Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

HELP TOPIC

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,197 replies to this topic
joakimnestor
  • joakimnestor

    Swede :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2002

#91

Posted 23 May 2004 - 11:53 AM

My GTA:LC wont even start sad.gif

GT-1
  • GT-1

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2003

#92

Posted 23 May 2004 - 12:25 PM

QUOTE (joakimnestor @ May 23 2004, 11:53)
My GTA:LC wont even start sad.gif

More information is needed if you just say that there is no way that anyone could help you.
Did it carch on the installer or was there a problem?
Did you install over a clean VC or modded?

joakimnestor
  • joakimnestor

    Swede :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2002

#93

Posted 23 May 2004 - 12:32 PM

The install worked fine, and my VC only had 1 mod, the "allways sunshine mod" which changes the timecyc.dat. Anyway, it crashed when i doubleclicke on the launcher for GTA:LC. I tried all exe's, but no-one worked.

japiekrekel
  • japiekrekel

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2004

#94

Posted 23 May 2004 - 12:51 PM

I have a clean GTA VC

so what is the problem? blink.gif

JamesSHF
  • JamesSHF

    :wub: GTA:LC

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2003

#95

Posted 23 May 2004 - 01:18 PM

You're using gta-lc.exe rather than gta-vc.exe, aren't you?
And is your gta-vc.exe the UNMODIFIED version and not a No-CD?

I tried using a No-CD version (my CD drives aren't connected atm cause I got a new harddrive), but because the file was a different size, the launcher doesn't work.

joakimnestor
  • joakimnestor

    Swede :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2002

#96

Posted 23 May 2004 - 01:37 PM

Too bad, i used the No-CD because my VC cd (gta3 cd aswell) are broken. And i used the gta-lc.exe, not the gta-vc.exe. Anyway, i need to buy a fresh copy of VC i guess smile.gif

Demarest
  • Demarest

    what could be

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2003

#97

Posted 23 May 2004 - 02:01 PM

I use the launcher on a No-CD version of the EXE and it works fine. Your problem is most likely elsewhere.

However, I'm not comfortable with the amount of no-CD talk in this forum lately. So let's keep it down guys.

joakimnestor
  • joakimnestor

    Swede :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2002

#98

Posted 23 May 2004 - 02:15 PM

I'll reinstall the game and then try again. Thanks for your help guys! smile.gif

joakimnestor
  • joakimnestor

    Swede :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2002

#99

Posted 23 May 2004 - 04:14 PM

Im making success! I tried to open GTA:LC through gta-vc.exe and it worked...but crashed when i started a new game. After that i opened GTA:LC with the officiall launcher and it also worked, but also crashed. I get this far on the loading bar:

user posted image

I saw a post about the same thing somewhere in this forum, but i cant find it. So, what could the problem be ?

Jaymz1090
  • Jaymz1090

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2004

#100

Posted 23 May 2004 - 06:39 PM Edited by Jaymz1090, 23 May 2004 - 06:48 PM.

QUOTE (joakimnestor @ May 23 2004, 16:14)
Im making success! I tried to open GTA:LC through gta-vc.exe and it worked...but crashed when i started a new game. After that i opened GTA:LC with the officiall launcher and it also worked, but also crashed. I get this far on the loading bar:

user posted image

I saw a post about the same thing somewhere in this forum, but i cant find it. So, what could the problem be ?


Mine crashes little after half way but I don't get the same loading screen as you do joakimnestor I get the Vice City load screen. Someone help us. Did any of you guys that have the loading bar problems get the unexpected end to archive when opening the winrar file? In the source file I didn't get the TEXt or txd files...

joakimnestor
  • joakimnestor

    Swede :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2002

#101

Posted 23 May 2004 - 07:12 PM

Jaymz1090: Does your loading bar background say "GTA:LC" ? If not, thats the wrong bg smile.gif

And as you said, please help us!

Jaymz1090
  • Jaymz1090

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2004

#102

Posted 23 May 2004 - 07:17 PM

Ok I figured it out, some of the rar files are missing files like the TEXT and the txd file so they cannot overwrite the orignal files in the vice city folder. The file i just downloaded has the TEXT and txd files. I download the mirror from the http://www.gtalc.maj...C-Installer.rar , that sound work!

Jaymz1090
  • Jaymz1090

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2004

#103

Posted 23 May 2004 - 07:29 PM

That rar is also missing files, the rar file you download must have the files in it to replace those in the vice city folder....

audio
data
gfx
icons
models
text
txd

plus...
the readme.htm for GTA LC
The GTA LC icon
and the gta-lc.ini
launcher.txt

Im downloading more of the mirrors to find the link with all the files present as soon as i have it i will post the link here.

joakimnestor
  • joakimnestor

    Swede :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2002

#104

Posted 23 May 2004 - 07:50 PM

Thats great Jaymz1090. But, do you think that's the problem in my case?

G-nat
  • G-nat

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 May 2004

#105

Posted 23 May 2004 - 08:40 PM

I have a problem that is probably so easy to solve, and is so purely the fault of my own ignorance that it's a waste of space to post it. Nonetheless...

When I first installed, it went perfectly, and at the end I was asked if I wanted to read the readme. I opened it, took note of its existence, and closed it. Now I desire to look at it and study it, but I can't figure out where it is. I probably just don't know, but still... confused.gif

joakimnestor
  • joakimnestor

    Swede :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2002

#106

Posted 23 May 2004 - 08:45 PM

/GTA Vice City readme.txt

~tibs~
  • ~tibs~

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2004

#107

Posted 23 May 2004 - 09:20 PM

hey Jaymz1090,i had tha same prob as u (wit tha rong bg and tha loading bar) and it wuz unclear to me wut u said, could u explain it or gimme a walkthru bout wut u did. and tha VC i copied from wuz Version 2, would this interfere wit anything???

Demarest
  • Demarest

    what could be

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2003

#108

Posted 24 May 2004 - 02:39 AM

Shouldn't.

If anybody finds a mirror that is in fact incomplete in ANY way, please let us know so we can pull the link. This will make it easier for everybody I think.

Mark Pagliaro
  • Mark Pagliaro

    Minutes To Midnight

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2003

#109

Posted 24 May 2004 - 04:01 AM

On a side note make sure you have an up to date extractor as some will not completly extract whats in the rar file for example powerarchiver supports rar files but will not extract any gtalc files however winzip/winace will extract all the files from the same rar file.

Jaymz1090
  • Jaymz1090

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2004

#110

Posted 24 May 2004 - 09:54 AM

Download http://www.gtalc.maj...C-Installer.rar then use the setup.exe to install the game, it worked for me and I had the same problem as you did tibs.

TemporaryTomato
  • TemporaryTomato

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2004

#111

Posted 24 May 2004 - 10:42 AM Edited by TemporaryTomato, 24 May 2004 - 10:45 AM.

This sucks, I canīt add mods to LC. mad.gif
First I use a clean install of VC, install LC, add some updates(handling, col files), change the player model to tommy, change the weapon.dat to the vc one, change some stuff in the main.scm(removed fast reload).
After I have done this, LC works fine.
After that, I tried adding a new pistol, a glock.
This worked fine as well.
Then I tried adding the Commando Funebrero AK-47, this is where it started to go bad.
The flamethrower model disappeared...notify.gif
I thought that it was just some weird bug that would go away after replacing all the weapon models so I tried changing the mp5 to CFīs. This is where it messes up real bad. ..
I can no longer start a game. The pink loading bar freezes around the middle.
Used to VC being stupid I restored the mp5 to the original(ak47). Doesnīt work.
The game STILL doesnīt start!

Then I changed to the original gta3.img from LC. STILL doesnīt work! angry.gif
I changed the main.scm back to the original. No luck.
I tried changing the weapon.dat back to original. Nope.

What I have now are the same files that you get when you install a fresh LC. How come it doesnīt work???

suicidal.gif

I just want some cool mods dammit... cryani.gif

Demarest
  • Demarest

    what could be

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2003

#112

Posted 24 May 2004 - 12:12 PM

The help topic is for people needing help with LC. Anyways, the weapons are switched around in LC.

TemporaryTomato
  • TemporaryTomato

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2004

#113

Posted 24 May 2004 - 01:00 PM Edited by TemporaryTomato, 24 May 2004 - 07:16 PM.

Well, this is about LC, isnīt it? I thought you were supposed to mod it...
dontgetit.gif

How do you mean, "switched around"?
AFAIK the weapons are like this:

VC>LC

Fist>Fist
Bat>Bat
Colt45>Colt45
Grenade>Grenade
Molotov>Molotov
Chromegun>Shotgun
Uzi>Mini-Uzi
MP5lng>AK-47
M4>M16
Rocketla>Rocketla
Flamethrower>Flamethrower

I probably missed something there.
But those are right, arenīt they?

Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

EDIT:
suicidal.gif
I can mod ALL the weapons except for the mp5! I get the infamous "unhandled exception" when I touch the mp5... confused.gif

The error thingy says this:
Unhandled Exception: c0000005
At adress: 0051581b

I get the error at around the end of the loading bar.

joakimnestor
  • joakimnestor

    Swede :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2002

#114

Posted 24 May 2004 - 04:53 PM

Jaymz1090: I still get the same error confused.gif

wdm1978
  • wdm1978

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2004

#115

Posted 24 May 2004 - 05:03 PM

joakimnestor, I have the same error too. Downloaded three (3) copies of the install, and it crashes on the load screen after selecting "New Game". I've tried all the installers, I've even tried manually plugging the files in to place. Nothing. Can you say frustrating? I can. dontgetit.gif

killer.ip
  • killer.ip

    GTA:LC Moderator

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2003

#116

Posted 24 May 2004 - 05:05 PM

When you manually installed the files did you follow these instructions?

wdm1978
  • wdm1978

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2004

#117

Posted 24 May 2004 - 05:16 PM

Yep, just did it again for good measure.

joakimnestor
  • joakimnestor

    Swede :P

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2002

#118

Posted 24 May 2004 - 05:23 PM

Typ, tried some new .rar files again, but it still does'nt work. Dont get it, it would be nice if any GTA:LC crew could help us out! smile.gif

Jaymz1090: You said that it works now, just because of the download that you gave us. But i dont really understand, couse it does'nt work for me, but we had the same problem bored.gif

killer.ip
  • killer.ip

    GTA:LC Moderator

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Aug 2003

#119

Posted 24 May 2004 - 05:27 PM

Although it's unlikely you could have a shot at manually updating the dummy & building data in your gta-vc.exe. Download Steve's Limit Adjuster, but before you run it make sure gta-vc.exe is not set to read-only. Then alter the values for dummys & buildings to 9000.

It should look something like this when you're done:

user posted image

Once it's been updated try running it from the loader first, if there's still no go have a shot running it directly from gta-vc.exe.

If you're still having problems we'll try and come up with some new ideas. wink.gif

wdm1978
  • wdm1978

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 May 2004

#120

Posted 24 May 2004 - 05:34 PM

Steve's limit adjuster worked! I moved both values to 9000, saved, exited. Tried from the launcher, no go. Tried from the "Play GTALC" in the Start menu (XP) and Viola! I was on the calahan bridge in front of a mock up Dodge Stratus smile.gif Thanks killer.ip




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users