons after i have created a grid and moved one of the verticies

Player 2
  • Player 2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Aug 2009

#100

Posted 28 August 2009 - 04:16 AM

U know what would be funny is if I showed yo a picture of my attempt to model an IPod. HAHAHAH!

82601
  • 82601

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2013

#101

Posted 12 October 2013 - 05:29 PM

And huge bump i have a ? that i have looked around lots for but can not find anything.

I don't on the drop down menu have background or settings i only have  

Front side etc.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users