Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

I Can't Even Run Vice City

9 replies to this topic
Mcgruffy
  • Mcgruffy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2003

#1

Posted 16 June 2003 - 03:55 AM

I installed Vice City on my computer, which is running 98 SE.  The specs should be just enough to play.

700 mhz
Geforce 2 MX
384 MB RAM
20 Gig 7200 RPM Harddrive
52x CD-ROM

What happens is, I will click on the Vice City EXE... the screen will turn black... and then goes back to my desktop... as if nothing happened.

I installed the 1.1 patch, and the game still won't run.

What could be the problem?

Thanks for your time.

Mcgruffy
  • Mcgruffy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2003

#2

Posted 16 June 2003 - 03:56 AM

I'm using a 98 SE computer right now because my other XP computer crashed.  Vice City ran great on the XP computer, and it had similar specs as the 98 SE computer.

Vicetopia
  • Vicetopia

    Factory Overclocked

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 May 2003

#3

Posted 16 June 2003 - 03:57 AM

Updated drivers?   (probably video  :D )

Mcgruffy
  • Mcgruffy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2003

#4

Posted 16 June 2003 - 04:02 AM

All my drivers are the newest.

tpowley
  • tpowley

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2003

#5

Posted 16 June 2003 - 12:15 PM

The first time I installed GTA VC on my F::\ Drive it played perfectly, My computer completly crashed and i reinstalled my windows backup. Reinstalled GTA VC on F:\ and it would not load, Black screen then back to the desktop, I uninstalled it, installed it at the default GTA VC install location, copied the whole directory to F:\ and it works perfectly, I hope this may help.

stealthsniper
  • stealthsniper

    24: Vice City Is Here Early! Go Read Episode 3!

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2003

#6

Posted 16 June 2003 - 07:31 PM

you are 100 Mhz below the REQUIRED SPECS, and really below the RECOMMENDED specs. i have also heard about a lot of problems with the GeForce 2s. Get a GeForce 4 or FX... :colgate:

Rondel Hazmat
  • Rondel Hazmat

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2003

#7

Posted 16 June 2003 - 08:02 PM

Quote (stealthsniper @ June 16 2003,15:31)
you are 100 Mhz below the REQUIRED SPECS, and really below the RECOMMENDED specs. i have also heard about a lot of problems with the GeForce 2s. Get a GeForce 4 or FX... :colgate:

and whatever you do, don't buy another mx.

half the problems I see with games are those pieces of junk.  it's always funny how well folks expect a $40 (pricewatch gf4mx440) card to perform

Mcgruffy
  • Mcgruffy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2003

#8

Posted 17 June 2003 - 07:13 AM

I fixed the problem by down-grading my video card drivers.  I don't know why that worked, but it did.

I now have a new problem.  I can't even start my computer.  When I press the power button, the cpu fan will spin for one tenth of a second and then stop.  Nothing else will start.  

I have checked all of the connections.  I don't know what the problem could be.

Any tips or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.

Rondel Hazmat
  • Rondel Hazmat

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2003

#9

Posted 18 June 2003 - 07:40 PM

how big is your power supply?

it should be at least 250 with your setup, pref 300

Click Here
  • Click Here

    Homeboy

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2003

#10

Posted 18 June 2003 - 08:21 PM

so when the installation goes half-way and then it asks u to put yer PLAY audio disc..do u needto browse it to C drive?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users