Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

HELP TOPIC

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,197 replies to this topic
Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1141

Posted 28 July 2006 - 02:50 AM

how do i make it use another car's line? do i just simply change its name to another cars name?

p.s. if you are wondering what im doing, im just bringing back the vicechee to the game as so it moves and looks the way it sounds.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1142

Posted 28 July 2006 - 04:27 AM

If you open up the default.ide file in Notepad, you might notice that it says this just before the vehicles are defined:
CODE
# Id ModelName  TxdName    Type     HandlingId GameName...

There's more up there, but those define what each number means for each car. The value you'd want to change is the HandlingId. So scroll down to the enforce2. The simplest way to fix that for handling is to find the line for Enforcer2.
CODE
236, enforce2,  enforce2,  car,     ENFORCER,  ENFORCR,    van,     ignore,      10,    7,    0,         255,                0.9

The value we want to change is the 5th one on that list. Currently it's using the ENFORCER value in the handling.cfg file. You'd want to change that. And if you're going for the original VC setup, you'll want to change it to this.
CODE
236, enforce2,  enforce2,  car,     CHEETAH,  ENFORCR,    van,     ignore,      10,    7,    0,         255,                0.9

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1143

Posted 28 July 2006 - 09:35 PM Edited by ITBTD, 28 July 2006 - 09:39 PM.

ok now i have a big problem. the car just floats there and makes sparks go everywhere.

this is the line i have to try to match the cheetah
CODE
236, enforce2,  enforce2,  car,     CHEETAH,   enforcer,    null,    ignore,      10,    7,    0,         251,                0.7



heres the cheetah
CODE
236, cheetah,  cheetah,  car,     CHEETAH,   CHEETAH,    null,    ignore,      10,    7,    0,         251,                0.7

the one you gave me moved but it still gave me sparks.
how do i stop this:
user posted image
and how do i adjust the camera and shado to the cheetahs?

PS im useing v6

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1144

Posted 28 July 2006 - 10:45 PM

That problem looks like it'll be fixed when you update the col for the enforce2 (and replace it with the cheetah one).

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1145

Posted 28 July 2006 - 11:42 PM

Craig, can we restore the original vicechee settings to LC seeing as James can blank it out of the game as planned now? I think that's the best option seeing as it's not used for anything, and won't appear in the game - it'll make it easier for people who want to mod the game to make it show up again, for example. And besides, I think the SFX for it will probably be wrong now (after I shifted the cars and sounds around - not that that matters as it's not used).

Let me know so that I can update my default.ide vehicles section please. And the carcols with have to be updated of course.

Cheers smile.gif .

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1146

Posted 29 July 2006 - 12:45 AM

why dont you guys change it into a regular police car so it will apear as a regular police car so 3 stars would just bring out more cops like in gta3.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1147

Posted 29 July 2006 - 02:24 AM Edited by Ben, 29 July 2006 - 03:39 AM.

Because for authenticity sake, it's more apt if we remove it completely - which can be done by not making it show at 3 stars.

I just had another idea - perhaps it could be coded into the launcher to have an option to use or disable it with a checkbox (similar to the debug option we have now). Obviously it will be set as disabled by default, but I think this will satisfy most people pretty well - those who don't want it won't have it, those who do can enable it, and those who want to mod it can mod it and then enable it. Would it be hard to implement such an option?

Craig, if you have no issues with this, let me know, and I'll see if I can get the vicechee's correct SFX restored in the default.ide (and I can also restore the original VC attributes for it in the ide - I'll leave the IMG and COL stuff for you wink.gif ).

EDIT - Actually, making the SFX correct for it is going to be a LOT harder than I first thought, and I'm not even sure it's possible. To do it, the ID# of the vicechee needs to be redefined in the EXE from 236 to 159 (which is currently free - well, it houses the Washington, but that's not used in LC so it doesn't matter).

So MM or Hammer or someone else EXE-minded - can it be done?

For those interested, the vicechee (or enforce2) currently sounds like a GTA3 Banshee.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1148

Posted 29 July 2006 - 05:39 AM Edited by Ben, 30 July 2006 - 12:00 AM.

Ben: go ahead. Make that change. The Vice Cheetah will just be another vehicle that modders can use.

EDIT by Ben - Rightio, I'll get you the files soon icon14.gif .

Nach_Scratch
  • Nach_Scratch

    MoDeL iN 3D mAx

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2006

#1149

Posted 31 July 2006 - 08:37 PM Edited by ModelingMan, 31 July 2006 - 10:53 PM.

Hi, i've got a problem, everytime i try to enter a car, my game crashes and this error shows up:

user posted image

Truncated.

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#1150

Posted 31 July 2006 - 10:57 PM Edited by ModelingMan, 31 July 2006 - 11:02 PM.

QUOTE (Nach_Scratch @ Jul 31 2006, 21:37)
Hi, i've got a problem, everytime i try to enter a car, my game crashes

You have an old version of IIItoVC asi, Craig accidently included the wrong version in the test package. Grab the latest fully working version here.

Be sure to delete IIItoVC_VC6.asi after downloading the IIItoVC package

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1151

Posted 02 August 2006 - 03:36 PM

QUOTE (ModelingMan @ Aug 1 2006, 00:57)
QUOTE (Nach_Scratch @ Jul 31 2006, 21:37)
Hi, i've got a problem, everytime i try to enter a car, my game crashes

You have an old version of IIItoVC asi, Craig accidently included the wrong version in the test package. Grab the latest fully working version here.

Be sure to delete IIItoVC_VC6.asi after downloading the IIItoVC package

That file makes my game crash when the pager is supposed to appear sad.gif The version you first linked in this post worked alright - what's wrong? I got the 1.0 US exe btw.

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#1152

Posted 02 August 2006 - 06:10 PM

QUOTE (Konstantinos @ Aug 2 2006, 16:36)
That file makes my game crash when the pager is supposed to appear  sad.gif The version you first linked in this post worked alright - what's wrong? I got the 1.0 US exe btw.

Strange. Download this one, it's the one I currently use which works fine.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#1153

Posted 03 August 2006 - 03:46 PM

That one doesn't work either (tried it with v1.1 US and v1.0 German). The only one working for me is the one that comes with Craigs big package, where the file is called 'IIItoVC_VC6.asi' as opposed to the supposedly newer version(s) ('IIItoVC.asi') in the stand-alone package(s). It always crashes after the beep that signals the successful loading process. (I'd suppose it happens when the game world should be rendered.)

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1154

Posted 03 August 2006 - 09:47 PM

When you try the new file (IIItoVC.asi) do you delete the other one (IIItoVC6.asi)? Only one of those files can be used at any given time.

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#1155

Posted 04 August 2006 - 12:09 AM

Try out this one. I tested everything the ASI does on US 1.0, US 1.1, and GER 1.0 and it all works without any crashes.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#1156

Posted 04 August 2006 - 06:03 AM Edited by SteaVor, 04 August 2006 - 06:43 AM.

Craig, I knew I'd forget to put this information in my post blush.gif . I did always use just one of them at a time.

MM, that one DOES work rah.gif , I can start a game and load my savegames without immediate crash. Pay'n Spray works, and I will now try out the pager functionality (and edit the post for the results).


EDIT: Pager works. Great work!

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1157

Posted 04 August 2006 - 12:28 PM Edited by Konstantinos, 04 August 2006 - 12:30 PM.

It still doesn't work for me.

When I complete firefighter and am supposed to get the "Flamethrower delivered to hideouts" pager message, I get this crash:
CODE
Exception at address: 0x0044D5CF
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
Last opcode executed: 0031 gtelf
In thread:            firetru
Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0xFFFFFF8B EBX: 0x007E2060 ECX: 0x007D743C EDX: 0x007E2070
ESI: 0x007E2060 EDI: 0x00000000 EBP: 0x007E20E8 ESP: 0x0012FD04
EFLAGS: 10000001000000110

Same thing happens everytime the pager should appear, i.e. Last Requests ("The car is a trap!"):
CODE
Exception at address: 0x0044D5CF
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
Last opcode executed: 0031 gtelf
In thread:            frank4
Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0xFFFFFFCB EBX: 0x007E1F50 ECX: 0x007D743C EDX: 0x007E1F60
ESI: 0x007E1F50 EDI: 0x00000000 EBP: 0x007E1FD8 ESP: 0x0012FD04
EFLAGS: 10000001000000110

The only version that worked for me was the one posted on July 12. Wish I'd kept that. suicidal.gif

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#1158

Posted 04 August 2006 - 05:12 PM

That doesn't look like a problem with IIItoVC. A copy of the entire crash report might come in handy...

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1159

Posted 04 August 2006 - 08:09 PM Edited by Konstantinos, 04 August 2006 - 08:38 PM.

QUOTE (ModelingMan @ Aug 4 2006, 19:12)
That doesn't look like a problem with IIItoVC. A copy of the entire crash report might come in handy...

Well, all I know is that it started when I copied over the newer file.
Here is the full crash report from the firefighter mission.

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#1160

Posted 04 August 2006 - 09:09 PM

Your problem seems to be a strange one. For starters it has nothing to do with IIItoVC nor is it due to you updating IIItoVC, it's to do with the SCM. For some bizarre reason the game is reading from the SCM wrong, not once does the LC SCM use "0031 gtelf" but it's mistakingly reading that from one or many of the "014D text_pager" calls.

Here's the line for viewing the flamethrower message:
014D: text_pager "PAGEB11" 140 100 1

Same line in hex:
4D 01 50 41 47 45 42 31 31 00 05 8C 00 04 64 04 01

Notice the embolded text. Your game is interpreting the "1" and null termination on the end of "PAGEB11" as:
0031: gtelf 140 100

I have no idea why the game is completely ignoring the 014D call. I just cannot understand why such a thing is happening, maybe you modified the SCM and the compiler has compiled it wrong?

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1161

Posted 04 August 2006 - 09:23 PM

I'm using the original SCM file. I even made a new clean install of v7 to make sure - no change.
This is seriously f*cked up. I'm starting to think it has something to do with my bad karma cry.gif

kiwidesign
  • kiwidesign

    GTA:LC kiwi :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2006

#1162

Posted 25 August 2006 - 02:59 PM

aww... debug mode does not work for me - it crashes after about 10 secs...

the error:
CODE
Exception at address: 0x004E004C
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US
Last opcode executed: 0400 opcode_0400
In thread:            diab_ph

Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x0012FD34 EBX: 0x007E1E40 ECX: 0x00000004 EDX: 0x0012FD5C
ESI: 0x00000000 EDI: 0x0000001A EBP: 0x007E1EC8 ESP: 0x0012FCF4
EFLAGS: 10000001000000010

(here the full report)

what about? confused.gif
it has to do with the pager problem?

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#1163

Posted 25 August 2006 - 03:13 PM

QUOTE (kiwidesign @ Aug 25 2006, 15:59)
what about? confused.gif
it has to do with the pager problem?

This happens when there is no handler for the 0x014D (text_pager) opcode. Did you delete the IIItoVC.asi file? If you didn't, which version of IIItoVC are you using, the one I released last night or the one included in the 2.7 updates?

kiwidesign
  • kiwidesign

    GTA:LC kiwi :)

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2006

#1164

Posted 25 August 2006 - 04:11 PM Edited by kiwidesign, 25 August 2006 - 04:16 PM.

if the last released is this, yes I tried both two versions confused.gif

the shorter part of the report is the same, here the full report with the last IIItoVC (the previous was with 2.7 updates version)

Daan17
  • Daan17

    84's Vice City

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2005

#1165

Posted 24 October 2006 - 11:03 AM

Hi
I have problems with v6. I have installed it succesfully and I can't install the LC SFX:(
I'm copying the "audext.exe" and "audext.dpr" to my audio folder like readme says, and when I'm trying to execute audext a black window popups for a sec and nothing happens(?) Readme says that a lot of files will be extracted. I thought that I'm copying these two files to wrong audio folder. First I copied it to LCaudio folder and then to the VC's audio and I have got same results.
Can anyone help me, please? Why I must install it manually instead of installer like it was in v5?

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1166

Posted 24 October 2006 - 11:45 PM

Yeah, the readme I wrote for v6 was a bit shoddy, and for that I apologise blush.gif .

This post contains the installation instructions for v7test, and the process for installing the SFX is basically the same.

You need to have audext.exe and audext.dpr in your LC\Audio folder (NOT the LC\audioLC folder). Also make sure that your SFX.RAW and SFX.SDT are not marked as Read Only (right click on them and go to Properties).

As for the installer issue - we're working on an installer that will be out for the major release of v7, so hopefully you shouldn't have these problems then smile.gif .

Daan17
  • Daan17

    84's Vice City

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 May 2005

#1167

Posted 25 October 2006 - 10:52 AM

Thanks Ben for helping me. It "works" now biggrin.gif Keep up good work icon14.gif I'm waiting for next future releases.

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#1168

Posted 04 November 2006 - 07:59 AM

When I try to run the game it crashes to an unhandled exception error c0000005 at address:00652d8b.

When I try to run audext.exe, it crashes to one of those Windows Has Encountered...etc massage boxes and the module name is kernel32.dll.

Thanks

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1169

Posted 05 November 2006 - 12:57 AM

For your first issue - if you can't follow simple guidelines for posting error reports, then we can't be bothered to help you. I suggest you go and read the pinned rules and directory topic this time.

And for your second issue - some more info would be handy. I'm assuming you're running v7test - did you follow the installation guide ?

As has been said many times before - we can't help you unless you help us first. And if that's too much trouble for you, then it's too much trouble for us. At least you managed to post in an existing topic, which is more than I can say for some people, so thanks smile.gif .

heat84
  • heat84

    Mack Pimp

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Sep 2005

#1170

Posted 08 November 2006 - 08:53 PM

Actually I was using v6. I just tried v7test and the same thing happens.

As for posting error logs, gta-lc-scm.log doesn't exist. Maybe GTA:LC wasn't running long enough for it to be created.

Hmm I just tried v6 without the VC play CD in and and it loaded 'til where it asks you to put it in, so I ALT-Tabbed out and put it in (loaded it in to the virtual drive actually) and alt-tabbed back in and nothing happened. So I quit and restarted with the play CD in and it crashed to that unhandled exception again.

So the game loads farther without the CD in then with it in. What does that mean?

I guess I should mention (if you haven't guessed already) that I'm using a pirated version of the game. I assume this mod should work with a pirated version or you would've mentioned it in the FAQ.

As for my second issue, what more information do you want? The "technical information about the error report"? I followed all the directions and all I know is it crashes to the WIndows crash dialog. I thought the module name shown at the top of that dialog was inportant. Apparently not?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users