Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Using Moo Mapper

27 replies to this topic
Andrew
  • Andrew

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2003
  • None

#1

Posted 24 June 2004 - 02:39 PM Edited by gansta killa, 03 September 2004 - 07:43 PM.





user posted image
Hello all, Welcome to version 2 of my moo mapper tutorial. I've decided to remake the tutorial because the layout wasn't very good in the old one, it got spammed up and it needed updating. Enjoy V2 ~GK~
Part 1
You Will Need:
Zmodeler 1.07B
Moo Mapper Beta 0.90
Steve M's Col maker 1.0

You can find Zmodeler here
You can find Moo Mapper Beta 0.90 here
You can find Col Maker 1.0 here
lets Go Shall We?
Vice City Col Files Do Not Support Col Files Above 2000 Polys, In Zmodeler there is the double face problem when exporting as .X file. To avoid this make models with no more than 1000 faces
When you have your model in Zmodeler. Export it as DFF (File ---> Export and choose Grand Theft Auto 3 DFF/COL in the drop down box)
user posted image
Then Export It As Direct X file (.X) (file ---> Export Choose Direct X (.X) in the drop down box)
user posted image
Thats Zmodeler finished with
Now On To The Colfile
First open up Col Maker
We need to mirror the X axis, so go to options---->mirror and tick the X axis box
user posted image
We now need to load that .X file we created, so go to file load text and load the x file we just made
user posted image
Now name the Object, the same name as you called the object in Zmodeler
user posted image
Now press `Make Collision File, wait till its finished, then it will ask you to save it.
user posted image
Save it and we are now finished with Col Maker so we can close this now
Onward to part 2

Andrew
  • Andrew

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2003
  • None

#2

Posted 24 June 2004 - 02:39 PM Edited by gansta killa, 20 August 2004 - 12:00 AM.



part 2
We are now into Moo Mapper, So fire up Moo Mapper and choose the mode you want it to run in
Click the Object Definition Tab and choose new
If it asks you if you want to add data to the gta_vc.dat choose yes
user posted image
Now give your IDE a name
We are now going to add a object into your IDE, so on your new IDE, click add
user posted image
This box should now pop up
user posted image
We now need to load the DFF that you created with zmodeler
Click on the ... next to the Model box, if these are greyed out then make sure gta3.img and gta3.dir are not read only
user posted image
And now the txd, I assume you already have the txd, if not then just for testing type in generic
user posted image
After that you should get something like this
user posted image
Do not worry about the ID number, Moo Mapper will automaticly assign this to your new object, Also where i've ringed the lod value, change it from 0 to 250 this enables you to see the object in game
Shall we check that the object has loaded properly in moo mapper?
Click on Secondary Display
user posted image
And you should get something that resembes your object
user posted image
Its a pipe!
Onwards to part 3

Andrew
  • Andrew

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2003
  • None

#3

Posted 24 June 2004 - 02:40 PM Edited by gansta killa, 20 August 2004 - 12:03 AM.



Part 3
Its time we made an IPL
Click on Item Placement and click new
If it asks you if you want to add data to the gta_vc.dat choose yes
user posted image
Now lets add your object to the Ipl so we can put it in Vice City
On the Ipl click add
user posted image
After clicking add you should get a visit from the Item Editor Box again
user posted image
This time you need to enter in the ID number which can be found in the IDE and the model name
user posted image
Now lets position it on the map
First we need to load the the map where we want to put it
Find where all the tickboxes are and tick a box next to the area you want to load
user posted image
When you've ticked it double click on the name next to the tick box to bring you to that area in 3D view
user posted image
Also don't forget to tick your IPL so you can see your object
To select your object double click on it in 3D view
Lets move your object up into the air, to do this Use the left mouse button and hold shift and ctrl at the same time and drag the mouse up
The result, a floating building!
user posted image
Now lets move the building some where else
To do this use the Left mouse button and hold ctrl at the same time and drag the building where you want it to go
The result, a new location!
user posted image
Once you've finished moving your object to where you want it. Save it and close Moo Mapper
We now need to add the entry lines to gta_vc.dat so that the game loads your IPL,IDE and COL
To do this open up any text editor notepad will do fine, and open Gta_Vc.dat it should be located in your data folder
CODE

#
# Load IDEs first, then the models and after that the IPLs
#

# everything is loaded on a per directory basis and in alphabetical order
# to improve the speed of loading

#
# Object types
#
IDE DATA\MAPS\generic.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\littleha\littleha.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\downtown\downtown.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\downtows\downtows.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\docks\docks.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\washintn\washintn.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\washints\washints.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\oceandrv\oceandrv.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\oceandn\oceandn.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\golf\golf.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\bridge\bridge.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\starisl\starisl.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\nbeachbt\nbeachbt.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\nbeachw\nbeachw.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\nbeach\nbeach.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\bank\bank.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\mall\mall.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\yacht\yacht.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\cisland\cisland.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\club\club.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\hotel\hotel.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\lawyers\lawyers.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\stripclb\stripclb.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\airport\airport.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\airportN\airportN.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\haiti\haiti.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\haitin\haitin.IDE

SPLASH loadsc2

IDE DATA\MAPS\concerth\concerth.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\mansion\mansion.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\islandsf\islandsf.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\stadint\stadint.IDE

#collision data
COLFILE 0 MODELS\COLL\GENERIC.COL


# have to load map.zon before any of the IPLs
IPL DATA\MAP.ZON
IPL DATA\NAVIG.ZON
IPL DATA\INFO.ZON

#
# Scene information
#
IPL DATA\MAPS\littleha\littleha.IPL

SPLASH loadsc3

IPL DATA\MAPS\downtown\downtown.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\downtows\downtows.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\docks\docks.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\washintn\washintn.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\washints\washints.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\oceandrv\oceandrv.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\oceandn\oceandn.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\golf\golf.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\bridge\bridge.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\starisl\starisl.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\nbeachbt\nbeachbt.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\nbeach\nbeach.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\nbeachw\nbeachw.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\cisland\cisland.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\airport\airport.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\airportN\airportN.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\haiti\haiti.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\haitin\haitin.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\islandsf\islandsf.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\stadint\stadint.IPL

IPL DATA\MAPS\paths.ipl
IPL DATA\MAPS\cull.ipl
IPL DATA\occlu.ipl


#
#  Interiors
#
SPLASH loadsc4

IPL DATA\MAPS\bank\bank.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\mall\mall.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\yacht\yacht.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\club\club.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\hotel\hotel.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\lawyers\lawyers.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\stripclb\stripclb.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\concerth\concerth.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\mansion\mansion.IPL


th]If you chose yes when asked if you want to enter the data into gta_vc.dat then you shouldn't have to do the IPL and IDE lines if not follow on[/th]
That is the Gta_vc.dat
This tells the game what to load and what not to load this # symbol tells the game not to load something
Add this line IPL DATA\Maps\your ipl file name.IPL below this line IPL DATA\MAPS\stadint\stadint.IPL (replacing your ipl file name with what you named the ipl)
CODE

IPL DATA\MAPS\airport\airport.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\airportN\airportN.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\haiti\haiti.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\haitin\haitin.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\islandsf\islandsf.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\stadint\stadint.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\Your ipl file name.IPL


Like that
Now for IDE, add this line DATA\MAPS\your ide file name.IDE below IDE DATA\MAPS\haitin\haitin.IDE (replacing your ide file name with what you named the ide file)
CODE

IDE DATA\MAPS\hotel\hotel.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\lawyers\lawyers.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\stripclb\stripclb.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\airport\airport.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\airportN\airportN.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\haiti\haiti.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\haitin\haitin.IDE
IDE DATA\MAPS\your ide file name.IDE


Like that
And Thats it!
Don't forget to add in the colfile line otherwise it won't work
CODE
#collision data
COLFILE 0 MODELS\COLL\GENERIC.COL
COLFILE 0 mypath\myfile.COL





Halfscan
  • Halfscan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Aug 2004

#4

Posted 11 August 2004 - 03:34 PM Edited by Halfscan, 11 August 2004 - 03:38 PM.

Thanks for the tut, finally able to get my custom content into the game... one problem though:

You neglected to mention that a line in the gta_vc.dat that points to the users new .col file needs to be added (skipping this step will cuase VC to crash on loading... took me a few hours to figure out what I was missing).

CODE

#collision data
COLFILE 0 MODELS\COLL\GENERIC.COL
COLFILE 0 mypath\myfile.COL


-Half

mouldy_punk
  • mouldy_punk

    Stuff of legends

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2004

#5

Posted 14 August 2004 - 06:21 PM

Very helpful tutorial. Thanks alot. Unfortunatly none of the images work dontgetit.gif

Andrew
  • Andrew

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 21 Jul 2003
  • None

#6

Posted 20 August 2004 - 12:07 AM

After too many times of the tutorials, images failing for reason or another. There finally back up. I've not had much look with the image hosts for this.

• First host Free Pic Hosting Had an account limit and plastered an acount over credit over them
• Second Host Maltastart Died Completely, didn't even get a chance to recover the images or files on the server.
• Third Host photobucket Its still going, currently hosting my sig, atavar, other tutorails, its still going hopefully. Although the account is due for a prune soon...

Anyways its done, finally. Good luck and happy mapping.

Eclipse_nl
  • Eclipse_nl

    Grand Tani Islands

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2004

#7

Posted 15 September 2004 - 01:47 PM

I've follow this tutotial correctly but i've still a problem

my object is in VC invisable cry.gif

Who kan help me confused.gif

Superb@ll
  • Superb@ll

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2003

#8

Posted 17 September 2004 - 03:25 PM

Impossible. Your object wouldn't be invisible if you have followed the tutorial correctly.

jcab42
  • jcab42

    Custom Planet Builder

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2002

#9

Posted 17 September 2004 - 09:53 PM

I'd be willing to bet that it's a TXD problem. Invisible models happen when there is no TXD by the name of the one identified in the IDE. For instance, let's say your IDE looks like this:

CODE
objs
4800, example, example, 1, 250, 0
end


then you must have a TXD in the IMG by the name of example.txd, otherwise your model will be invisible. If you do have example.txd present but the texture names don't match then the model will be white.

Eclipse_nl
  • Eclipse_nl

    Grand Tani Islands

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2004

#10

Posted 20 September 2004 - 05:11 PM Edited by Eclipse_nl, 20 September 2004 - 05:13 PM.

This do i've in my .ide file:

CODE
objs
4794, xsc_looping, xsc_textures, 1, 0, 0
end


The names are correctly with my files..but what mean that numbers ???

jcab42
  • jcab42

    Custom Planet Builder

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Sep 2002

#11

Posted 21 September 2004 - 02:01 PM

your numbers go like this: 1, 0, 0

that middle number is 0 which means it has 0 visability. That is why you can't see the model. The middle number should be above 50. The maximum is 300 (LOD maximum is 3000 but LODs don't have collision). Your ide should look like this:

CODE
objs
4794, xsc_looping, xsc_textures, 1, 300, 0
end

Eclipse_nl
  • Eclipse_nl

    Grand Tani Islands

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Sep 2004

#12

Posted 22 September 2004 - 04:40 PM

Thanks mate it works!!!!!!!! tounge2.gif

Mouzerball1000
  • Mouzerball1000

    Apparel Maker

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2004

#13

Posted 25 September 2004 - 01:59 AM

Tnaks for this tutorial, but when I click on the "..." by the model name, nothing comes up because it is grey, not black. Why is it like this? suicidal.gif

Mouzerball1000
  • Mouzerball1000

    Apparel Maker

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2004

#14

Posted 25 September 2004 - 02:02 AM

Nevermind... I found out. rah.gif Here's a cookie for writing this! cookie.gif

aad
  • aad

    3d artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2004

#15

Posted 12 October 2004 - 06:21 PM

I still have the problem my model stays black but i have done everything right everytime i do this my model works/colfile works but the textures doesnt work confused.gif
and its not the Visability thing i setted that one to 250 but its really weird everytime it shows up black PM me how to solve this problem plz

legg3r
  • legg3r

    >>HADOUKEN<<

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2004

#16

Posted 28 November 2004 - 01:43 PM

My model doesnt appear on the second view sad.gif sad.gif
Please someone help

Widge
  • Widge

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Oct 2004

#17

Posted 01 December 2004 - 09:48 PM

When i try to export the file from ZModler to the .dff format i get an error message that says:

Error importing/exporting file: Can not open the specified file.
Possible caused by: invalid file attributes or share violation.

Anybody know how to fix this?
Thanks

legg3r
  • legg3r

    >>HADOUKEN<<

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2004

#18

Posted 02 December 2004 - 06:17 AM

You have to add .dff after your file name something.dff.

timmy2004
  • timmy2004

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Aug 2004

#19

Posted 04 December 2004 - 10:56 PM

Thanks, nice guide, this tought me a fair bit.

djjack
  • djjack

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jan 2005

#20

Posted 13 January 2005 - 01:44 PM

Thanks BIG FULL tutorial biggrin.gif

Impulse101
  • Impulse101

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2005

#21

Posted 26 January 2005 - 10:39 AM

Hey, I just did this tutorial and its awesome. But i have a question because of an error sad.gif I made the pipe etc. and did everything how it said, using all the tools it said and when playing mta i can see the pipe (which is outside the mansion)..i can shoot it, look at it but when i goto touch it, it crashes.
the first time i just tried to jump on it and instant crash, the second time i slowly side stepped towards it and touch it without crashing, then about 5 times later it crashed...and it keeps crashing when i touch it. then in single player i cant even get within 100m of it without it crashing. any suggestions or solutions? bbq.gif

thanks in advance,
Impulse101

Superb@ll
  • Superb@ll

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2003

#22

Posted 26 January 2005 - 03:33 PM

I'm guessing you forgot to set the LOD value under 300.

Sodisna
  • Sodisna

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2004

#23

Posted 13 February 2005 - 08:43 AM

how do I make a txd?

chaIned
  • chaIned

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2005

#24

Posted 25 March 2005 - 02:18 PM

hey, I am trying to add a small island to VC, but after doing the tutor, I cant see my object, and when I approach it, my game crashes...
this is my .ide file, textures and models exist in the archive:
CODE

objs
4794, CI_base2, CI_base, 1, 250, 0
end


mickarrow
  • mickarrow

    ---

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2004

#25

Posted 25 March 2005 - 03:09 PM

make a lod for your model, put it ingame as well, and I think it'll work

68K
  • 68K

    Just your average criminal

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2002

#26

Posted 21 April 2005 - 04:36 PM

Hey guys.

I've downloaded MOO Mapper and it's a fine product, especially considering the price.

I decided to get started by creating a new road from the first savepoint in GTA3. I've used road pieces from the area near the savepoint and created my own IPL file to house them. I've saved the IPL and it's linked from GTA3.dat OK.

However, when I try and load the game the progress bar gets about 75% of the way through and then freezes.

I read about .COL files and whatnot in this game but I'm unsure if I need one (I've not added any new models, textures or anything - just used the road pieces already declared in the game). I wouldn't know how to construct one for the road pieces on the new map I've created.

I've been doing some reworking on the road today and maybe when I tried it last night I didn't give the duplicated objets any names. That might have been why it was crashing last night. I'm going to give it a try when I get home and see if the duplicated-objects-now-with-proper-names might work better.

I guess I might have already fixed the problem, but I figured I'd throw this out there in the hope someone can confirm or deny something that I'm doing wrong before I get home. lol.gif

Cheers,
~S

68K
  • 68K

    Just your average criminal

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2002

#27

Posted 21 April 2005 - 09:29 PM

QUOTE (68K @ Apr 21 2005, 16:36)
Hey guys.

I've downloaded MOO Mapper and it's a fine product, especially considering the price.

OK, so that didn't work.

All I've been able to do at this point is move an object that's already on the map. Whenever I try and add a new one, whether it's a duplicated road piece into one of the existing IPL files, or creating a new IPL and adding it to that, the game won't load.

Any ideas? I've checked the help file and added the piece by 'add instance' within the object definitions (IDE) to create the instance. Still doesn't make any difference.

Any ideas?

OG_GhostDog
  • OG_GhostDog

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2005

#28

Posted 14 January 2006 - 12:46 PM

after u create example.col from example.x, what do u do with the col file?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users