Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Installation Problem

6 replies to this topic
Prestone
  • Prestone

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2003

#1

Posted 15 June 2003 - 07:53 PM

About halfway through the installation the notification will come up for data3.cab on Disc 2.  Ok, so I put in disc 2.  A second later, it asks for data4.cab on disc 0.  I get this consistently!  I am running Windows ME and I have tried installing this on my Windows 98 system as well and it doesn't work.  Even further, with Windows XP, I get a huge CRC error at 1%!

Any help would be appreciated.

renegadeoffvnk
  • renegadeoffvnk

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2003

#2

Posted 17 June 2003 - 01:20 AM

thank god im not alone!!!!!!!    sorry prestone, i dont have an answer for you.  I just wanted to say that i have the same exact problem, and it is very frustrating.

Just to be sure, im running a windows SE AMD athlon 700MHZ with 256 mb ram, 32 mb geforce DDR-DVI, with plenty of room on the hard drive.

Could these lackluster system specs be the cause of the problem?

what are you running prestone?  Tomorrow I will borrow my friends copy and see if it works.  If not ill commit seppuku. :rampage:


1337jman
  • 1337jman

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jun 2002

#3

Posted 17 June 2003 - 05:48 AM

Quote (renegadeoffvnk @ June 17 2003,02:20)
Tomorrow I will borrow my friends copy and see if it works


I think post #1  better try something along the lines of that, or see if you can take it back to the store and get it replaced.


GTAGuy
  • GTAGuy

    Muten Roshi

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2002

#4

Posted 17 June 2003 - 03:13 PM

Its not the CD. It's your system. I installed VC on my comp, it installed fine. Then I installed it on an older comp, it gave that error. So I closed everything down except explorer and systray, and it worked...


Prestone
  • Prestone

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2003

#5

Posted 17 June 2003 - 11:35 PM

How's this for specs?

AMD AthlonXP 1600+ (1.4ghz)
ECS K7S5A
256MB PC2100 DDR
Hercules 3D Prophet III Titanium 500 (GF3Ti500)
40GB Maxtor 7200RPM & 100GB WD 7200RPM
Sound Blaster Audigy Gamer
WindowsXP/Windows ME
400w Power Supply
Full ATX Tower w/ 2 Exhaust, 2 Intake, and TT HS/Fan


renegadeoffvnk
  • renegadeoffvnk

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2003

#6

Posted 18 June 2003 - 04:05 AM

well, i tried closing everything down except systray and explorer... same error.  I have still yet to try it with another disc however.

renegadeoffvnk
  • renegadeoffvnk

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jun 2003

#7

Posted 19 June 2003 - 03:26 PM

just wanted to say that i borrowed my friends disc, installed it in the exact same way, and now it works with my play CD.  Well, i guess it was the cd, which leads me to believe there's countless other children out there with defective Vice City discs... :cry:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users