Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

WEAPONS

215 replies to this topic
KoLSPD2
  • KoLSPD2

    The Lurker

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2004

#151

Posted 21 November 2004 - 03:08 AM

Back to the topic: running with the AK-47, and the GTA3 Flamethrower (flame.dff and flame.txd). The Flamethrower is still the Vice City one, and replacing the .txd one makes it close to the GTA3 FT.

Question: Is it possible to have a weapon slot higher than 9?

MoeRonimoe
  • MoeRonimoe

    I write the songs that make the young girls cry

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2004

#152

Posted 21 November 2004 - 08:03 AM

You've just to type colt45 into the AK line ^^

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003

#153

Posted 21 November 2004 - 03:25 PM

Well it does seem glaring to not notice these problems...

Bobesz
  • Bobesz

    Just a random member

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2004

#154

Posted 23 November 2004 - 07:38 PM

I converted the flamer model get it HERE

Hammer83
  • Hammer83

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2003

#155

Posted 23 November 2004 - 10:15 PM

QUOTE (KoLSPD2 @ Nov 20 2004, 23:08)
Back to the topic: running with the AK-47, and the GTA3 Flamethrower (flame.dff and flame.txd). The Flamethrower is still the Vice City one, and replacing the .txd one makes it close to the GTA3 FT.

Question: Is it possible to have a weapon slot higher than 9?

I was investigating this problem some time ago. Didn't find a solution in the exe.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#156

Posted 24 November 2004 - 04:19 AM

Bobesz: I forgot to mention this earlier, but I've got your flamethrower in the game and it works fine. Good job.

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003

#157

Posted 20 February 2005 - 01:27 AM

Giga bump breadfish_by_Moto.gif
GTA: LC weapons.dat v7
-Pistol and Uzi reload is now GTA3-like
-Default.ide will not be included from now on

{DBC}Lance
  • {DBC}Lance

    Most Wanted

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2004

#158

Posted 20 February 2005 - 10:41 AM

well the shooting animation with the shotgun is buggy again, so here is the fix
QUOTE
Shotgun        INSTANT_HIT 15.0  250  750  1    100 -1.0 -1.0  -1.0  -1.0 0.55 -0.02 0.13 buddy      14 50 15  14 56 15 25  277 -1    20040  4

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003

#159

Posted 20 February 2005 - 07:01 PM

Oh sorry about that. I will reupload the file again when I'm on my computer.

{DBC}Lance
  • {DBC}Lance

    Most Wanted

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2004

#160

Posted 20 February 2005 - 09:21 PM

it will work similar to the stubby shotgun, but at least not buggy. i can't manage to let the shotgun work just like it did in gta3 (yet)

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003

#161

Posted 21 February 2005 - 12:21 AM

GTA:LC Weapon.dat v7.1
---------------
VERSION 7.1 (thanks to {DBC}Lance)
---------------
The Shotgun won't fire weirdly

poohead
  • poohead

    the gran poo-bah

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jun 2003

#162

Posted 26 February 2005 - 10:19 PM

can u run wiht the ak in gta3?

Toreno
  • Toreno

     

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2005

#163

Posted 02 March 2005 - 04:32 PM

Ik have problems with the Shotgun, when i shoot the game will crash

CubanJetMaX
  • CubanJetMaX

    ^Made by ME!^

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2005

#164

Posted 29 March 2005 - 08:53 AM Edited by CubanJetMaX, 29 March 2005 - 08:56 AM.

I have some images that you could use for the hud. It has all the GTA3 weapons included.

Type : "www.freewebs.com/mealyfy/Hudimages.zip" <No quotes in web addy.>
into a new window to get the files.

The outside of the images are coloured according to te image type.

Tupac Amuru Shakur
  • Tupac Amuru Shakur

    Thug Life

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 Mar 2005

#165

Posted 29 March 2005 - 11:30 AM

what weapon.dat is in the beta v2 release?

CubanJetMaX
  • CubanJetMaX

    ^Made by ME!^

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2005

#166

Posted 29 March 2005 - 11:34 AM

sorry, i was a bit vague there. i ment the weapon images that appear on the HUD, and i colour coded the outside of the hud box on the weapons, depending on what type of weapon they were. so, really, it is a HUD, update.


Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#167

Posted 29 March 2005 - 05:33 PM

The HUD has already been converted. And, as I know you do not even have this mod or Vice City, this should go in the Misc editing category, this forum is for GTA:LC for Vice City, and even if you did make it for this, as it is not from the original, it should go in the unofficial mods thread.

Please, in future, only post things pertaining to this mod in some useful way, or restrict your posting to either the correct forum or the unofficial mods topic.

Also note that just because what you make will work in GTA:3 does not mean it will work straight off in Vice City. If that were the case, this mod would have been done long ago, but formats are different.

CubanJetMaX
  • CubanJetMaX

    ^Made by ME!^

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2005

#168

Posted 29 March 2005 - 06:28 PM

Sorry, didn't know that. <Smacks head and says to self "DUH!"> BTW, this hud change is already up in the gta3 mods section. i was only sugesting it...

[DMA]Blunted
  • [DMA]Blunted

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2005

#169

Posted 07 April 2005 - 02:38 PM Edited by [DMA]Blunted, 14 April 2005 - 03:08 PM.

ok I've been testing to see how authentic the GTA 3 shotgun can be in VC.

now I understand what was causing the weird fire glitch from versions below 7.1, it was the ammunition per clip, which in 3 is set to 1000, whereas in VC with the introduction of the Spas12 clip sizes now mean something, so I see why einstein changed the value to 1. actually einstein's right we need to use the stubbies numbers or hitting a downed actor who is very close is impossible using the GTA3 values, however we should be using the stubby as it has the right amount of particles and to that effect here's how you change your weapon.dat to use the stubby with the settings einstein has worked out. the fourth from the last value is the model ID, and the last value is the catagory ID

Shotgun INSTANT_HIT 15.0 250 750 1 100 -1.0 -1.0 -1.0 -1.0 0.55 -0.02 0.13 buddy 14 50 15 14 56 15 25 279 -1 20040 9
Spas12Shotgun INSTANT_HIT 30.0 250 750 7 100 -1.0 -1.0 -1.0 -1.0 0.85 -0.06 0.19 buddy 14 20 15 14 20 14 25 278 -1 20040 9
StubbyShotgun INSTANT_HIT 15.0 250 750 1 100 -1.0 -1.0 -1.0 -1.0 1.02 -0.10 0.13 buddy 14 50 15 14 56 15 25 277 -1 20040 4

please test this out.

here's are the simple changes needed to make the ak47 & m16 in crouching stance fullauto. change your weapon.dat's values to the one's underlined below


Mp5 INSTANT_HIT 75.0 1 1000 30 19 -1.0 -1.0 -1.0 -1.0 0.63 -0.04 0.10 rifle 12 14 12 12 14 12 99 284 -1 28040 6

m4 INSTANT_HIT 75.0 1 1000 60 52 -1.0 -1.0 -1.0 -1.0 0.83 -0.06 0.14 rifle 12 13 12 12 13 12 99 280 -1 28050 7

one thing I just noticed is that the status flag's on the rocket launcher allow you to crouch fire with it, and this is wrong so here's how to change your weapon.dat.

- update I looked at it and the rocket launcher and the rocket are now to seperate things, and it seems like it would take alot more work then it's worth to make it so you can't crouch with it. and being that all the other weapons you can't crouch with in 3 you can now I say just let it slide, we've got more important issues in the mod to work on then this.


{DBC}Lance
  • {DBC}Lance

    Most Wanted

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2004

#170

Posted 18 April 2005 - 03:12 PM Edited by {DBC}Lance, 18 April 2005 - 03:20 PM.

sorry for the bump.

QUOTE
The Shotgun won't fire weirdly

i don't know why, but the code inside the weapon.datv7.1 is still not correct.
QUOTE
Shotgun INSTANT_HIT 15.0 250 750 1 100 -1.0 -1.0 -1.0 -1.0 0.55 -0.02 0.13 buddy 14 50 15 14 56 15 25 279 -1 20040 9

this code is also not correct(wrong id)

QUOTE
actually einstein's right we need to use the stubbies numbers

hey hey hey, i told spaceeinstein about this issue, and gave the fix . no big deal though biggrin.gif (its only a minor issue).

i'll just post the correct code again wink.gif
QUOTE

Shotgun        INSTANT_HIT 15.0  250  750  1    100 -1.0 -1.0  -1.0  -2.0 0.55 -0.02 0.13 buddy    14 50 15  14 56 15 25  277 -1    20040  4


QUOTE
one thing I just noticed is that the status flag's on the rocket launcher allow you to crouch fire with it

yeah, but i don't know how to fix it either, since i don't know how to edit/add these codes for each weapon:
QUOTE
# a: Flags -> Stored in HEX... so (from right to left)
#  1st digit 1:USE_GRAVITY  2:SLOWS_DOWN  4:DISSIPATES  8:RAND_SPEED 
#  2nd digit 1:EXPANDS    2:EXPLODES  4:CANAIM  8:CANAIM_WITHARM
#  3rd digit 1:1ST_PERSON  2:HEAVY    4:THROW  8:RELOAD_LOOP2START
#  4th digit 1:USE_2ND  2:GROUND_2ND 4:FINISH_3RD 8:RELOAD
#  5th digit 1:FIGHTMODE  2:CROUCHFIRE 4:COP3_RD  8:GROUND_3RD
#  6th digit 1:PARTIALATTACK 2:ANIMDETONATE
#
#  b: Weapon Slot (Group to which this weapon belongs to, different from Fire type)

Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#171

Posted 18 April 2005 - 03:52 PM

QUOTE ({DBC}Lance @ Apr 18 2005, 15:12)
QUOTE
one thing I just noticed is that the status flag's on the rocket launcher allow you to crouch fire with it

yeah, but i don't know how to fix it either, since i don't know how to edit/add these codes for each weapon:
QUOTE
# a: Flags -> Stored in HEX... so (from right to left)
#  1st digit 1:USE_GRAVITY  2:SLOWS_DOWN  4:DISSIPATES  8:RAND_SPEED 
#  2nd digit 1:EXPANDS    2:EXPLODES  4:CANAIM  8:CANAIM_WITHARM
#  3rd digit 1:1ST_PERSON  2:HEAVY    4:THROW  8:RELOAD_LOOP2START
#  4th digit 1:USE_2ND  2:GROUND_2ND 4:FINISH_3RD 8:RELOAD
#  5th digit 1:FIGHTMODE  2:CROUCHFIRE 4:COP3_RD  8:GROUND_3RD
#  6th digit 1:PARTIALATTACK 2:ANIMDETONATE
#
#  b: Weapon Slot (Group to which this weapon belongs to, different from Fire type)

Under column a, select the properties you want and then you need to construct a number from them, e.g. you want a weapon that can:

1:USE_GRAVITY 4:DISSIPATES 8:RAND_SPEED
2:EXPLODES 4:CANAIM
4:THROW 8:RELOAD_LOOP2START

8:GROUND_3RD
2:ANIMDETONATE

(dunno what that would do, just a random selection).

Add the numbers and use them for each digit:

1+4+8 = 13 (D in hex)
2+4 = 6
4+8 = 12 (C in hex)
0 = 0
8 = 8
2 = 2

Then connocate them (must be kept in order, so although there are no properties from column 4, it must still be there):

D6C082

Thats the final value to go under the column. If you still can't see where that comes from, tell me.

{DBC}Lance
  • {DBC}Lance

    Most Wanted

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2004

#172

Posted 18 April 2005 - 04:47 PM

wow thanks for the tip, but one more question, once i have the code, for example D6C082, do i need to put it :
QUOTE

Shotgun        INSTANT_HIT 15.0  250  750  1    100 -1.0 -1.0  -1.0  -2.0 0.55 -0.02 0.13 buddy    14 50 15  14 56 15 25  277 -1    20040  4 (here)


or
QUOTE
# a: Flags -> Stored in HEX... so (from right to left)
#  1st digit 1:USE_GRAVITY  2:SLOWS_DOWN  4:DISSIPATES  8:RAND_SPEED
#  2nd digit 1:EXPANDS    2:EXPLODES  4:CANAIM  8:CANAIM_WITHARM
#  3rd digit 1:1ST_PERSON  2:HEAVY    4:THROW  8:RELOAD_LOOP2START
#  4th digit 1:USE_2ND  2:GROUND_2ND 4:FINISH_3RD 8:RELOAD
#  5th digit 1:FIGHTMODE  2:CROUCHFIRE 4:COP3_RD  8:GROUND_3RD
#  6th digit 1:PARTIALATTACK 2:ANIMDETONATE
#(here)


or somewhere else?

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003

#173

Posted 18 April 2005 - 05:09 PM

It's a flag so you put it right before the weapons slot number. Search Weapon WorkShop to make your life a LOT easier.

I'm not switching the ID numbers of the Shotguns because that won't affect the Shotguns that you get in the Police car, unless SOMEONE find some kind of EXE hack.

I will update the DAT again, so...

{DBC}Lance
  • {DBC}Lance

    Most Wanted

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2004

#174

Posted 18 April 2005 - 05:31 PM Edited by {DBC}Lance, 18 April 2005 - 05:36 PM.

wow thanks !!! i found the tool, its very handy cool.gif and Y_less maybe you want to use it as well? (here is a link http://www.gtagames....release_id=262)

and space you don't have to change the id's, they were fine in your latest weapon.dat version , but the id's in Blunted's code were wrong.

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003

#175

Posted 18 April 2005 - 06:42 PM

GTA: LC Weapons.dat v7.1
-The AK47 and M16 will fire normally if you crouch
-The Shotgun is fixed more

{DBC}Lance
  • {DBC}Lance

    Most Wanted

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2004

#176

Posted 18 April 2005 - 07:02 PM

one more thing, how is it possible to remove the ability to run with the ak47? (in gta3 you couldn't run with the ak47)

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#177

Posted 18 April 2005 - 08:12 PM

QUOTE (spaceeinstein @ Apr 18 2005, 12:09)
I'm not switching the ID numbers of the Shotguns because that won't affect the Shotguns that you get in the Police car, unless SOMEONE find some kind of EXE hack.

I'm pretty sure we can find that in the exe. In a perfect world, which shotgun should we use? Because I'm sure if Hammer looks, he can overcome any exe limitations on this issue.

[DMA]Blunted
  • [DMA]Blunted

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2005

#178

Posted 18 April 2005 - 09:26 PM Edited by [DMA]Blunted, 18 April 2005 - 09:54 PM.

lance space everyone period remember that it says the status flag number has to be reversed

using the shotgun above as an example the status flag number 20040
would read from right to left

1st = nothing, 2nd = CANAIM, 3rd = nothing, 4th = nothing, 5th = CROUCHFIRE

I didn't know you could add up status affects into letters, I'll have another look at the flags with a hex conversion table, Lance I didn't know you proposed the fix, nice job :: pat's on back :: as for the AK the most luck I had was using the HEAVY status flag which while it made it so you couldn't run also took away your ability to run and two wrongs don't make a right.

Craig ideally it's the stubbie, in GTA3 the shotgun has five particles when it fires, in VC the stubbie has five particles, plus the fact that the modified chrome shotgun already uses the stubbie's firing vectors, all that needs to be done is lower the stubbie's default 120 damage to the GTA3's value of 100. that's as perfect as it get's.

not to mention all the people that if we use the chrome with it's three particles are going to post on the board saying "wait didn't the GTA3 shotgun have FIVE particles per shot?" we are going for authentic right?

Y_Less
  • Y_Less

    629

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2004

#179

Posted 18 April 2005 - 09:50 PM

QUOTE ({DBC}Lance @ Apr 18 2005, 17:31)
wow thanks !!! i found the tool, its very handy cool.gif and Y_less maybe you want to use it as well? (here is a link http://www.gtagames....release_id=262)

and space you don't have to change the id's, they were fine in your latest weapon.dat version , but the id's in Blunted's code were wrong.

To be fair that was an educated guess, I've never edited any weapons, so [DMA]Blunted, I think I can be forgiven for that small mistake smile.gif

{DBC}Lance
  • {DBC}Lance

    Most Wanted

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2004

#180

Posted 18 April 2005 - 10:05 PM

QUOTE
as for the AK the most luck I had was using the HEAVY status flag which while it made it so you couldn't run also took away your ability to run and two wrongs don't make a right.
ah i see, i couldn't test it with lc(my game crashed too much sad.gif )
QUOTE
all that needs to be done is lower the stubbie's default 120 damage to the GTA3's value of 100
hasn't that been done already? i guess space included in the new weapon.dat 7.1 version.

and about the particles, do you mean those grey thingies which you see when you shoot?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users