Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

HELP TOPIC

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
1,197 replies to this topic
harri1990
  • harri1990

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2006

#1051

Posted 22 June 2006 - 11:12 AM Edited by harri1990, 22 June 2006 - 11:52 AM.

umm i installed this nev v6 and if i load game it crashes back to desktop..


EDIT1: omfg i tryed all 3 ways .. just v6 (crashes to desktop no error report)
then v5 + v6 over same

then v5 + all those update thngys owerwrited = crash report..

bored.gif

Wasyl-Pasyl
  • Wasyl-Pasyl

    Player Hater

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2005

#1052

Posted 22 June 2006 - 06:47 PM Edited by Wasyl-Pasyl, 22 June 2006 - 06:55 PM.

I have found error (v6 beta3)

rampage_ani.gif rampage_ani.gif rampage_ani.gif
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
rampage_ani.gif rampage_ani.gif rampage_ani.gif


PS. Will you use my translation (polish) in the final version?

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1053

Posted 22 June 2006 - 07:10 PM

I found that bug some time ago, see here. Look below that post for a way to fix it.

BTW, how do you solve the problem of mission names showing in both the menu font, and the regular font (in the savegame screen)? I'm doing a czech translation with an edited fonts.txd, but these letters are different for each font, so I make them work ingame (when you start a mission) but not on the save screen. suicidal.gif

harri1990
  • harri1990

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2006

#1054

Posted 22 June 2006 - 09:16 PM

how the f*ck i need to install v6 then ? if i install it then i load my old v5 savegame and it boom in desktop :S plz help

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1055

Posted 22 June 2006 - 09:45 PM Edited by ITBTD, 22 June 2006 - 09:53 PM.

QUOTE (harri1990 @ Jun 22 2006, 21:16)
how the f*ck i need to install v6 then ? if i install it then i load my old v5 savegame and it boom in desktop :S plz help

its the main scm. its new and it wont work on the savegame you had in v5.

NEW POST: the installer was just as i expected. when i started playing i got the exact same errers from when you linked it to me. that prooves that i extracted exactly as you planned. what you think is the problem is not the problem. i am up to date and i am in need of some help. ive noticed that befor the game crashes, something happens to the vehicles or trees in the game. i think there are problems with the models in the game. could you help me please.

Sinful
  • Sinful

    Still, I show my face up here.

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2006

#1056

Posted 22 June 2006 - 10:30 PM

I just installed LC, it's very cool and all... I installed some unofficial mod's, all OK...
But after I install 2 modded vehicles, the game dont work anymore confused.gif
I restored the backups, but I forgot to backup vehicles.col...
Can someone upload only this archive to me? Please?

Thanks.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1057

Posted 23 June 2006 - 06:37 AM

@harri1990 - Follow the installation instructions in the package for how to install v6. Copy an unmodded VC and rename it to LC, and then install the package there. None of your old saves will work - you'll have to start a new game.

@Wasyl-Pasyl - We'll definitely be using your translation in LC icon14.gif . I think a bit of EXE hacking might be required to make using it more simple, but I'm not sure.

@ITBTD - Nope, nothing wrong with the package - I tested it myself and it works fine. Furthermore, it's basically just v6test3 with a few updates included, so it works fine for nearly everyone.

There's nothing wrong with the model files included in the package - it's something on your end. I don't know what exactly, but I'm thinking it might be that your hardware is insufficient to support running LC (for whatever reason). Presumably this would be the case with VC as well, but perhaps not.

Also, as I said in the download thread, remove any and ALL mods you have installed for LC. LC MUST be installed over a clean (unmodded) version of VC. The majority of the time, dodgy mods will be the cause of a crash, so removing them should fix the problems.

@Sinful - you should still have the files you downloaded, so you should be able to get vehicles.col from there smile.gif .

Sinful
  • Sinful

    Still, I show my face up here.

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2006

#1058

Posted 23 June 2006 - 04:26 PM

I just fixed the problem here...
Thanks anyway, and congratulations for all, it's a perfect mod _

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1059

Posted 23 June 2006 - 06:14 PM

sence you told me to start fresh with the new one, im going to take one more wack at it. but i have a problem with the audext.exe file. well the file just won't open. i have a system error. it comes up and it says " theres an error on this program and it needs to close" and then i have the choice to report my error or not. please help me.

glenster
  • glenster

    True

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2004

#1060

Posted 23 June 2006 - 10:23 PM Edited by glenster, 23 June 2006 - 11:31 PM.

I just installed v.6 to my LC installation (the previous version) and used the special audio files, etc. But now in the opening scenes, I just heard rain until the sound of fire and 8 Ball ("...my hands are all messed up...."). The radio stations are gone except for the MP3 station. At Luigi's back door, there was no audio for 8 Ball or Luigi.

My deleted sound files should still be in the Recycle Bin--should I get some from it to put back in?

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1061

Posted 24 June 2006 - 01:30 AM

@ITBTD - audext is used only for extracting your VC SFX (as it says in the Readme). It must be in your LC\Audio folder to work. But it isn't required to make LC work - it's only used in the process of installing the SFX (sound effects).

I have one other theory as to why LC won't work for you. It could be related to your gfx card. The issue is known as "artifacting", and problems like dodgy models, or a game crash are common. But if this happens to LC, it will almost definitely happen with VC as well. GeForce cards are the main culprits - if you have a GeForce gfx card, then this could be your problem.

@glenster - Yeah, the default files have been blanked out in case people don't have the GTA3 audio - they can still play the game fine. To get them back, just go to your GTA3\audio directory and select all, and copy and paste it into your LC\audioLC folder. That'll give you back all of the cutscene sounds and radio stations icon14.gif .

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1062

Posted 24 June 2006 - 02:20 AM

but the thing is, i had no problem with VC. just LC. i did have those two files in my audio lc folder by the way

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1063

Posted 24 June 2006 - 02:32 AM

QUOTE (Ben @ Jun 24 2006, 11:30)
It must be in your LC\Audio folder to work.


QUOTE (ITBTD @ Jun 24 2006, 12:20)
i did have those two files in my audio lc folder by the way


There's a difference between those two folders - one's called audio and the other audioLC. Both will be in your LC directory, hence the paths:
  • LC\Audio
or
  • LC\audioLC

So if you had audext.exe and audext.dpr in your LC\audioLC folder, then they wouldn't run. Put it in your LC\audio folder and it'll work fine. Although if LC isn't working for you, then I don't think you need to bother playing around with the SFX - it won't fix your problems.

glenster
  • glenster

    True

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2004

#1064

Posted 24 June 2006 - 02:49 AM

Thanks! biggrin.gif I had the "III" disk inserted when I installed LC, but it didn't take the audio from it. I think the "III" disk just needed to be cleaned. I cleaned the "III" disk and copied the audio and it's up and running. (You've got to have tunes with your bike and stunts.)

harri1990
  • harri1990

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 May 2006

#1065

Posted 24 June 2006 - 11:13 AM Edited by harri1990, 24 June 2006 - 11:39 AM.

v6 doesent work wit my vc nocd .exe but v5 worked untill errors..

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1066

Posted 25 June 2006 - 12:05 AM

will this help me in any way or with you helping me.

well when i use the LC_stripped.scm i dont get a crash. is there something wrong in the scm's?

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1067

Posted 25 June 2006 - 02:54 AM

@harri1990 - Easy solution: Use the original EXE that came with VC. We don't have support for warez here wink.gif .

@ITBTD - Nothing wrong with the SCMs: I tested them and they worked fine on my PC. As I said, it's something on your end - the files work fine icon14.gif .

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1068

Posted 25 June 2006 - 04:30 AM

ok. now i have installed the mod on my other pc and it works smoothely. but im having some troble whth some buldings and roads.
something like this:
user posted image
could you help me out here?

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1069

Posted 25 June 2006 - 10:24 AM

I've seen something similar to that on the bridge at the start of the game once before, but I haven't been able to recreate it since - I think it's just a random, one-off sorta thing.

Unless it's happening with other buildings too? Any other screenies to show?

Something like that would be very difficult for us to fix though, as it's something that seems to be unique to your PC confused.gif .

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1070

Posted 25 June 2006 - 10:46 PM

here they are
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1071

Posted 25 June 2006 - 11:07 PM

Do you by chance happen to have a GeForce?

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1072

Posted 26 June 2006 - 02:56 AM

a WHAT?

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1073

Posted 26 June 2006 - 03:57 AM

A GeForce is a brand of video cards. You most likely either have a GeForce card or an ATI one. I had similar problems with my GTAs when I had a GeForce.

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1074

Posted 26 June 2006 - 05:26 AM

so you are saying its impossable to fix this if i have this video card?

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#1075

Posted 26 June 2006 - 07:58 AM

It would appear so confused.gif . That is if you have one - the only way I can see to fix it would be to get an ATI and replace your GeForce, but that's a bit drastic for the sake of a computer game wink.gif .

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1076

Posted 26 June 2006 - 07:36 PM

If you have a GeForce video card, you may be able to fix the issues you're having (it's called artifacting). I'd send an email to their tech support with plenty of pics and descriptions of your problem.

Now not only GeForces have this error. But from my experience, ATIs are much better. Don't spend more money unless you have to though.

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1077

Posted 26 June 2006 - 07:54 PM

ok but first how do i figure out what type of videocard i have?

Outback
  • Outback

    GTA:LC Team

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2003

#1078

Posted 27 June 2006 - 12:15 AM

Artifacting like that could also be a heat issue.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#1079

Posted 27 June 2006 - 12:37 AM

To find out your video card, you'll have to go into your device manager. If you have XP (it's similar for other versions of Windows) right click on My Computer. Then click on properties. Go to the hardware tab. Now click on the device manager button. Hit the plus button by the Display adapters. And that should tell you what video card you have. It's possible that it's built into your motherboard though.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#1080

Posted 29 June 2006 - 04:23 PM

Just for the record, I'm using a GeForce card (FX 5900 Ultra) and I never had this problem with any GTA.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users